Results 2013

2013 All Ireland Championship Results

 

Results 2013

Please click on the titles below to expand

HORSES

Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Carnew & District Agricultural Show
Present
Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship
Prize Fund €1500
Final: Carnew Show Saturday the 20th July 2013

Results 2013

1st
Owner: James McWeeney, Co. Leitrim  
Breeder: Shirley Hurst, Co. Fermanagh
Name: Tattygare Fantastic Mr. Fox
Sire: Porsch
Dam: Pink Daisy by Be My Native
Qualified at: Lurgan

2nd
Owner: John Burchill, Co. Cork
Breeder: Sean Ward, Co. Galway
Name: Haven Star Attraction
Sire:  Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Alloon Lillie by Ard Grandpa
Qualified at: Bandon

3rd
Owner: Martin Burke, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Baile Beag
Sire: Porsch
Dam: Ladies Son by Ginger Son
Qualified at: Westport

4th
Owner: Pat Martin & Dorothy Walsh, Belfast
B
reeder: James Furney, Co. Wexford
Name: Diamond Choice
Sire: Moshaajir (US)
Dam: Millhouse Diamond by Covers Diamond Boy
Qualified at: Armagh

5th
Owner: Seamus Lehane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Ms. Teresa Cairns, Co. Tipperary
Name: Ballard Wiseguy
Sire: Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Crosstown Ruby by Crosstown Dancer
Qualified at: Leap

6th
Owner: Herbert Deacon, Co. Wexford
B
reeder:  John Patterson, Co. Kilkenny
Name: Unnamed
Sire: ARS Vivendi
Dam: Sophie Four by Ghareeb
Qualified at: Gorey

Best Turned Out
John Crowley with Bride Valley Naughty Lux

The Bannow & Rathangan Three Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Present
The 3 Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series. Prize Fund: €6,000
Prize Money Sponsored By Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Prizes Sponsored By Galway Irish Crystal & Belleek China
F
inal: Bannow & Ratangan Show Thursday the 11th July 2013 

Results 2013

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg 

1st
Owner: Margaret Jeffares, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Ballykelly Emperor
Sire:Emperor Augustus
Dam: Debbie’s Clover by Farney Clover
Qualified at: Gorey

2nd
Owner: Mr. Hugh Dunlop, Co. Antrim
Breeder: J.J. Bowe, Co. Wexford
Name: Hey Big Spender
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Ghareeb’s Porter by Porter Rhodes
Qualified at: Ballymena

3rd & best filly
Owner: Patrick Wafer, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Parkmore Evita
Sire: Ghareeb
Dam: Parkmore Sunrise by Coolcorrin Coll Diamond
Qualified at: Gorey

4th
Owner: Declan Fahey, Co. Cork
Breeder: Timothy Ryan, Co. Tipperary
Name: Riverview Star
Sire: Lux Z
Dam: Kyle Linda by Ricardo Z
Qualified at: Bandon

5th
Owner: D & C Kirkpatrick, Co. Down
Breeder: Des Noctor, Co. Wexford
Name: Redwood Silver Slipper
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Castlehacket Belle by Candle King
Qualified at: Thomastown

6th
Owner: John Roche, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Assagart Mistress
Sire: Kings Master
Dam: Assagart Millennium by Bonny Prince
Qualified at:

 

 

The Conoco Philips, Ireland Three - Year-Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Bantry Show Society
Present
The Conoco Philips Ireland Three -Year-Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By
Conoco Philips Ireland & Bantry Show Society
Final: Bantry Show - Sunday 1st  September 2013

 Results 2013 

1st
Owner: Hurst Show Team, Co. Fermanagah
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Tattygare Good To Go
Sire: Porsch
Dam: Tattygare Golden Delight by Euphenism
Qualified at: Lisburn & Saintfield District

2nd
Owner: Patrick Wafer, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Parkmore Evita
Sire: Ghareeb
Dam: Parkmore Sunrise by Collcorron Cool Diamond
Qualified at: Enniscorthy

3rd
Owner: Tom Newell, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Kilcahill Diamond
Sire: Colin Diamond
Dam: Kilcahill Naomi by Clover Brigade
Qualified at: Athenry

4th
Owner: John & Margaret Roche, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Assagart Mistress
Sire: Kings Master
Dam: Assagart Millennium by Bonny Prince
Qualified at: Clonakilty

5th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Brian Cahalane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Raymond Cahalane
Name: Painter Pearl
Sire: Painter’s Row
Dam: Krystal Rath by Limmerick
Qualified at: Carbery

6th
Owner: Joan Douglas, Co. Wexford
Breeder: John & Kevin Brady, Co. Wicklow
Name: Bramble Brough Christmas
Sire: Huntingfield Rebel
Dam: Rose Beauty by Kildalton King
Qualified at: Tullow

 

 

The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old All Ireland Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Tinahely Show Society
Present
The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old
All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Red Mills Goresbridge - Prize Fund €3000

Final Tinahely Monday 5th August 2013

Results 2013

 
1st
Owner: Daphne Tierney, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Hazel & Herbert Deacon, Co. Wexford
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Powerblade
Dam: Paris clover by Paris Light
Qualified at: Thomastown

2nd & Best Turned Out
Owner: Desmond Gibson, Co. Down
Breeder: Timothy Brosnan, Co. Wexford
Name: Glountane Premier D
Sire: Hold Up Premier
Dam: ArKo-D by ArKo
Qualified at: Dundalk

3rd
Owner: Mrs. Avril Mills c/o Hurst Show Team
Breeder: Hurst Show Team, Co. Fermanagh
Name: Tattygare Mr Perfect
Sire: Porsch
Dam: Tattygare Golden Delight by Euphenism
Qualified at: Mullingar

4th
Owner: Ann Lyons, Co. Down
Breeder: Derry Rothwell, Co. Wicklow
Name: Spa Cruise
Sire: Mermus R
Dam: Millennium Cruise by Cruising
Qualified at: Ballymoney

5th
Owner: Gerard Mullins, Co. Limerick
Breeder: Cyril Conway, Co. Clare
Name:Electric Flash
Sire: Cougar
Dam: Tullybards Figaro Girl by Painter’s Row
Qualified at: Clonmel

 

 

The Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2013 - Kildysart

The Irish Shows Association & Kildysart Show Society

Present
The Kildysart Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Clare Oil Co Ltd Abbey Contractors Ltd & Kildysart Show
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final - Kildysart Show – Saturday 3rd August 2013

Results 2013 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: PJ Lehane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: PJ’s Dream
Sire: Lux Z
Dam: PJ’s Hope by Bis Sink Hope
Qualified at: Belgooly

2nd
Owner: Derry Rothwell, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Crosstown Dancer
Dam: Greenhall Miss Cruise by Cruising
Qualified at: Adamstown

3rd & Best Turned Out
Owner: Rebecca Monaghan, Co. Clare
Breeder: Cyril Conway, Co. Clare
N
ame: Cougar Surprise
Sire: Cougar
Dam: Difficult Girl by Able Albert
Qualified at: Ennistymon

4th
Owner: Willie & Peggy McDonnell, Co. Tipperary
Breeder: Christine O’Connor, Co. Cork
Name: Pallas Lux Hill
Sire: Lux Z
Dam: Amber Ricardo by Ricardo Z
Qualified at: Kilrush

5th
Owner: Brian Daly, Co. Cork
Breeder: Billy Daly, Co. Cork
Name:  Newmarket Caro
Sire: Newmarket Venture
Dam: Glenamuckla Alana by Cavalier Royale
Qualified at: Carbery

The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship Scariff 2013

 The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship Scariff
Sponsored ByScariff Show Society
Prize Fund €1700

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final: Scariff 31st August 2013

 Results 2013 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Rebecca Monaghan, Co. Clare
Breeder: James Wallace, Co. Clare
Name: Not Alot
Sire: Lancelot
Dam: Clooneen Cavalier Countessa by Cavalier Royale
Qualified at: Bridgetown

2nd
Owner: Desmond Gibson, Co. Down
Breeder: Michael JS Farrell, Co. Westmeath
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Porsch
Dam: Royal Lady Garrison by Garrison Royal
Qualified at: Castlewellan

3rd & Best Turned Out
Owner: Margaret Jeffares, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Ballykelly Express
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Debbie’s Clover by Farney Clover
Qualified at: Clonmel

4th
Owner: Fiona Bennett, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
S
ire: Kings Master
Dam: Okavango by Kiltealy Springs
Qualified at: Roscommon

5th
Owner: Amy Gillard, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Keara Murphy, Co. Mayo
Name: Sammi
Sire: Akbar
Dam: Lucy Lamp Lady by Glidawn Diamond
Qualified at: Athlone

6th
Owner: John Hannon, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire:  OBOS Quality
Dam: Gimpy Impy by Master Imp
Qualified at: Charleville

The Gain Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society
Presents

The Gain Colt Foal All Ireland Championship Final
Sponsored By Gain Feeds

 Final: Ballinasloe 28th September 2013

 Results 2013

 

1st
Owner: Derry Rothwell, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Mermus R
Dam: Greenhall Indicator by Limmerick
Qualified at: Carnew

2nd & Best Turned Out
Owner: Gillian Devenney, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Glens Mill
Sire: Sir Shutterfly
Dam: Silver Lily by Ard Grandpa
Qualified at: Clogher Valley

3rd
Owner: Patrick Carty, Co. Westmeath       
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Riverland Roi
Dam:  Step Smooth by Nero Astaire
Qualified at: Strokestown

4th
Owner: Gordan Drury, Co. Cavan
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Arkan
Dam: Barronstown by Aldato
Qualified at: Moate

5th
Owner: James Doyle, Co. Carlow
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Unnamed
Sire: Ghareeb
Dam: Ballymurphy June by Market Square
Qualified at: Tullow

6th
Owner: Sheila Barry, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name:  Unnamed
Sire: Financial Reward
Dam: Twilight Cruise by Cruising
Qualified at: Ennistymon

 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Mountbellew Show Society

Present

 The Traditional Irish Sport Horse All Ireland Colt Foal Championship

Sponsored By

The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, St Ann's  Restaurant & Ganly’s of Mountbellew 
Prize Fund €2,000

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Mountbellew Show Saturday 14th September 2013 

Results 2013

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

1st & Reserve Champion Overall
Owner: Tom Clancy, Co. Waterford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Financial Reward
Dam: TC Miss Cruise by Cruising
Qualified at: Dungarvan

2nd & Best Turned Out
Owner: P.J. Glynn, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Near Dock
Dam: Parkmore Diva by Van Dantzig
Qualified at: Roscommon

3rd
Owner: Sheelagh Barry, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Financial Reward
Dam: Twilight Cruise by Cruising
Qualified at: Athenry

4th
Owner: Tom Newell, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Bahrain Cruise
Dam: Kilcahill Samantha by Colin Diamond
Qualified at: Loughrea

 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Filly Foal All Ireland Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Mountbellew Show Society

Present 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse All Ireland Filly Foal Championship

Sponsored By The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, St Ann's  Restaurant & Ganly’s of Mountbellew

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series 

Final: Mountbellew Show Saturday 14th September 2013 

Results 2013

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

 

1st & Overall Champion
Owner: Pat & Mary Lennon, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Watermill Swatch
Dam: Salamond Lady by Sulaafah
Qualified at: Roscommon

2nd
Owner: Michael Dooner, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Vanity Fare by Dunkerrin Grey Mist
Qualified at: Longford

3rd
Owner: Tom Newell
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Unnamed
Sire: Bahrain Cruise
Dam: Kilcahill Naomi by Clover Brigade
Qualified at: Athenry

4th
Owner: James Goland, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Financial Reward
Dam: Sophie’s Girl by Totovich
Qualified at: Tinahely

Best Turned Out: Kenny & Wendy Bell’s Road to Happiness filly foal.

A. Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship Final 2013 - Moate

 The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

 Present

 The A Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship Final

 Sponsored By A Browne Limited Prize Fund €2500

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final: at Moate Show, Saturday 24th  August 2013

 Results 2013

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Tom Newell, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Bahrain Cruise
Dam: Kilcahill Naomi by Clover Brigade
Qualified at: Athlone

2nd
Owner: John Burke, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: VDL Arkansas
Dam: Mrs Burke by Sir Rivie
Qualified at: Gort

3rd
Owner: Noel Crowley, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Carlo Bank
Dam: Coppeenrua Princess by Welcome Diamond
Qualified at: Clonakilty

4th
Owner: Michael Kenneally, Co. Tipperary
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Castlecomer Q
Dam: Sue Royal by Garrison Royal
Qualified at: Nenagh

5th
Owner: Michael Morris, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Porsch
Dam: Gentle Shauna by Gentle Diamond
Qualified at: Ballymote

6th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Kenneth & Wendy Bell, Co. Derry
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Road to Happiness
Dam: Princess Grosvenor by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Lisburn & Saintfield District Show

 

Irish Shows Association & Clonaslee Show Society All Ireland Irish Draught Stallion Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Clonaslee Show Society
Present
The All Ireland Irish Draught Stallion Championship

Sponsored By Horse Sport Ireland

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Clonaslee Show 1st September 2013

Results 2013

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg 

1st
Owner: Jimmy Quinn, Co. Galway
Breeder: Seamus Leahy
Name: Cappa Cassanova
Sire: Welcome Flagmount
Dam: Headford Beauty by Kildalton Gold

2nd
Owner: Paul Maguire, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Carol Dempsey
Name: Scrapman
Sire: Crosstown Dancer
Dam: Radience by Kildalton Gold

3rd
Owner: PJ Fitzpatrick, Co. Offaly
Breeder: Exh.
Name:  Carrabawn Cross
Sire: Young Carrabawn
Dam: Annaghbrack Lass by Holycross

4th
Owner: Sean Barker, Co. Mayo
Breeder:  Francis Lafferty
Name:  Gortfree Hero
Sire: Castana
Dam: Princess Royale by Uibh Fhaili

5th
Owner: Timothy Wilson, Co. Kilkenny
Breeder: Thomas McEntee
Name: Shenandoah Prince Holly
Sire: Holycross
Dam: Shenandoah Princess by Flagmount King

The County Clare Broodmare All Ireland Championship 2013

 The Irish Shows Association & Co Clare Show Society

Present

The Thomond All Ireland Broodmare Championship

 Sponsored By F.B.D & Co Clare Show - Prize Fund €2000

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Co Clare Show Ennis Saturday the 20th July 2013

 Results 2013 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Kieran Fahey, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Madam Noir
Sire: Kings Master
Dam: Mount Rose Furbell by Nautilus
Qualified at: Clonakilty

2nd & Best Turned Out
Owner: Derry Rothwell, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Greenhall Dismissed
Sire: Porsch
Dam: Greenhall Flowing River by Weaver’s Web

3rd
Owner:  Sheila Barry, Co. Clare      
Breeder: Exh.
Name:  Mythical Ruby
Sire: Colin Diamond
Dam: Mythical Cruise by Cruising
Qualified at: Kilrush

4th
Owner: Marie Byrne, Co. Tipperary
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Everything Essential
Sire: Flagmount King
Dam: Ballinure Lady by Able Albert
Qualified at: Thomastown

5th
Owner: P.J. Glynn, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Patrick Wafer, Co. Wicklow
Name: Parkmore Diva
Sire: Van Dantzig
Dam: Parkmore Diamond by Diamond Lad
Qualified at:  Athlone

Pegus The All Ireland Breeders Championship 2013

 

The Irish Shows Association & West Cork Horse Breeders

 

Present

The All Ireland Breeders Championship

 

Sponsored By Pegus Horse Feeds

 

 Final: at West Cork Horse Breeders Show

 

Sunday 8th September 2013

 

Results 2013

 

 

 

1st
Owner: Derry Rothwell, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Mrs. L Wallace
Mare: Greenhall Indocator by Limerick – Weaver’s Wonder by Weaver’s Web
Foal: Filly Foal by Mermus R.
Qualified at: Carnew

 

 2nd & Best Turned Out
Owner: P.J. Glynn, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Patrick Wafer
Mare: Parkmore Diva by Van Dantzig – Parkmore Diamond by Diamond Lad
Foal: Colt Foal by Near Dock
Qualified at: Tullamore

 

3rd
Owner: Tom Power, Co. Waterford
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Queenie by Kings Master – Annrettie by Andretti
Foal: By Pointilliste
Qualified at: Dungarvan

 

4th
Owner: Kieran Fahey, Co. Cork
Breeder: Carmelita Murphy
Mare: Madam Noir by Kings Master – Mount Rose Furbell by Nautilus
Foal: Filly Foal by Munther
Qualified at: Charleville

 

5th
Owner: Derry Rothwell, Co. Wicklow
Breeder:  Exh.
Mare:  Greenhall Diamond Lady by Colin Diamond – Greenhall Cailin Deas by Mister Lord
Foal: Filly Foal by Financial Reward
Q
ualified at: Limerick

 

6th
Owner: John & Catherine Roche, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Assagart Jewel by Bonny Prince – Assagart Golden Girl by Pauper
Foal: Colt Foal by Coroner
Qualified at: Iverk

 

 

 

 

 


The Horse Sport Ireland Carriage Driving Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Cappamore Show

Present

 The Horse Sport Ireland Carriage Driving Championship

Sponsored By Horse Sport Ireland

Perpetual Trophy Donated by Paddy & Norma Cook Blessington

Final At: Cappamore Show Saturday 17th August 2013

Results 2013 

1st
Owner: Mr. Paddy Hanly, Co. Limerick
Qualified at: Ennis

2nd
Owner: Patsy Rea, Co. Tipperary
Qualified at: Tullamore

3rd
Owner: Sean O’Rourke, Co. Cork
Qualified at: Dunmanway

4th
Owner: Ned Duffy, Co. Wicklow
Qualified at: Kilmacanogue

5th
Owner: Donal Mills
Qualified at: Newmarket

6th
Owner: George Acres, Co. Wicklow
Q
ualified at: Gorey

 

 


The Irish Draught Three Year Old RID Mare Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Bonniconlon Show Society
Present
The Irish Draught Three Year Old RID Mare Championship
Sponsored By The Diamond Coast Hotel Bartragh Enniscrone Co Sligo

 Final Bonniconlon Show (Monday)  the 5th August 2013

 Results 2013

 

1st & Best Turned Out
Owner: Seamus Sloyan, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Tom Burke, Co. Mayo
Name: Clew Bay Baronness
Sire: Clew Bay Bouncer
Dam: Ballintaffy Lady by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Westport

2nd
Owner: Valerie Davis, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Richella Murphy, Co. Mayo
Name: Key to The West
Sire: Crannagh Hero
Dam: Key to The Kingdom by Star Kingdom
Qualified at: Finn Valley

3rd
Owner: Edward Brogan, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Noel Sheridan, Co. Mayo
Name: My Fail Rose
Sire: Carrickrock Close Shave
Dam: Springvale Countress by Castana
Qualified at: Ballina

4th
Owner: John McLoughlin, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Tom J. Murphy, Co. Galway
Name: Kilbeg Pier Coco
Sire: Gortfree Hero
Dam: Elmhurst Roisin by Kenson’s Mosaic
Qualified at: Westport

5th
Owner: Martin Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Keara Murphy, Co. Mayo
Name: Oldcastle Rose
Sire: Clonakilty Hero
Dam: Lucy Lamp Lady by Glidawn Diamond
Qualified at: Mullingar

6th
Owner: Helen & Christopher Kelly, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Derrynagarra Saffron
Sire: Sir Rivie
Dam: Derrynagarra Clorin by Crosstown Dancer
Qualified at: Mullingar

 

 

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2013

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final: Limerick – Sunday 25th August 2013 

Results 2013 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Liam Cotter, Co. Galway
Breeder: Tom Burke, Co. Galway
Name: Fintan’s Queen
Sire: Fintan Himself
Dam: Castlegar Pet by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Cork

2nd
Owner: Robert R. Davis, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Ms. Valerie Davis, Co. Donegal
Name: Imelda Blue
Sire: Agherlow
Dam: Cloughroe First Lady by Corran Ginger
Qualified at: Armagh

3rd
Owner: Eddie Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Grosvenor Lad
Dam: Ginger Grace by Ginger Dick
Qualified at: Corrandulla

4th
Owner: Sean Ruane, Co. Mayo (c/o Liam Lynskey)
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Strictly Come Bouncing
Sire:  Moylough Bouncer
Dam:  Robeen Lass by Glenagyle Rebel
Qualified at: Corrandulla

5th
Owner: Raymond Sloyan, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Elm Beauty
Sire: Elm Hill
Dam: Morning Glow by Sir Rivie
Qualified at: Roundfort

6th
Owner: Pat & Jackie Callan, Co. Meath
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Lismullen Silver Mist
Sire: Golden Eye
Dam: Silver Blue Mist by Diamond Rock
Qualified at: Athlone

Best Turned Out: Joanna Jones’ Prescott’s Diamond filly

The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Roscommon Show

Presents The

The All Ireland Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship

Sponsored By Hannons Hotel, Athlone Road, Roscommon

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final at: Roscommon Show Saturday the 17th August 2013

Results 2013

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: James Whyte, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Carrigrua The White Lady
Sire: Holycross
Dam: Innisfree The White Lady
Qualified at: Bandon

2nd
Owner: Martin Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Michael Bailey, Co. Meath
N
ame: Fuerty Princess
Sire: Welcome Emperor
Dam: Bengour Mist by Ben Calverston
Qualified at: Westport

3rd
Owner: Eddie Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Unnamed
Sire: Holycross
Dam: Ginger Grace by Ginger Dick
Qualified at: Longford

4th
Owner: Gillian Devenney, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Glensmill JLo’s Silver Star
Sire: Agherlow
Dam:  Silver Lily by Ard Grandpa
Qualified at: Finn Valley

5th
Owner: James Hoare, Co. Kildare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Dowdstown Dancer
Sire: Crosstown Dancer
Dam: Dowdstown Jane by Silver Granite
Qualified at: Longford

6th
Owner: Aidan Flannagan, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Tim Srahan, Co. Westmeath
N
ame:  Kilfoylan Soprano
Sire: Scrapman
Dam: Phantom Queen by King Elvis
Qualified at: Athenry

Best Turned Out: Eddie Murphy’s Crannagh Hero filly

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship 2013

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Horse Sport Ireland & Leitrim I D Horse Breeders Association

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Mohill –18th August 2013

 Results 2013 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Seamus Sloyan, Co. Roscommon
Breeder:  Raymond Sloyan, Co. Mayo
Mare: Elm View by Elm Hill – Morning Glow by Sir Rivie
Foal: Filly Foal by Fast Silver
Qualified at: Louisburgh

2nd
Owner: Hughie & Mary Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Mare:  Barnaview Queen by Clonakilty Hero – Cogan’s Dawn Star by Annaghdown Star
Foal: Colt Foal, Barnaview Mister Grosvenor by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Corrandulla

3rd
Owner: Jim Steele, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Sean Colhoun & Madeline Tunney, Co. Tyrone
Mare: Manor Over Draught by Rockrimmon Silver Diamond - Bell Lady by Star Kingdom
Foal: Colt Foal by Coolcronan Wood
Qualified at: Finn Valley

4th
Owner: Garry Fitzgerald, Co. Offaly
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Silver Diamond Cream by Fast Silver – Diamond Lad mare
Foal: Colt Foal by Fintan Himself
Qualified at: Mullingar

5th
Owner: James Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Lisheenabrone Blaithin by Clonakilty Hero – Clover Hill mare
Foal: Filly Foal by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Westport

6th
Owner: Robert & Jane Huey, Co. Tyrone
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Loguestown Blue Belle by Blue Rajah – Moorepark Leading Lady by Moorepark Boy
Foal: Colt Foal by Crosstown Dancer
Qualified at: Ballymoney

 

 

The Ballinasloe Irish Draught Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Present
Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship
Sponsored By 
Horse Sport Ireland

Final: Ballinasloe 28th September 2013

Results 2013 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Seamus Duffy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Inisfree The Holy Grail
Dam: Moneenroe View by Carrabawn View
Qualified at: Loughrea

2nd
Owner: Liz Fitzpatrick, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Carrigfadda Troy
Sire: Grosvenor Lad
Dam: Culleens Glidawn Lady by Glidawn Diamond
Qualified at: Claregalway

3rd
Owner: Richard Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Tor’s Gentleman Farmer
Dam: White River by Carrabawn View
Qualified at: Ballinrobe

4th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Gerard Sweeney, Co. Donegal
Breeder:  Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Gortfree Hero
Dam: Hollyhill Classic by Donovan
Qualified at:  Virginia

5th
Owner: John Kelly, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Carrickrock Close Shave
Dam: Kilconnell Star by Donovan
Qualified at: Loughrea

6th
Owner: Hughie & Mary Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Barnaview Mister Grosvenor
Sire: Grosvenor Lad
Dam: Barnaview Queen by Clonakilty Hero
Qualified at: Strokestown

 

 

Ballinasloe All-Ireland Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Presents

The Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Prize Fund €2000
 
Sponsored By
Horse Sport Ireland

Final: Ballinasloe Saturday 28th September 2013 

Results 2013 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Anne Rabbitte, Co. Offaly
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Fintan Himself
Dam: Lecarrow Gypse by Castana
Qualified at: Moate

2nd
Owner: Sean Scannell, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame:  Unnamed
Sire: Coolcronan Wood
Dam: Ballyvourney Kingdom  by Star Kingdom
Qualified at: Dunmanway

3rd
Owner: James Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name:  Moybrook Joan of Arc
Sire:  Grosvenor Lad
Dam: Lisheenabrone Blaithin by Clonakilty Hero
Qualified at: Louisburgh

4th & Best Turned Out
O
wner:  Kenneth & Wendy Bell, Co. Derry           
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Tor’s Gentleman Farmer
Dam: Castleview Princess by Coolcronan Wood
Qualified at: Armagh

5th
Owner: Maeve O’Meara, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Unnamed
Sire:  Fintan Himself
Dam: Cheeky Lass by Westmeath Lad
Qualified at: Mountbellew

6th
Owner: James Whyte, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Carrigrua Surprise
Sire: Rockrimmon Silver Diamond
Dam: Inisfree The White Lady by Crannagh Hero
Qualified at: Bantry

The Bantry Show Irish Draught Foal Munster Championship 2013

The Bantry Show Irish Draught Foal Munster Championship 

Final:  Bantry 1st September 2013

Results 2013 

COLT FOALS

1st & Champion Foal
Owner:  Denis Dullea, Co. Cork      
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Killountain Cross
Sire: Crosstown Dancer
Dam: Killountain Heather by Crannagh Hero
Q
ualified at: Schull

2nd
Owner: Patrick Cronin, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Luke Skywalker
Dam: Lucky Ardnacloughy by Welcome Diamond
Qualified at: Leap

3rd
Owner: Eugene McEvoy, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: KC Spain’s Rock
Sire: Rockrimmon Silver Diamond
Dam:  John’s Blue Spain’s Rhythm by Penmerryl’s Rhythm & Blues
Qualified at: Carbery

4th
Owner: Dermot O’Brien, Co. Limerick
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Stonepark Ranger
Sire: Huntingfield Heathcliffe
Dam: Frenchfort Tana by Castana
Qualified at: Cappamore

FILLY FOALS

1st & Reserve Champion
Owner: William Lynch
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Coolcronan Wood
Dam: Kentucky Blaze
Qualified at: Schull

2nd
Owner: James Whyte, Co. Cork
B
reeder: Exh.
Name: Carrigrua Surprise
Sire: Rockrimmon Silver Diamond
Dam: Inisfree The White Lady by Crannagh Hero
Qualified at: Bandon

3rd
Owner: Sean Scannell, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Coolcronan Wood
Dam: Ballyvourney Kingdom by Star Kingdom
Qualified at: Tralee

4th
Owner: Jim Kingston, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Penmerryl’s Rhythm & Blues
Dam: Carrigbawn Sunset by Carrabawn View
Qualified at: Leap

 


Connemara Two & Three Old Filly & Mare of the Future All Ireland Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Presents

Connemara Two & Three Old Filly & Mare of the Future All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Ballinasloe Registered Connemara Pony Owners Syndicate

Prize Fund €1000

 Final: Ballinasloe Saturday 28th September 2013

 Results 2013 

1st
Owner:  Audrey Donoghue, Co. Galway
Breeder: Val Noone
Name: Crusheen Bettyspark Princess
Sire: Monaghanstown Fionn
Dam: Stoney Princess
Qualified at: Ballinalee

2nd
Owner: Pat Rabbitt, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Mary Rabbitt
Name: Beach Eagle
Sire: Monaghanstown Boy
Dam: Beech Girl
Qualified at: Ballinalee

3rd
Owner: Laura Mc Weeney, Co. Leitrim
Breeder: Kevin Bolger
Name: Coral Mandy
Sire: Tassies Diamond
Dam: Biddy Cook’s haystack
Qualified at: Mountbellew

4th
Owner: Caroline Lydon, Co. Galway
Breeder: Eamonn Burke
Name: Noinin Cashel
Sire: Currachmore Cashel
Dam: Silver Pearl
Qualified at: Oughterard

5th
Owner: Isobel Leonard, Co. Meath
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Drumree Silent Mist
Sire: Brooklodge Buster
Dam: Croboy Lass
Qualified at: Oldcastle

6th
Owner: Laura McWeeney, Co. Leitrim
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Longstone Jenny
Sire: Tassles Diamond
Dam: Killaspic Gold Lady
Qualified at: Armagh


The Donkey Mare & Foal All Ireland Championship 2012

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Present

The Donkey Mare & Foal All Ireland Championship Final

Sponsored By Gerry Stronge & John Harney

 Final: Ballinasloe - 2013

 Results 2013 

1st
Owner: Timmy Foley, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Sue-ellen
Sire: Digger Barnes
Q
ualified at: Ennis

2nd
Owner: Ashley Brown, Co. Down
Breeder: Sam Johnston
Name: Dunturk Lady
Sire:  Stable Jack
Qualified at: Lisburn & Saintfield District

3rd
Owner: Amber Reid, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Sweet Briar Hurricane
Qualified at: Roscommon

4th
Owner: Clare Heneghan, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Ashdale Sophia
Sire: Cloonan’s Lad
Dam: Ashdale Lightning
Qualified at: Claregalway

5th
Owner: Frank O’Dowd, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.  
Sire: Castleblakeny Jack
Dam: Ballinrobe Lady
Qualified at: Mountbellew

6th
Owner: Frank Flannelly, Co. Sligo
Breeder: Exh.
Sire: Stable Jack
Qualified at: Grange

Best Turned Out: Eoin & Cathal Leahy, Co. Clare with Long Ears


CATTLE

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Claremorris Agricultural Show

Present
The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final

Sponsored By The McWilliam Park Hotel Claremorris

Final: at Claremorris Show on Sunday 4th August 2013 

Results 2013 

1st
Owner: Noel Dowd, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Sire: Cainswore Trasher
Dam: Creggan Coco
Qualified at: Longford

2nd
Owner: Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Co. Sligo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Seepa Crystal
Dam: Simmental
Qualified at: Roundfort

3rd
Owner: Michael Oliver, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Tullinacurra
Sire:  Masdeclur
Dam:  Limousin
Q
ualified at: Riverstown

4th
Owner: Gerry Durcan, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Sire:  Fury Action
Dam:  Charolais
Qualified at: Roundfort

5th
Owner: John Lynch, Co. Longford
Breeder:  Exh.
Name: Ballinascraw Glory
Sire: Arrown
Dam: Ballerina
Qualified at: Lomgford

6th
Owner: Michael Mulhern, Co. Mayo
Breeder: John Vincent McDonnell
Name: Cuilry Harriet
Sire:  TVO
Dam: Ballydavis Uphill
Qualified at: Dundalk

 

 

The All Ireland Suckler Heifer Championship 2013 - Swinford

The Irish Shows Association & Swinford Show Society

Presents

The All Ireland Suckler Heifer Championship

 Sponsored By Swinford Show

Final:  Swinford Saturday the 17th August 2013 

Results 2013 

1st
Owner: Saoirse Carry-Lynch, Co. Meath
Breeder: William McAllistor
Name: Rihanna
Sire:  Cormoran Cantona
Dam: Limousin Cross
Qualified at: Athlone

2nd
Owner: Kieran McGee, Co. Donegal
Breeder:  Malcolm Fleming
Name: Simmental X
Sire: Kentucky Kid
Dam: Charolais Cross
Qualified at: Arva

3rd
Owner: Martin O’Connor, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Marian Lynch
Name: Charolais Cross
Sire: Son of 52
Dam: Simmental Cross
Qualified at: Ballinamore

4th
Owner: Nicole McPadden, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Thomas Cawley
Sire: Limousin
Dam: Limousin Cross
Q
ualified at: Granard

5th
Owner: Jim Gallagher, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Exh.
Sire: LM FL25
Dam: Belgian Blue Cross
Qualified at: Ardara

The All Ireland Non-Pedigree Suckler Cow & Calf Championship 2013

The Irish Shows Association & Mohill Show Society

Present

The All Ireland Non-Pedigree Suckler Cow & Calf Championship

Sponsored By Pharvet Ltd Veterinary Supplies Bagenalstown Co Carlow

 Final:  Mohill Show Sunday the 18th August 2013

 Results 2013 

1st
Owner: Garrett McGuinness, Co. Louth
Breeder: Seamus McCann
Cow: Mercedes by CF 52 – Charolais Cross
Calf: C.J.
Qualified at: Oldcastle

2nd
Owner: Jack Dyer, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Martin Calvey
Cow: Limousin/Blue Cross
Calf: Limousin Cross by Limousin bull
Qualified at: Roundfort

3rd
Owner: John McCloskey, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Seamus Collins
Cow: Chaolais / BB cross by BYU
Calf: By LSP
Qualified at: Inishowen

4th
Owner: McGowan Brothers, Co. Leitrim
Cow: Limousin
Calf: BB / Lim. Cross
Q
ualified at: Ballinamore

The Greenvale Beef Heifer All Ireland Championship 2013

The Greenvale Beef Heifer All Ireland Championship

Final:  Strokestown 7th September 2013 

Results 2013 

1st
Owner: Saoirse Carry-Lynch, Co. Meath
Breeder: William McAllistor
Name: Rihanna
Sire: Cormoran Cantona
Dam: Limousin Cross
Qualified at: Dundalk

2nd
Owner: Pearse McNamee, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Black Magic (LMX)
Sire: Empire
Dam: BBX
Qualified at: Finn Valley

3rd
Owner: TJ Traynor, Co. Cavan
Breeder: Exh.
Name: CHX
Sire: CF 52
Dam: Simmental
Qualified at: Arva

4th
Owner: Joanne & Hazel Regan, Co. Roscommon
Breeder:  Pearse McNamee
N
ame: Beyonce
Sire: BB Bull
Dam: CHX
Qualified at: Roundfort

The Connacht Gold Feeds Beef Bullock All Ireland Championship 2013

The Connacht Gold Feeds Beef Bullock All Ireland Championship 

Final:  Strokestown 7th September 2013 

Results 2013 

1st
Owner:  William R. Gubbins, Co. Limerick
Breeder:  Gene McCann
Name: Ch. X
Sire: Top Notch
Dam: CH. X
Qualified at: Ennistymon

2nd
Owner: Pearse McNamee, Co. Donegal
Breeder:  Elvin Williams
Name: Welsh Warrior
Sire: Ch. bull
Dam: LMX
Q
ualified at: Mohill

3rd
Owner: Robert & Mark McGivern, Co. Cork
Breeder: Eddie Morgan
Sire: BBX
Dam: LMX
Qualified at: Tinahely

4th
Owner: Clive & Roy Stevenson, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Exh.
Name: LMX
Sire: DAV
Dam: BBX
Qualified at: Clonmany

5th
Owner: Oliver Stanley, Co. Meath
Breeder: Ivan Mahon
Name: Jack
Qualified at: Ossory

SHEEP

The Galway Ewe Lamb Championship 2013

The Galway Ewe Lamb Championship 

Final: Mountbellew Show – 14th September 2013

Sponsored By Osmonds 

Results 2013

 

1st      Martin Ward, Ballinasloe Co Galway

2nd     Sean Kilkelly, Athenry, Co Galway

3rd      Sean Kilkelly, Athenry, Co Galway

The All Ireland Cheviot Ewe Lamb Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Carnew Show

Present

The All Ireland Cheviot Ewe Lamb Final

Sponsored By Osmonds

 Final at Carnew Show Saturday the 20th July 2013 

Results 2013

 

1st      John Driver, Kilteegan, CoWicklow

2nd     Mervin Griffin, Aughrim, Co Wicklow

3rd      Paul Murphy, Knockananna, Co Wicklow

4th      George Prendergast, Myshall, Co Carlow

 

All Ireland Blackface Ewe Lamb Championship

The Irish Shows & Kilgarvan Show

Present the

Osmonds All Ireland Blackface Ewe Lamb Championship

Sponsored By Osmonds

Final at KIlgarvan Show Sunday 4th August  2013

Results 2013

1st      Sean Meaney, Ballyporeen, Co Tipperary

2nd     Sean Meaney, Ballyporeen, Co Tipperary

3rd      Dan Lynch, Macroom, Co Cork

 

DOMESTIC ARTS

 

The Fleetwood All Ireland Amateur Painting Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Virginia  Show Society

Present

The All Ireland Amateur Painting Championship Final

Sponsored By Fleetwood Paints Ireland Paints Company

Final: Virginia Show Wednesday the 21st August 2013

Results 2013

 

1st

Adamstown Qualifier

Des Watchorn, Foulksmill, Co. Wexford

2nd

Tullamore Qualifier

Olive Payne, Clara, Co. Offaly

3rd

Oldcastle Qualifier

Natasha Sullivan, Kells, Co. Meath

4th

Carnew Qualifier

Vivien Rothwell, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship - Bonniconlon

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship

Sponsored By Bonniconlon Show & The I.S.A

Final: Bonniconlon Show Monday – 5th  August 2013

Results 2013

 

1st      Athenry Qualifer: Erin Hegarty, Cranmore, Co. Sligo

2nd     Athenry Qualifier: Conor McNally, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co Leitrim

3rd      Corrandulla Qualifer: Coeuriene Murray, Grange, Co. Sligo

4th      Ennistymon Qualifier: Maureen Kelleher McNally, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co Leitrim

The Bord Bia All Ireland Quality Potato Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show Society

Presents 

The Bord Bia All Ireland Quality Potato Championship

Sponsored By Bord Bia 

Final: Tullamore 11th August 2013 

Results 2013

 

1st     Clonmel Qualifier: David Curren, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary

2nd     Strandhill Qualifier: Margaret Walton, Ballisodare, Co. Sligo

3rd     Riverstown Qualifier: Margaret McGoldrick, Dromahaire , Co. Leitrim

4th     Ossory Qualifier: Harold Lawlor, Durrow, Co. Laois

5th     Longford Qualifier: Thomas Carr, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath

6th     Oldcastle Qualifier:  Michael McGoldrick, Dromahaire,  Co. Leitrim

The Chocolate Cook of the Year All Ireland Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

Presents

The Chocolate Cook of the Year All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By J & M Digan Ltd Londis Athlone Road Moate

 Final: Moate Show Saturday 24th August 2013

Results 2013

 

1st      Roscommon Qualifier: Anne Marie Shannagher, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

2nd     Arva Qualifier: Leila Beattie, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan

3rd     Corrandulla Qualifier: Nicola Devine, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

4th     Newry Qualifier: Frances McGuffin, Kilkeel, Co. Down

5th     Mullingar Qualifier: Ciara Shanley, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath

6th     Mullingar Qualifier: Ailish Carrigan, Swords,  Co. Dublin

The Castleblaney Show All Ireland Bread Baking Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Castleblayney Show Society

Presents 

The All Ireland Bread Baking Championship 

Sponsored By  McMahon's Super Vale Ltd Castleblayney

 Final: Castleblayney 5th August 2013

 Results 2013

 

1st    Midleton Qualifier: Niamh Gunning, Portlaoise, Co Laois

2nd    Newry Qualifier: Edel Reel, Newry, Co. Down

3rd   Mullingar Qualifier: Ailish Carrigan, Swords, Co. Dublin

4th   Dundalk Qualifier: Imelda Traynor, Shercock, Co. Cavan

5th    Riverstown Qualifer: Mary Gilbride, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim

6th    Clogher Valley Qualifier: Mrs. Sadie Kyle, Fivemiletown, Co. Tyrone

 

Odlums All Ireland Home Cooking Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show Society

Presents

The Odlums All Ireland Home Cooking Championship

Sponsored By Odlums 

Final: Tullamore Show Sunday 11th August 2013 

Results 2013 

1st      Corrandulla Qualifer: Nicola Devine, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

2nd     Riverstown Qualifier: Mary Gilbride, Drumkeerin , Co. Leitrim

3rd     Tinahely Qualifier: Charlotte Holden, Aughrim, Co. Wicklow  

4th     Ballymoney Qualifier: Hazel Wasson, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim

5th     Castlewellan Qualifier: Tasha Anderson, Dromore, Co. Down

6th     Newry Qualifer: Mags Gregory, Crossmaglen, Co. Armagh

7th     Castleblayney Qualifier: Sinead Mathews, Dundalk, Co. Louth

8th     Bonniconlon Qualifier: Cara Avery, Skreen,  Co. Sligo  

DOGS

The Gain Dog Food All-Ireland Large Dog Championship

The “Gain Dog Food  Large Dog All Ireland Championship

Sponsored  By Gain Foods

Final: Clonaslee 1st  September 2013 

Results 2013

 

1st & Reserve Champion
Gorey Qualifier

Mrs. Margo O'Reilly, Adamstown, Co. Wexford

2nd
Clogher Valley Qualifier

Kathy McKeown, Keady,  Co. Armagh

3rd
Riverstown Qualifier

Jane Fealy, Carrickmacross Co Monaghan.

4th
Virginia
Qualifier
Declan Brady, Cavan, Co. Cavan

 

The Gain Dog Food Toy Dog All Ireland Championship

The “Gain Dog Food”  Toy Dog All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Gain Foods

Final: Clonaslee  Show  1st September 2013

Results 2013

1st & Champion Dog

Enniscorthy Qualifier

Catherine Broaders, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford

2nd

Cappamore Qualifier

Jacinta Cullinane (Nathan Handler), Mallow, Co. Cork

3rd 

Gorey Qualifier

Graham O'Reilly, Adamstown, Co Wexford

4th

Ballinamore Qualifier

Charolette Doyle, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim