Results 2014

 

Results 2014

Please click on the titles below to expand

Horses

The Bannow & Rathangan Three Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship 2014

The Irish Shows Association & Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Present
The 3 Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series. Prize Fund: €6,000
Prize Money Sponsored By Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Prizes Sponsored By Galway Irish Crystal & Belleek China
F
inal: Bannow & Ratangan Show Thursday the 10th July 2014 

Results 2014

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg 

1st
Owner: Gerard Mullins, Co. Limerick
Breeder: Cyril Conway
Name: Electric Flash
Sire: Cougar (ISH)
Dam: Tullibards Figaro's Girl by Painter's Row
Qualified at: Ennistymon

2nd
Owner: Desmond Gibson, Co. Down
Breeder: Timothy Brosnan
Name: Glountane Premier
Sire: Hold Up Premier (SF)
Dam: ArKo-Daes by ArKo 111
Qualified at: Lisburn & Saintfield

3rd
Owner: James Lynch, Co. Waterford
Breeder: Luke Morley
Name: Barnacurra Maximus Meridius
Sire: Golden Lariat (TB)
Dam: Morley Street by Big Sink Hope
Qualified at: Cork

4th & Best Filly
Owner: PJ Lehane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: PJ's Dream
Sire: Lux Z (Hann)
Dam: PJ's Hope by Big Sink Hope
Qualified at: Bandon

5th
Owner: Laura Kelly, Co. Kilkenny
Breeder: James Kelly
Name: Marley & Me
Sire: Kimg's Master (ISH)
Dam: Bahrain Eile by Tasset
Qualified at: Adamstown

6th
Owner: Cyril Conway, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Chestnut Gelding
Sire: Painter's Row (TB)
Dam: Grove Hill Damsel by Covers Diamond Boy
Qualified at: Ennistymon

ISA Best Turned Out Award
Derry Rothwell with Greenhall Wishing Well by Crosstown Dancer

 

 

Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship 2014 - Carnew

The Irish Shows Association & Carnew & District Agricultural Show
Present
Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship
Prize Fund €1500
Final: Carnew Show Saturday the 19th July 2014

Results 2014

1st
Owner: Hurst Show Horses, Co. Fermanagh
Breeder: Hurst Show Horses, Co. Fermanagh
Name: Tattygare Something Special
Sire: Porsch
Dam: Tattygare Golden Delight by Euphenism
Qualified at: Westport

2nd
Owner: Regina Daly, Co. Cork
Breeder: Brian Sheehan
Name: Keamore Reward
Sire:  Financial Reward
Dam: Keamore Black Cat by Ard Black Cat
Qualified at: Leap

3rd
Owner: PJ Lehane, Co. Cork
Breeder: John Murphy
N
ame: Unnamed
Sire: Womanizer
Dam: Diamond Leaf by Covers Diamond Boy
Qualified at: Bandon

4th
Owner: Seamus Lehane, Co. Cork
B
reeder: Ms. Teresa Cairns
Name: Ballard Jackson
Sire: Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Rockrimmon Candy by Rockrimmon Silver Diamond
Qualified at: Leap

5th
Owner: PJ Glynn, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Crannaghmore Dock
Sire: Near Dock
Dam: Parkmore Diva by Van Dantzig
Qualified at: Ennistymon

6th
Owner: Terence Keogh, Co. Wexford
B
reeder:  Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Frankfort Boy
Dam: Bouncing Lilly by Grange Bouncer
Qualified at: Gorey

 

The Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2014 - Kildysart

The Irish Shows Association & Kildysart Show Society

Present
The Kildysart Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Clare Oil Co Ltd Abbey Contractors Ltd & Kildysart Show
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final - Kildysart Show – Saturday 2nd August 2014

Results 2014

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Margaret Jeffares, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Ballykelly Empress
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Debbie's Clover by Farney Clover
Qualified at: Thomastown

2nd
Owner: Rebecca Monahan, Co. Clare
Breeder: James Wallace
Name: Not Alot
Sire: Lancelot
Dam: Clooneen Cavalier Contessa by Cavalier Royale
Qualified at: Newmarket-on-Fergus

3rd
Owner: Jane Scully
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Limbo Scarlet
Sire: Ghareeb
Dam: Limbo Cindy by Limbo Hill
Qualified at: Dunmanway

4th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Leahane Prter, Co. Limerick
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Presenting New Trend
Sire: Future Trend
Dam: Salmon Breeze by Presenting
Qualified at: Charleville

5th
Owner: Brian McInerney, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh
Name:  Unnamed
Sire: Chacoa
Dam: Andy's Girl by Gypsy Boy
Qualified at: Kilrush

 

6th
Owner: John Roche, Co. wexford
Breeder: Exh
Name:  Assagart Spirit
Sire: Coroner
Dam: Assagart Saviour by Flagmount King
Qualified at: Adamstown

 

7th
Owner: Timmy Foley, Co. Clare
Breeder: Michael Foley
Name:  Ms Du Carel
Sire: Harlequin du Carel
Dam: Clonola Daisy Bell by Easy Lift
Qualified at: Newmarket-on-Fergus



A. Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship Final 2014 - Moate

 The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

 Present

 The A Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship Final

 Sponsored By A Browne Limited Prize Fund €2500

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final: at Moate Show, Saturday 23rd  August 2014

 Results 2014

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Tom Newell, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Bahrain Cruise
Dam: Kilcahill Naomi by Clover Brigade
Qualified at: Gort

2nd
Owner: Stephen Culliney, Corofin, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: OBOS Quality
Dam: Kilkenny Mystic by Ghareeb
Qualified at: Ennistymon

3rd
Owner: Jane Scully, Baltimore, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Limbo Cards Light
Sire: Dunelight
Dam: Limbo Blossom by Freddies Star
Qualified at: Schull

4th
Owner: PJ Lehane, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Munther
Dam: PJ's Hope by Big Sink Hope
Qualified at: Barryroe

5th
Owner: Julian O'Halloran, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Chinook Eclipse
Dam: Diaz Cross by Crosstown Dancer
Qualified at: Nenagh

6th
Owner: Tom Newell, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Financial Reward
Dam: Kilcahill Diamond by Colin Diamond
Qualified at: Longford

 

The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old All Ireland Championship 2014 - Tinahely

The Irish Shows Association & Tinahely Show Society
Present
The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old
All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Red Mills Goresbridge - Prize Fund €3000

Final Tinahely Monday 4th August 2014

Results 2014

 
1st
Owner: Desmond Gibson, Co. Down
Breeder: Ruth Walsh, Carlow
Name: Duckets Grove
Sire: Golden Master
Dam: Courageous Lady by Courage II
Qualified at: Lurgan

2nd
Owner: Seamus Lehane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Teresa Cairns, Co. Tipperary
Name: Ballard Wise Guy
Sire: Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Crosstown Ruby by Crosstown Dancer
Qualified at: Tralee

3rd
Owner: John Burchill, Co. Cork
Breeder: Sean Ward, Co. Galway
Name: Haven Star Attraction
Sire: Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Alloon Lillie by Ard Grandpa
Qualified at: Tralee

4th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Herbie Deacon, Co. Wexford
Breeder: James Patterson, Co. Kilkenny
Name: Mr Vendi
Sire: ARS Vivendi
Dam: Sophie Four by Ghareeb
Qualified at: Gorey

5th
Owner: George Chapman, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Renkum Radetzky 11 AES
Dam: Dandy's Gale by Farlow
Qualified at: Carnew

 

 

Pegus The All Ireland Breeders Championship 2014

 

The Irish Shows Association & West Cork Horse Breeders

 

Present

The All Ireland Breeders Championship

Sponsored By Pegus Horse Feeds

 Final: at West Cork Horse Breeders Show

Sunday 31st August 2014

Results 2014

  

1st
Owner: Rosemarie Deasy, Bandon, Co. Cork
Breeder: Patrick Kelly
Mare: Baxter's Clover Buffet by French Buffet - Dream Coat by Clover Hill
Foal: Colt Foal by Jack of Diamonds
Qualified at: Dunmanway 

 2nd
Owner: John & Margaret Roche, Foulksmills, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh
Mare: Assagart Saphire by Flagmount King - Nordic Dream by Nordic Brave
Foal: By Coroner
Qualified at: Clonakilty 

3rd & Best Turned Out
Owner: Leo Cahalane, Sibbereen, Co. Cork
Breeder: John Carlisle
Mare: Automatic Mover by Limmerick - Foggy Wood by Colin Diamond
Foal: Colt foal by Emperor Augustus
Qualified at: Clonakilty 

4th
Owner: Brian Daly, Newmarket, Co. Cork
Breeder: Mrs. Philippa Wallace
Mare: Unchained Melody by Big Sink Hope - Night Music by Kildalton Gold
Foal: By Berkley Cruise
Qualified at: Newcastle West 

5th
Owner: Derry Rothwell, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Mrs. L Wallace
Mare: Greenhall Indocator by Limerick – Weaver’s Wonder by Weaver’s Web
Foal: Filly Foal by Frankfort Boy
Qualified at: Athlone
 

6th
Owner: Tom Power, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Queenie by Kings Master - Anretti by Andretti 
Foal: By Spirit House
Qualified at: Dungarvan

 

 

 

 

 

The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship Scariff 2014

 The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship Scariff
Sponsored ByScariff Show Society
Prize Fund €1700

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final: Scariff 30th August 2014

 Results 2014

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Kieran O'Gorman, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Brookfield Royale
Sire: Lux Z
Dam: Kildysart Royale by Cavalier Royale
Qualified at: Carbery

2nd
Owner: Valerie McAllister, Lisburn, Co. Antrim
Breeder: Norman Allen
Name: Knockrath Dolly
Sire: Porsch
Dam: DA Soffer by Carrols Flight
Qualified at: Armagh

3rd
Owner: PJ Wall, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Seamus Cawey
Name: Caltra Star
Sire: Sligo Candy Boy
Dam: Caltra Dark Beauty by Puissance
Qualified at: Galway

4th
Owner: Ger & Sadie Murphy, Gorey, Co. Wexford
Breeder: John Burke
Name: Tara B
S
ire: VDL Arkansas
Dam: Mrs Burke by Sir Rivie
Qualified at: Carnew

5th
Owner: Anthony Gordon, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Kieran Fahey
Name: Kiefiss
Sire: Munther
Dam: Madam Noir by Kings Master
Qualified at: Galway

6th
Owner: Tom Newll, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Kilcahill Lady Cruise
Sire:  Bahrain Cruise
Dam: Kilcahill Naomi by Clover Brigade
Qualified at: Gort

Best Turned Out: Brendan Tobin, Co. Wexford with his unnamed filly by Financial Reward

The Philips 66 Three - Year-Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2014 - Bantry

The Irish Shows Association & Bantry Show Society
Present
The Phillips 66 Three -Year-Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By
Conoco Philips Ireland & Bantry Show Society
Final: Bantry Show - Sunday 7th  September 2014

 Results 2014 

1st
Owner: Denis Collins, Rosscarbery, Co. Cork
Breeder: John Foran
Name: Foran's Matilda
Sire: Shannondale Sarco
Dam: Foran's Rive by Sir Rivie
Qualified at: Dungarvan

2nd & Best Turned Out
Owner: Derry Rothwell, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Greenhall Wishing Well
Sire: Crosstown Dancer
Dam: Greenhall Miss Cruise by Cruising
Qualified at: Enniscorthy

3rd
Owner: PJ Lehane, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: PJ's Dream
Sire: Lux Z
Dam: PJ's Hope by Big Sink Hope
Qualified at: Bandon

4th
Owner: Brian Daly, Newmarket, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Newmarket Caro
Sire: Newmarket Venture
Dam: Glenamuckla Alana by Cavalier Royale
Qualified at: Newmarket

5th
Owner: Thomas & Helen Nyhan, Ballineen, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Painting
Sire: Painter’s Row
Dam: Gairdin Mor Silver by Fast Silver
Qualified at: Drimoleague

 

 

 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Filly Foal All Ireland Championship 2014

The Irish Shows Association & Mountbellew Show Society

Present 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse All Ireland Filly Foal Championship

Sponsored By The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, St Ann's  Restaurant & Ganly’s of Mountbellew

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series 

Final: Mountbellew Show Saturday 6th September 2014

Results 2014

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

 

1st & Reserve Champion Foal
Owner: Tom Newell, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Financial Reward
Dam: Kilcahill Diamond by Colin Diamond
Qualified at: Louisburgh

2nd
Owner: PJ Lehane, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: PJ's Beauty
Sire: Munther
Dam: PJ's Hope by Big Sink Hope
Qualified at: Carbery

3rd
Owner: Tom Newell
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Unnamed
Sire: Bahrain Cruise
Dam: Kilcahill Naomi by Clover Brigade
Qualified at: Gort

4th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Jane Scully, Baltimore, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Limbo Cards Light
Sire: Dunelight
Dam: Limbo Blossom by Freddie's Star
Qualified at: Schull

 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2014

The Irish Shows Association & Mountbellew Show Society

Present

 The Traditional Irish Sport Horse All Ireland Colt Foal Championship

Sponsored By

The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, St Ann's  Restaurant & Ganly’s of Mountbellew 
Prize Fund €2,000

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Mountbellew Show Saturday 6th September 2014 

Results 2014

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

1st & Champion Foal
Owner: Noel Sheridan, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Elusive Emir
Dam: Dawn Beauty by Castana
Qualified at: Oughterard

2nd
Owner: Margaret Jeffares, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Gortfree Hero
Dam: Corrib Eva by Saulluceva
Qualified at: Enniscorthy

3rd & Best Turned Out
Owner: John Walsh, Dunmanway, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Hillside Dancer
Sire: Crosstown Dancer
Dam: Roundhill by Presenting
Qualified at: Ballingeary

4th
Owner: Jimmy Casey, Kildysart, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Watermill Swatch
Dam: Kildysart Star by Coevers Diamond Boy
Qualified at: Kildysart

 

The Gain Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2014

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society
Presents

The Gain Colt Foal All Ireland Championship Final
Sponsored By Gain Feeds

 Final: Ballinasloe 4th October 2014

 Results 2014

 

1st
Owner: Kieran Fahy, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Robin De La Maison
Dam: Killinick Power by Power Blade
Qualified at: Dunmanway

2nd & Best Turned Out
Owner: Des & Margaret Jeffares
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Ballykelly Flashdance
Sire: Gortfree Hero
Dam: Corrib Eva by Salluceva
Qualified at: Tullow

3rd
Owner: Leo Cahalane, Co. Cork       
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam:  Automatic Mover by Limmerick
Qualified at: Carbery

4th
Owner: Patrick Cronin, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Ruby
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Lady Mary by Castana
Qualified at: Dunmanway

5th
Owner: Kieran O'Gorman, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Brookfield Mash
Sire: Munther
Dam: Brookfield Miss Lux by Lux Z
Qualified at: Bantry

6th
Owner: Michael McDonagh, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Tynagh Emperor
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Misty Wonder by Silver Wonder
Qualified at: Eyrecourt

 


The Irish Draught Three Year Old RID Mare Championship 2014 - Bonniconlon

The Irish Shows Association & Bonniconlon Show Society
Present
The Irish Draught Three Year Old RID Mare Championship
Sponsored By The Diamond Coast Hotel Bartragh Enniscrone Co Sligo

 Final Bonniconlon Show (Monday)  the 4th August 2014

 Results 2014

 

1st
Owner: Martina Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Eddie Murphy, Co. Mayo
Name: Scarlet Lady
Sire: Grosvenor Lad
Dam: Ginger Grace by Ginger Dick
Qualified at: Westport

2nd
Owner: Liam Lynskey, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Sean Ruane, Co. Mayo
Name: Strictly Come Bouncing
Sire: Moylough Bouncer
Dam: Robeen Lass by Glenagyle Rebel
Qualified at: Galway

3rd
Owner: Robert & Valerie Davis, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Imelda Blue
Sire: Agherlow
Dam: Cloughroe First Lady by Corran Ginger
Qualified at: Ballymoney

4th
Owner: Padraig Arthur, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Pascal Claffey, Co. Galway
Name: Star Sepranza
Sire: Fintan Himself
Dam: Belview Starlight by Star Kingdom
Qualified at: Galway

5th
Owner: Martin Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Keara Murphy, Co. Mayo
Name: Oldcastle Rose
Sire: Clonakilty Hero
Dam: Lucy Lamp Lady by Glidawn Diamond
Qualified at: Mullingar

6th
Owner: John Walsh, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Clewbay Bouncer
Dam: The Pride of The Sea by The Pride of Gloster
Qualified at: Ballina

 

 

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2014

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final: Limerick – Sunday 23rd August 2014 

Results 2014 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg


1st
Owner: Martin Murphy, Swinford, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Michael Bailey
Name: Fuerty Princess
Sire: Welcome Emperor
Dam: Bengour Mist by Ben Calverston
Qualified at: Westport

2nd
Owner: Eddie Murphy, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Holycross
Dam: Ginger Grace by Ginger Dick
Qualified at: Longford

3rd
Owner: James Whyte, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Carrigrua The White Lady
Sire: Holycross
Dam: Innisfree The White Lady by Crannagh Hero
Qualified at: Bandon

4th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Aidan Flanagan, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Tim Srahan
N
ame: Kilfoylan Soprano
Sire:  Scrapman
Dam:  Phantom Queen by King Elvis
Qualified at: Longford

5th
Owner: David O'Toole, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Baby Bouncer
Sire: Clewbay Bouncer
Dam: Rosies Magic by Sir Rivie
Qualified at: Corrandulla

6th
Owner: Tim Wilson, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Shenandoah Prince Holly
Dam: Herd Lady by Uibh Fhaili '81
Qualified at: Tinahely

 

The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship 2014

The Irish Shows Association & Roscommon Show

Presents The

The All Ireland Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship

Sponsored By Hannons Hotel, Athlone Road, Roscommon

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final at: Roscommon Show Saturday the 16th August 2014

Results 2014

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Aidan Kelly, Ennis, Co. Clare
Breeder: Anne Rabbitte
Name: Ballykilcross Gypsy Queen
Sire: Fintan Himself
Dam: Lecarrow Gypsy by Castana
Qualified at: Nenagh

2nd
Owner: Padraig Bohan, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Breeder: Sean Scannell
N
ame: Gortfadda Ruby Kingdom
Sire: Coolcronan Wood
Dam: Ruby Steele by Star Kingdom
Qualified at: Westport

3rd
Owner: Pat Murphy, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Puntabegs Famers Lass
Sire: Tors Gentleman Farmer
Dam: Innisfree Holly Hero by Crannagh Hero
Qualified at: Westport

4th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Ian Murphy, Swinford, Co. Mayo
Breeder: J.P. Lavin
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Clonakilty Hero
Dam:  Cloon Alison by Golden Warrior
Qualified at: Crossmolina

5th
Owner: Valerie Davis, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Exh.
Name: The Lady Farmer
Sire: Tors Gentleman Farmer
Dam: Cloughroe The First Lady by Corran Ginger
Qualified at: Omagh

6th
Owner: David O'Toole, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame:  Unnamed
Sire: Clewbay Bouncer
Dam: Rosies Magic by Sir Rivie
Qualified at: Corrandulla

 

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship 2014

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Horse Sport Ireland & Leitrim I D Horse Breeders Association

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Mohill –17th August 2014

 Results 2014

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Seamus Sloyan, Co. Roscommon
Breeder:  Raymond Sloyan, Co. Mayo
Mare: Elm View by Elm Hill – Morning Glow by Sir Rivie
Foal: Colt Foal by Fast Silver
Qualified at: Westport

2nd
Owner: Jim Steele, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Sean Colhoun & Madeline Tunney, Co. Tyrone
Mare: Manor Over Draught by Rockrimmon Silver Diamond - Bell Lady by Star Kingdom
Foal: Foal by Coolcronan Wood
Qualified at: Finn Valley

3rd
Owner: Mary Murphy, Swinford, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Hughie Murphy, Co. Mayo
Mare: Cogan's Dawn Star by Annaghdown Star - Annie's View by Carrabawn View
Foal: Barnaview Grosvenor Star by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Corrandulla

4th
Owner: Hughie Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Mare:  Barnaview Queen by Clonakilty Hero – Cogan’s Dawn Star by Annaghdown Star
Foal: Filly Foal, Barnaview Grosvenor Queen by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Athenry

5th
Owner: Seamus Duffy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Kilmovee White Savannagh by Annaghdown Star - Knockatoher Lass by Knave of Hearts
Foal: Foal by Fintan Himself
Qualified at: Roundfort

6th
Owner: Maeve O'Meara, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Terence Conroy
Mare: Kingstead Emma by Donovan - Ballyrider Gret by Crannagh Hero
Foal: oal by Castle Crest
Qualified at: Gorey

 

 

ISA & Horse Sport Ireland All Ireland Irish Draught Stallion Championship - Clonaslee 2014

 

The Irish Shows Association & Clonaslee Show Society Present

 

The All Ireland Irish Draught Stallion Championship

 

Sponsored By Horse Sport Ireland

 

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 

Results 2014

 

Final: Clonaslee Show 7th   September 2014

 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Sean Barker, Tourmakeady, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Francis Laverty
Name: Gortfree Hero
Sire: Castana
Dam: Princess Royale by Uibh Fhaili '81

2nd
Owner: Paddy Joe Foy, Westport Co. Mayo
Breeder: Michael Moynihan
N
ame: Clewbay Bouncer
Sire: Grange Bouncer
Dam: Grange Heather 2 by Prospect Pride

3rd
Owner: Jimmy Quinn, Annaghdown, Co. Galway
Breeder: Seamus Leahy
N
ame: Cappa Cassanova
Sire: Welcome Flagmount
Dam: Headford Beauty by Kildalton Gold

4th
Owner: Timothy Wilson, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Breeder: Thomas McEntee
Name: Shenandoah Prince Holly
Sire: Holycross
Dam:  Shenandoah Princess by Flagmount King

5th
Owner: Tom Burke, Castlegar, Co. Galway
Breeder: Mrs. M. Bean
Name: Barracaberry Orbit
Sire: Sullivan
Dam: Beeston Elver by Silver Sam

6th
Owner: PJ Fitzpatrick, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame:  Carrabawn Cross
Sire: Young Carrabawn
Dam: Annaghbrack Lass by Holycross

 

Ballinasloe All-Ireland Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship 2014

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Presents

The Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Prize Fund €2000
 
Sponsored By
Horse Sport Ireland

Final: Ballinasloe Saturday 4th October 2014 

Results 2014 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Jim McNulty, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Cappa Cassanova
Dam: Edenagor Wendy by Fast Silver
Qualified at: Clogher Valley

2nd
Owner: Kathleen Cunney, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame:  Unnamed
Sire: Innisfree The Holy Grail
Dam: Tiffany's Dream by Clonleigh Dancer
Qualified at: Louisburgh

3rd  & Best Turned Out
Owner: Sean Noone, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name:  Beechmore Barbie
Sire:  Silver Crest
Dam: Beechmore Banrion by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Loughrea

4th
O
wner:  Tom Mooney, Co. Offaly     
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Finatan Himself
Dam: Clonmel Big Beauty by Star Kingdom
Qualified at: Tullow

5th
Owner: Pat Murphy, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Unnamed
Sire:  Windgap Blue
Dam: Sandringham by Donovam
Qualified at: Tullow

6th
Owner: Anne Rabbitte, Co. Offaly
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Ballykilcross Sandy Rose
Sire: Fintan Himself
Dam: Springvale Dawn Rose by Castana
Qualified at: Oughterard

The Ballinasloe Irish Draught Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2014

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Present
Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship
Sponsored By 
Horse Sport Ireland

Final: Ballinasloe 4th October 2014

Results 2014 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Eddie Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Inisfree The Holy Grail
Dam: Inisfree Grey Knave by Annaghdown Star
Qualified at: Strokestown

2nd
Owner: Tom Burke, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Exh
Sire: Barracaberry Orbit
Dam: Coolagh Mist by All The Diamonds
Qualified at: Gort

3rd
Owner: Gerry Ferguson, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Harkins
Sire: Harkaway Lionhawk
Dam: Key to The Kingdom by Star Kingdom
Qualified at: Bonniconlon

4th
Owner: Maeve O'Meara, Co. Westmeath
Breeder:  Exh.
Name: Callows Castle
Sire: Castlecrest
Dam: Kingstead Emma by Donovan
Qualified at: Nenagh

5th
Owner: David O'Toole, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Welcome Emperor
Dam: Juno Rose by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Claregalway

6th
Owner: Seamus Sloyan, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Raymond Sloyan
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Fast Silver
Dam: Elm View by Elm Hill
Qualified at: Armagh

Best Turned Out
James Whyte, Co. Cork with Elvis by Rockrimmon Silver Diamond

 

 


Connemara Two & Three Old Filly & Mare of the Future All Ireland Championship 2014

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Presents

Connemara Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Ballinasloe Registered Connemara Pony Owners Syndicate

Prize Fund €1000

 Final: Ballinasloe Saturday 4th October 2014

 Results 2014 

1st
Owner:  Castleside Stud, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Castleside Paris
Sire: Castleside Carrig
Dam: Castleside Shell
Qualified at: Oughterard

2nd
Owner: John Caldwell, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Micahel Conneely
Name: Letterdyfe Skyblue Alannah
Sire: Moonlight Silver Shadow
Dam: Letterdyfe Dolly
Qualified at: Ballinalee

3rd
Owner: John Hynes, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Kevin Nally
Name: Adrigole Serena
Sire: Castleside Carrig
Dam: Fernville April
Qualified at: Louisburgh

4th
Owner: Laura McWeeney, Co. Leitrim
Breeder: Thomas Cusack
Name: Mountdaisy Kate
Sire: Tempo Active Atlas
Dam: Rachel's Delight
Qualified at: Westport

5th
Owner: Laura McWeeney, Co. Leitrim
Breeder: Richard Ryan
Name: Kilnacappagh Blossom
Sire: Coolin America
Dam: Derrymore Beth
Qualified at: Longford

6th
Owner: Billy Dillon, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Kilclammon Shadess
Sire: Springfield Shadow
Dam: Robe Princess
Qualified at: Adamstown


The Donkey Mare & Foal All Ireland Championship 2014

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Present

The Donkey Mare & Foal All Ireland Championship Final

Sponsored By Gerry Stronge & John Harney

 Final: Ballinasloe -  October 4th 2014

 Results 2014 

1st
Owner: Timmy Foley, Co. Clare
Breeder: Sean O'Neill
Mare: Betsy
Sire: Digger Barnes
Foal: Colt Foal

Q
ualified at: Kildysart

2nd
Owner: Martin Joe Kelly, Oughterard, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Lady Dolly
Sire:  Stable Jack
Foal: Colt Foal by Rocky
Qualified at: Eyrecourt

3rd & Best Turned Out
Owner: Caroline Giles Lee, Tara, Co. Meath
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Holly
Sire: Stable Jack

Foal: Colt Foal, Malcolm, by Duncan
Qualified at: Granard

4th
Owner: Frank O'Dowd, Ballinalsoe, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Aunty Septic
Sire: Castleblakeney
Qualified at: Mountbellew

5th
Owner: Ambyr Reid, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Danny Claffey
Mare: Sweet Briar Hurricane

Sire: N/R
Qualified at: Mountbellew

6th
Owner: Niamh Commane, Ennis, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Nigella

Sire: N/R
Qualified at: Corofin

 

Cattle

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final 2014 - Claremorris

The Irish Shows Association & Claremorris Agricultural Show

Present
The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final

Sponsored By The McWilliam Park Hotel Claremorris

Final: at Claremorris Show on Sunday 3rd August 2014 

Results 2014

1st
Owner: Michael Prendergast, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Cloondroon Chalize
Sire: Curraheen Vio
Dam: Knockane Wilma
Qualified at: Roundfort

2nd
Owner: Noel Dowd, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Creagh Heidi
Sire: Crega Flash

Dam: Crega Dazzet
Qualified at: Longford

3rd
Owner: John Moloney, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Cillcon Handsome Lady
Sire:  Willodge Vantastic
Dam:  Etole LM
Q
ualified at: Athlone

4th
Owner: Donal Moloney, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Ardnacrusha Hilarious
Sire:  Willodge Vantastic
Dam:  Etole LM
Qualified at: Athlone

5th
Owner: William R. Gubbins, Co. Limerick
Breeder:  Exh.
Name: Cush Imelda
Sire: Mullaghdo Elite
Dam: Calla Eunice
Qualified at: Bandon

6th
Owner: Owen Hester, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Meelickaduff
Sire:  Willodge Vantastic
Dam: Etole
Qualified at: Riverstown

 

 

The Swinford Young Stockperson of the Year

The Irish Shows Association & Swinford Show Society

Present

The Swinford Young Stockperson of the Year

1st Conor Craig, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford

2nd Luke Barnett, Raphoe, Co. Donegal

3rd Adrian Flatley, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo

4th Jack Vahey, Castlebar, Co. Mayo

5th Saoirse Oliver, Swinford, Co. Mayo

6th Sarah Greavy, Ballina, Co. Mayo

7th Conor Gunn, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

The All Ireland Suckler Heifer Championship 2014 - Swinford

The Irish Shows Association & Swinford Show Society

Presents

The All Ireland Suckler Heifer Championship

 Sponsored By Swinford Show

Final:  Swinford Saturday the 16th August 2014 

Results 2014 

1st
Owner: Oliver Walsh, Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo
Breeder: John Stafford
Name: Erris
Sire:  ADX
Dam: BBX
Qualified at: Corrandulla

2nd
Owner: Andrew and Catherine McCarthy, Ennis, Co. Clare
Breeder:  Michael Murphy
Name: Unnamed
Sire: TVR
Dam: LM
Qualified at: Ossory

3rd
Owner: C & P Lynch, Balieboro, Co. Cavan
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: LCL
Dam: SIM
Qualified at: Ballinamore

4th
Owner: Nicola McPadden, Co. Roscommon
Q
ualified at: Granard

5th
Owner: John McCloskey
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Roxie

Sire: Stock Bull
Dam: LMX
Qualified at: Finn Valley

Sheep

The All Ireland Cheviot Ewe Lamb Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Carnew Show

Present

The All Ireland Cheviot Ewe Lamb Final

Sponsored By Osmonds

 Final at Carnew Show Saturday the 19th July 2014

Results 2014

 

1st      John Driver, Kilteegan, CoWicklow

2nd     John Stacey, Bunclody, Co. Wexford

3rd      Laurence Murphy, Hacketstown, Co. Carlow

4th      George Prendergast, Myshall, Co Carlow

 

Osmonds All Ireland Blackface Ewe Lamb Championship - Kilgarvan

The Irish Shows & Kilgarvan Show

Present the

Osmonds All Ireland Blackface Ewe Lamb Championship

Sponsored By Osmonds

Final at KIlgarvan Show Sunday 4rd  August  2014

Results 2014

1st        Danny Lee McCarthy Kealkil, Bantry, Co Cork

2nd      Danny Lee McCarthy Kealkil, Bantry, Co Cork

3rd      Marie Daly, Kilcrohane, Bantry, Co Cork

4th       Daniel McCarthy, Glengarrif  Co Cork

The Galway Ewe Lamb Championship 2014

The Galway Ewe Lamb Championship 

Final: Mountbellew Show – 6th September 2014

Sponsored By Osmonds 

Results 2014

 

1st      Hubert Melia, Corrandulla, Co. Galway

2nd     John Greany, Headford, Co. Galway

3rd      Sean Kilkelly, Athenry, Co Galway

4th      Micahel Maher, Athenry, Co. Galway

Domestic Arts

The Bord Bia All Ireland Quality Potato Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show Society

Presents 

The Bord Bia All Ireland Quality Potato Championship

Sponsored By Bord Bia 

Final: Tullamore 10th August 2014 

Results 2014

 

1st     Riverstown Qualifier: Maragaret McGoldrick, Dromahaire,  Co. Leitrim

2nd    Clonmel Qualifier: David Curren, Fethard, Co. Tipperary

3rd     Oldcastle Qualifier: Michael McGoldrick, Dromahaire , Co. Leitrim

4th     Mullingar Qualifier: Raymond Higgins, Athlone, Co. Roscommon

5th     Mullingar Qualifier: Thomas Carr, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath

6th     Strandhill Qualifier:  Michael Walton, Ballisodare, Co. Sligo

The Chocolate Cook of the Year All Ireland Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

Presents

The Chocolate Cook of the Year All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By J & M Digan Ltd Londis Athlone Road Moate

 Final: Moate Show Saturday 23rd August 2014

Results 2014

 

1st      Tinahely Qualifier: Krisztina Erdodi, Athy, Co. Kildare

2nd     Riverstown Qualifier: Mary Gilbride, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim

3rd     Riverstown Qualifier: Jacqueline Neary, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

4th     Castlewellan Qualifier: James R. Ferris, Crossgar, Co. Down

5th     Mullingar Qualifier: Ciara Shanley, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath

6th     Nenagh Qualifier: Brigette Compton, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

The Castleblaney Show All Ireland Bread Baking Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Castleblayney Show Society

Presents 

The All Ireland Bread Baking Championship 

Sponsored By  McMahon's Super Valu Ltd Castleblayney

 Final: Castleblayney 4th August 2014

 Results 2014

 

1st    Oldcastle Qualifier: Marie Durnin, Dunsany, Co. Meath

2nd    Bridgetown Qualifier: Hazel Allen Frawley, Broadford, Co. Clare

3rd   Athlone Qualifier: Ailish Carrigan, Swords, Co. Dublin

4th   Riverstown Qualifier: Mary Gilbride, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim

5th   Manorhamilton Qualifer: Donna Gilrainne, Arigna, Co. Rosscommon

6th   Manorhamilton Qualifier: Sarah Kelly, Ballintrillick, Co. Sligo 

 

Odlums All Ireland Home Cooking Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show Society

Presents

The Odlums All Ireland Home Cooking Championship

Sponsored By Odlums 

Final: Tullamore Show Sunday 10th August 2014

Results 2014

1st      Crossmolina Qualifer: Siobhan Gainley, Castlebar, Co. Mayo

2nd     Ossory Qualifier: Rosaria Maher, Templemore, Co. Tipperary

3rd     Clogher Valley Qualifier: Kathryn Wilson, Fivemiletown, Co. Tyrone 

4th     Carnew Qualifier: Muriel Hobson, Hacketstown, Co. Carlow 

5th     Bridgetown Qualifier: Sylvia Crawford, Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary 

6th     Castlerea Qualifer: Nicola Devine, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

7th     Riverstown Qualifier: Mary Gallagher, Bonniconlon, Co. Mayo

8th     Ossory Qualifier: Iris Allen, Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship - Bonniconlon

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship

Sponsored By Bonniconlon Show & The I.S.A

Final: Bonniconlon Show Monday – 4th  August 2014

Results 2014

 

1st      Roundfort Qualifer: Mary Gallagher, Bonniconlon, Co. Mayo

2nd     Innishowen Qualifier: Margaret Walton, Ballisodare, Co. Sligo

3rd      Manorhamilton Qualifer: Eileen O'Reilly, Garrison, Co. Fermanagh

4th      Athenry Qualifier: Mary Quinn, Moycullen Co. Galway

Dogs

The Gain Dog Food Toy Dog All Ireland Championship

The “Gain Dog Food”  Toy Dog All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Gain Foods

Final: Clonaslee  Show  7th September 2014

Results 2014

1st & Reserve Champion Dog

Clonakilty Qualifier

Jacinta Cullinane, Mourneabbey, Mallow, Co. Cork

2nd

Mullingar Qualifier

Roy McManus, Moate, Co. Westmeath

3rd 

Longford Qualifier

Cladia Howard, Tuam, Co. Galway

4th

Loughrea Qualifier

Donncha O'Sullivan, Loughrea, Co. Galway

 

The Gain Dog Food All-Ireland Large Dog Championship

The “Gain Dog Food  Large Dog All Ireland Championship

Sponsored  By Gain Foods

Final: Clonaslee 7th  September 20134

Results 2014

 

1st & Champion Dog
Enniscorthy Qualifier

Michelle Walsh, Adamstown, Co. Wexford

2nd
Clogher Valley Qualifier

Noel Ellis, Kesh, Co. Fermanagh

3rd 
Longford Qualifier

Sandra Meehan, Stradone, Co. Cavan 

4th 
Moate
Qualifier
Edel McManus, Moate, Co. Westmeath