Results 2010

 

Results 2010

Please click on the titles below to expand

 Horses

The Bannow & Rathangan Three Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship

The Bannow & Rathangan Three Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship
Bannow & Rathangan Show - Thursday, 8th July 2010

Prize Money Sponsored By Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Prizes Sponsored By Galway Irish Crystal & Belleek China

1st. Bay Gelding - Name: Timpany Flight Hero
Betsy Dunn, 84 Newtownards Road, Donaghadee, Co. Down, BT21 OPT.

Bred by Paula Howard, 54 Magheratimpany, Ballynahinch, Co. Down, BT25 8NZ
Sire: Cult Hero, Dam: Enniskean Flight By Big Sink Hope, IHR: 4571646
Qualified at Ballymena

2nd. Bay Gelding - Name: Ardnore Jester
Tom Casey, Quay Road, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare.

Bred by Mark Jacob, Coolnabacca, Stradbally, Co. Laois.
Sire: Harlequin-Du-Carel, Dam: Ardnore Caprice By Aldatus Z, IHR: 4559443
Qualified at Newmarket-on-Fergus

3rd. Bay Filly- Name: Newtownbarry Miss Holly
Alice Norton, Newtoenbarry Stud, Bunclody, Co. Wexford.

Bred by owner.
Sire: Lux Z, Dam: Stars in your Eye By I'm A Star, IHR: 4523071
Qualified at Thomastown

4th. Bay Gelding - Unnamed
Albert McDonnell, New House, Crossabeg, Co. Wexford.

Bred by Peter Healy, Erinagh, Silvrmines, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.
Sire: Silvano, Dam: Ginger Clover By Clover Valley, IHR: 4747880
Qualified at Adamstown

5th. Bay Gelding - Unnamed
Pascal Lawlor, Glenpipe, Co. Kilkenny.

Bred by Anastasia Lawlor, Glenpipe, Co. Kilkenny.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Diamond Wood By Marwood, IHR: 4560790
Qualified at Adamstown

6th. Bay Gelding - Name: Lisdeen Boy
Stephen Byers, The Steadings, 120 Sand Road, Galgorm, BT42 1DN.

Bred by Michael Blake, Lisdeen, Kilkee, Co. Clare.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Rebel Belle By Rich Rebel, IHR: 4680057
Qualified at Ballymena

Best Turned Out. Black Filly - Name: Watervally Galway Girl
Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.

Bred by Sean Lydon, Watervally Stud, Ballymacward, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire: Loughehoe Guy, Dam: Ballycollin By Colin Diamond, IHR: 4657707
Qualified at Cork

The Murnane & O'Shea Three Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

The Murnane & O'Shea Three Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Bantry - Sunday 5th September 2010

Sponsored by Murnane & O'Shea Building Constructions Ltd., Bantry, Co. Cork.

1st. Anthony Gordon, Ballintubber Stud, Kilcon PO, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Bred by James Kelly, Glenmore, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Kings Master, Dam: Bahrain Eile By Tasset, IHR: 4808114
Qualified at Ballina

2nd. Kate McMahon, Newcastle, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Silvano, Dam: April Moonshadow By Cashel Court, IHR: 4530926
Qualified at Athenry

3rd. Alice Norton, Newtownbarry House, Bunclody, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Lux Z, Dam: Miss Holly By I'm A Star, IHR: 4523071
Qualified at Bandon

4th. Kieran Fahy, Maulbrack, Enniskeane, Co. Cork.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Kings Master, Dam: Kief Princess By Nautilus, Dams IHR: 2608891
Qualified at Ballyvourney

5th. P.J Lehane, Castle View, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Courage, Dam: P J s Courage By Big Sink Hope
Qualified at Carbery

Best Turned Out. Raymond Cahalane, Castlejane Stud, Union Hall, Co. Cork.
Bred by Tom Toghill, Church Cross, Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
Sire: Big Sink Hope, Dam: Montrose Fur Bell By Ricardo Z, IHR: 4556773
Qualified at Ballyvourney

The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old All Ireland Championship

The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old All Ireland Championship
Tinahely - Monday 2nd August 2010

1st. Wafer Bros, Parkmore, Carnew, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Norman Graham, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.
Sire: Nigrasine, Dam: Grove Rebel By Diamond Imp Lad, IHR: 4930113
Qualified at Bannow & Rathangan

2nd. Michael O'Callaghan, Cloncolman, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Bred by Susan Moloney, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Sire: Chacoa, Dam: Coney Island Cruise By Cruising, IHR: 4933184
Qualified at Newmarket-on-Fergus

3rd. Mary Cox, Fethard on Sea, New Ross, Co. Wexford.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Power Blade, Dam: Emperors Lass By Creggan Emperor, IHR: 4935226
Qualified at Bannow & Rathangan

4th. Don Furlong & John Wafer, Ballywiltagh, Shillilagh, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Derry Rothhwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Sire: Colin Diamond, Dam: Greenhall Mis Cruise By Cruising, IHR: 5031914
Qualified at Thomastown

5th. Robert Moore, Knockdrumagh, Myshall, Co. Carlow.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Diamond Spa By Diamond Clover, IHR: 5048755
Qualified at Clonmel

6th & Best Turned Out. Mr Desmond Gibson, Hillside House, 250 Rathfriland Road, Dromara, Co. Down, BT25 2EH.
Bred by Donal O Brien, Ballinacarra, Kilfenora, Co. Clare.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Ballard Lady By Sillot Hill, IHR: 4898463
Qualified at Ballymena

The Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

The Kildysart Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Kildysart - Saturday 31st July 2010

Sponsored By Clare Oil Co Ltd., Abbey Contractors Ltd. & Kildysart Show

1st. Michael Martin, Durquaire, Kinvara, Co. Galway.
Bred by Michael Naughton, Roo, Gort, Co. Galway.
Sire: Silvano, Dam: Kinvara Brenda, IHR: 5102332
Qualified at Ardrahan

2nd. Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Lorraine Wallace, Dromore, Co. Down.
Sire: Limmerick, Dam: Weavers Wonder By Weavers Web, IHR: 4944342
Qualified at Adamstown

3rd. Cyril Stephens, Cranny, Kilrush, Co. Clare.
Bred by Mrs Amy E Browne, The Hill, 48 Lisnastrean, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.
Sire: Loughehoe Guy, Dam: Cloneen Cavalier By Cavalier Royale, IHR: 4946584
Qualified at Tralee

4th. Patrick Barry, Brownstown, Ardfield, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Chacoa, Dam: Brownstown Beauty By Malamsey, IHR: 5199467
Qualified at Bandon

5th. Cyril Conway, Lisseycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Cougar, Dam: Tullibards Figaros Girl By Painters Row, IHR: 4957101
Qualified at Ennistymon

6th. Cecelia Delaney, Castle Meadows, Ballymount, Calverstown, Co. Kildare.
Bred by Michael Kenny, Kennystown, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Power Blade, Dam: Never Walk Again By Golden Trump, IHR: 5057316
Qualified at Adamstown

Best Turned out. Tom Foley, Clonola, Killysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by Sean Lydon, Watervally Stud, Ballymacward, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire: Loughehoe Guy, Dam: Watervally Annas Last Touch By Touchdown, IHR: 4913284
Qualified at Corofin

The Pat & Eileen Fitzgerald Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship

The Pat & Eileen Fitzgerald Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship
Co Clare Show Ennis - Sunday, 1st August 2010

Sponsored By Jim Fitzgerald, Knockgriffin Farm, Lexington, Kentucky.
Prize Fund €3000

1st. Anthony Sheridan, Carravilla, Hollymount, Co. Mayo.
Bred by owner
Sire: Chillout, Dam: Jimmys Wish By Clover Brigade, IHR: 5173572
Qualified at Roundfort

2nd & Best Turned Out. Mr Desmond Gibson, 250 Rathfriland Road, Dromara, Co. Down, BT 25 2EH.
Bred by Maria Coade, Mucklow, Killennel, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Rebel Mountain, Dam: The Rose of Her By Good Thyne, IHR: 5141212
Qualified at Armagh

3rd. John Keane, Moveen, Kilkee, Co. Clare.
Bred by Aidan Hogan, Gatestown, Taughmaconnell, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire: Master Imp, Dam: Diamond Chin By Steadying, IHR: 5035628
Qualified at Belgooly

4th. Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Ballard Queen By Abdullah(USA), IHR: 4864444
Qualified at Newmarket-on-Fergus

5th. Eddie Roche, c/o Ger & Sadie Murphy, Parknashogue, Ballygarrett, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Bred by Eddie Roche, Whitechurch, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Tasset, Dam: Whitechurch Daisy By Bonnie Prince, IHR: 5276533
Qualified at Gorey

6th. Shay Lacey, Redinagh Stud, Killurin, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.
Bred by Thomas Delahunty, Barnacole, Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Cushingtown Star By Diamond Rock, IHR: 5115311
Qualified at Thomastown

 

The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship Scariff

The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship
Scariff - Saturday 4th September 2010

Sponsored By Sportsworld Netting Scariff

1st. Tom Casey, Quay Road, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by David Hogan, Clohaninchy, Quilty, Co. Clare.
Sire: Lux Z, Dam: Sillot Sea Beauty By Cruising, IHR: 5185386
Qualified at Ennis

2nd & Best Turned Out. Kieran O'Gorman, Brookfield House, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Brookfield Miss Lux By Lux Z, Dam: Kildysert Royale By Cavelier Royale, IHR: 5226074
Qualified at Dunmanway

3rd. Cecilia Delaney, Ballymount, Colbinstown, Co. Kildare.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Lakeshore Road, Dam: Glebe Ebony and Ivory By Bonnie prince, IHR: 5094690
Qualified at Castlegannon

4th. Tom Casey, Quay Road, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by William Smyth, 36 Creevyargon Road, Ballinahinch, Co. Down, BT24 8YD.
Sire: Ricardo Z, Dam: Cosmo Girl By Limmerick, IHR: 5058332
Qualified at Armagh

5th. Michael Feeney, Ballycormack House Stud, Aglish, Co. Tipperary.
Bred by M/s Clohessy & McNamara, Moneen, Killimer, Kilrush, Co. Clare.
Sire: Scattery Dawn By Near Dock, Dam: Scattery Knight By Diamond Serpeant, IHR: 5069743
Qualified at Roscommon

6th. Kieran Fahy, Maulbrack, Enniskeane, Co. Cork.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Valentine By Chacoa, Dam: Tavarua By Edmund Burke, IHR: 5261001
Qualified at Dunmanway

The Gain Colt Foal All Ireland Championship

The Gain Colt Foal All Ireland Championship
Ballinasloe - Saturday 2nd October 2010

Sponsored by Gain Feeds

1st. Dermot O'Sullivan, Rosshill, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Near Dock, Dam: My Only Hope By Big Sink Hope, Dams IHR: 4471963
Qualified at Kildysart

2nd. Kieran Fahy, Maulbrack, Enniskeane, Co. Cork.
Bred by owner.
Sire: VDL Arkansas, Dam: Kief Princess By Nautilus, Dams IHR: 2608891
Qualified at Dunmanway

3rd. Kieran O'Gorman, Brookfield House, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Lux Z, Dam: Kildysart Royale By Cavalier Royale, Dams IHR: 2735395
Qualified at West Cork Horse Breeders

4th & Best Turned out. James Lynch, Ballylemon, Cappagh, Co. Waterford.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Near Dock, Dam: Rosewood Chiff Chaff By Political Merger, Dams IHR: 2397663
Qualified at Galway

5th. Tom Lenihan, New House, Lakeview, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Sire: French Buffet, Dam: Lautons Clover By Clover Hill, Dams IHR: 1982168
Qualified at Loughrea

6th. P.J Lehane, Castle View, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Lux Z, Dam: P.J's Hope By Big Sink Hope, Dam: Dams IHR: 4003798
Qualified at West Cork Horse Breeders

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Colt Foal All Ireland Championship

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Colt Foal All Ireland Championship
Mountbellew - Saturday 11th September 2010

Sponsored by The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Mountbellew; Briggs Drapery;
Roco Engineering, Mountbellew; Farrell Brothers, Mountbellew.
Prize Fund €2,000

1st & Champion Foal. James Lynch, Ballylemon, Cappagh, Co. Waterford.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Near Dock, Dam: Rosewood Chiff Chaff By Political Merger, Dams IHR: 2397663
Qualified at Bansha

2nd. Dermot O'Sullivan, Rosshill, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Near Dock, Dam: My Only Hope By Big Sink Hope, Dams IHR: 4471963
Qualified at Ennistymon

3rd. Sheila Barry, Magowna, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Mythical Cruise By Cruising, Dams IHR: 2696352
Qualified at Scariff

4th. Tom Lenihan, Lakeview, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: French Buffet, Dam: Lautons Clover By Clover Hill, Dams IHR: 1982168
Qualified at Loughrea

5th. Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Colin Diamond, Dam: Kilcahill Gold By Triggerero, Dams IHR: 2446848
Qualified at Longford

6th & Best Turned Out. Margaret Jeffers, Ballykelly House, Drinagh, Co. Wexford.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Emperor Agustus, Dam: Mare Debbies Clover By Farney Clover, IHR: 5286545
Qualified at Enniscorthy

7th. Gerry Murray, Cahertrim, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Golden Warrior, Dam: Loobrhu Looking For By Lookiing For, Mares IHR: 2569771
Qualified at Gort

8th. P J Wall, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: LE ONE, Dam: Charlestown Hero By Duleek Hero, Dams IHR: 2328828
Qualified at Bonniconlon

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Filly Foal All Ireland Championship

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Filly Foal All Ireland Championship
Mountbellew - Saturday 11th September 2010

Sponsored by The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Mountbellew; Briggs Drapery;
Roco Engineering, Mountbellew; Farrell Brothers, Mountbellew.
Prize Fund €2,000

1st. Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Colin Diamond, Dam: Kilcahill Naomi By Clover Brigade, Dams IHR: 2669727
Qualified at Ardrahan

2nd. Jimmy Casey, Clonola, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Watermill Swatch, Dam: Kildysart Star By Coevers Diamond Bay, Dams IHR: 2463973
Qualified at Ennistymon

3rd. Michael Keane, Moveen, Kilkee, Co. Clare.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Watermill Swatch, Dam: Mikes Dolly By Rakish Paddy, Mares IHR: 2633690
Qualified at Kilrush

4th & Best Turned Out. Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Laughtons Flight, Dam: Greenhall Miss Cruise By Cruising, Dams IHR: 2711982
Qualified at Tinahely

5th. John Corbett, Dungar Park, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Boherdeal Clover, Dam: Dungar Flight By Laughtons Flight, Dams IHR: 4312510
Qualified at Roscommon

6th. Donnellan Bros, Ballylean, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Watermill Swatch, Dam: Ballyhuskey By Rockbarton Silver, Dams IHR: 4277228
Qualified at Mullagh

7th. Liam Ryan, Killasolan, Mountbellew, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Oh Carols Rebel, Dam: Fanny May By Ard Granpa, Dams IHR: 41764623
Qualified at Loughrea

8th. Pat & Mary Lennon, Tubberclair, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Watermill Swatch, Dam: Salamond Lady By Sulaafah, Dams IHR: 4170501
Qualified at Longford

The A Browne All Ireland Filly Foal Championship Final

The A Browne All Ireland Filly Foal Championship Final
Moate - Saturday 28th August 2010

Sponsored By A Browne Limited

1st. Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Colin Diamond, Dam: Kilcahill Naomi By Clover Brigade, Dams IHR: 2669727
Qualified at Loughrea

2nd Best Turned Out. Raymond Cahalane, Castlejane Stud, Union Hall, Co. Cork.
Bred by Tom Toghill, Church Cross, Skibbereen, Co. Cork. Sire: Painters Row, Dam: Krystal Rath By Limmerick, Mares IHR: 4204190
Qualified at Barryroe

3rd. Donnellan Bros, Ballylean, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Watermill Swatch, Dam: Ballyhuskey By Rockbarton Silver, Dams IHR: 4277228
Qualified at Kildysart

4th. Susan Traynor, Crillea House, Shercock, Co. Cavan.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Porsch, Dam: Final Chapter, IHR: 5261824
Qualified at Castleblaney

5th. Michael Jackson, Sea Road, Ballycastle, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Classic Vision, Dam: Bunatrahir Bay By Guilland, IHR: 4762882
Qualified at Mohill

6th. Michael Dooner, Creggan, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Riverland Rio, Dam: Ravishing Ruby By Zero Watt, Dams IHR: 2694545
Qualified at Granard

The County Clare Broodmare All Ireland Championship

The County Clare Broodmare All Ireland Championship
Co. Clare Show, Ennis - Sunday 1st August 2010

Sponsored By FBD

1st. William Smyth, 36 Creevyargon Road, Ballinahinch, Co. Down, BT24 8YD.
Bred by Jack Cowan, 37 Drumnagally Road, Banbridge, Co. Down.
Mare: Cosmo Girl By Limmerick, Foal By Loughahoe Guy, Dam of Mare: Cherryville Spledour, Mares IHR: 4266592
Qualified at Ballymena

2nd. Michael Roche, Bell Lodge Stables, Assagart, Foulksmills, Co. Wexford.
Bred by owner.
Mare: Assagart Wonder By Flagmount King, Filly Foal: Assagart Dancer By Nigrasine, Dam Of Mare: Assagart Kitty By Don Tritian, Mares IHR: 2679562
Qualified at Athlone

3rd. Sheila Barry, Magowna, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Bred by Mrs G Briner, Rockview House, Gorteen, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny.
Mare: Mythical Cruise By Cruising, Foal By Ghareeb, Dam of Mare: Rainy Times By Bahrain, Mares IHR: 2696352
Qualified at Loughrea

4th. Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Mare: Kilcahill Naomi By Clover Brigade, Foal By Colin Diamond, Dam Of Mare: Madona By Triggerero, Mares IHR: 2669727
Qualified at Ardrahan

5th. Kieran Fahy, Maulbrack, Enniskeane, Co. Cork.
Bred by owner.
Mare: Kief Princess By Nautilus, Colt Foal By VDL Arkansas, Dam of Mare: Parkroe Mandy By Knockboy, Mares IHR: 2608891
Qualified at Dunmanway

6th. Gerry Murray, Cahertrim, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Mare: Loobrhu Looking For By Lookiing For, Foal By Golden Warrior, Dam of Mare: Gingers Pride By Ginger Dick, Mares IHR: 2569771
Qualified at Ardrahan

Best Turned Out. Ronan Wilson, Howaths Hill, Kimalum, Blessington, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by James Gahen, Ballycougeen, Ferns, Co. Wexford.
Mare: Swift By Kildalton King, Foal By Grange Bouncer, Dam of Mare: Carrigeen Miss By Maguire Side, Mares IHR: 2748484
Qualified at Carnew

Foal Prizes

Champion Colt Foal. Kieran Fahy, Maulbrack, Enniskeane, Co. Cork.
Bred by owner.
Mare: Kief Princess By Nautilus, Colt Foal By VDL Arkansas, Dam of Mare: Parkroe Mandy By Knockboy, Mares IHR: 2608891
Qualified at Dunmanway

Reserve Colt Foal. William Smyth, 36 Creevyargon Road, Ballinahinch, Co. Down, BT24 8YD.
Bred by Jack Cowan, 37 Drumnagally Road, Banbridge, Co. Down.
Mare: Cosmo Girl By Limmerick, Foal By Loughahoe Guy, Dam of Mare: Cherryville Spledour, Mares IHR: 4266592
Qualified at Ballymena

Champion Filly Foal. Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Mare: Kilcahill Naomi By Clover Brigade, Foal By Colin Diamond, Dam Of Mare: Madona By Triggerero, Mares IHR: 2669727
Qualified at Ardrahan

Reserve Filly Foal. Michael Keane, Moveen, Kilkee, Co. Clare.
Bred by Francis Creaven, Ross Lodge, Headford, Co. Galway.
Mare: Mikes Dolly By Rakish Paddy, Foal By Watremill Swatch, Dam Of Mare: Ross Lodge, Mares IHR: 2633690
Qualified at Athenry

The Lanigan Mare & Foal Western Region Championship

The Lanigan Mare & Foal Western Region Championship
Ballinrobe - Sunday 5th September 2010

Sponsored by Tesco Ireland and B & P Heaney Stonemasons, Hollymount

1st. P.J. Glynn, Craobhin House, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon.
Bred by Pakie Wafer, Parkmore, Carnew, Co. Wicklow.
Mare: Parkmore Diva By Van Dantzig, Foal By French Buffet, Dam of Mare: Parkmore Diamond By Diamond lad, Dams IHR: 4441682
Qualified at Galway

2nd. Michael O'Grady, Carrowkeel, Murisk, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Bred by John Dunne, Belturbet, Co. Cavan.
Mare: Ashlawn Star By Agherlow, Dam of Mare: Cormaglava Logan Berry By Silver Sam, Mares IHR: 4353172
Qualified at Louisburgh

3rd & Best Turned Out. Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner
Mare: Kilcahill Naomi By Clover Brigade, Foal By Colin Diamond, Dam of Mare: Madonna Hill By Triggerero, Mares IHR: 2697727
Qualified at Corrandulla

4th. Eamon Hennigan, Bonniconlon, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Owner
Mare: Conquering Angel By The Conqueror, Foal By Corballa Cruise, Dam of Mare: Good Time Angel By Good Time, IHR: 2768016
Qualified at Bonnicionlon

The All Ireland Breeders Championship

The All Ireland Breeders Championship
Cannmore Equestrian Centre, Kilgarriffe, Clonakilty - Sunday, 12th September 2010

Sponsored by Pegus Horse Feeds.

1st. Desmond Gibson, 250 Rathfriland Road, Dromara, Co. Down, BT25 2EH.
Bred by Mrs Sarah Fleming, Sarahville, Redcross, Co. Wicklow.
Mare: Ballycapple Blackbird By Ghareeb, Dam Of Mare: Ballycapple Clover By Clove Hill, Mares IHR: 4418666
Qualified at Armagh

2nd. William Smyth, 36 Creevyargon Road, Ballinahinch, Co. Down, BT24 8YD.
Bred by Jack Cowan, 37 Drumnagally Road, Banbridge, Co. Down.
Mare: Cosmo Girl By Limmerick, Foal By Loughahoe Guy, Dam of Mare: Cherryville Splendour, Mares IHR: 4266592
Qualified at Armagh

3rd. P.J. Glynn, Craobhin House, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon.
Bred by Pakie Wafer, Parkmore, Carnew, Co. Wicklow.
Mare: Parkmore Diva By Van Dantzig, Foal By French Buffet, Dam of Mare: Parkmore Diamond By Diamond Lad, Dams IHR: 4441682
Qualified at Galway

4th. Niall O'Donovan, Gurrandruig, Timoleague, Co. Cork.
Bred by Simon McCarthy, Butlerstown, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Mare: Gurrandruig Sally By Poltarf, Foal By Lux Z, Dam of Mare: Balldelvin By Cassontierre, Mares IHR: 4302344
Qualified at Dunmanway

5th & Best Turned Out. Raymond Cahalane, Castlejane Stud, Union Hall, Co. Cork.
Bred by Tom Toghill, Church Cross, Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
Mare: Krystal Rath By Limmerick, Foal By Painters Row, Dam of Mare: Kitty Rath By Edmund Burke, Mares IHR: 4204190
Qualified at Charleville

6th. John Hickey, Coronea, Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
Bred by Owner
Mare: Coronea Star By Star Kingdom, Foal By Buster King, Dam: Queen of Coronea By Bassomtierre, Mares IHR: 2794051
Qualified at Carbery

The All Ireland Ridden Hunter Championship

The All Ireland Ridden Hunter Championship
Ardrahan - Sunday 11th July 2010

Sponsored by Ardrahan Show Society & Friends of the Show

1st. Pat Fallon, c/o Orchard Cottage Stables, Comber, Co Down.
Breeder: Elsie Kearney, Sire: Lux Z

2nd. Pat Fallon, c/o Orchard Cottage Stables, Comber, Co Down.
Sire: Ricardo Z

3rd. Lyndsey O'Brien, Knockanes House, Adare, Co Limerick.
Sire: Olympic Lux

4th & Best Four Year Old. Lynne Boggs, c/o Orchard Cottage Stables, Comber, Co Down.
Breeder: Kathleen Maguire, Sire: Hermes de Reve

5th. Olga Scully, The Courtyard, Renville, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Breeder: Marie Deasey, Sire: Carrabawn View

6th. James Lynch, c/o Orchard Cottage Stables, Comber, Co. Down.
Breeder: Patrick Byrne, Sire: Kings Master

Best Turned out Horse and Rider. Sean Jones, Scariff, Co. Clare.


The Ballycormac House Stud Ridden Irish Draught Championship

The Ballycormac House Stud Ridden Irish Draught Championship
Ardrahan - Sunday 11th July 2010

Sponsored by Michael Feeney & Fiona Lynch, Ballycormac House Stud, Aglish, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.

1st. Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Breeder: Alison Wall, Sire: Jack of Diamonds

2nd. Bill Bourns, Ganty, Craughwell, Co. Galway.
Sire: Grosvenor Lad

3rd & Best Turned Out Horse and Rider. Sam McAteer, c/o Orchard Cottage Stables, Comber, Co. Down.
Breeder: Pauline Flynn, Sire: Grosvenor Lad

4th. Tracey Foley, 45 Marwood Green, Glanmire, Co. Cork.
Breeder: Gerry Murray, Cahertrim, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Sire: Cream of Diamonds

5th. Tom McNamara, Shanbally, Craughwell, Co. Galway.
Breeder: Colm Reynolds, Sire: Grosvenor Lad

6th. Judy Pearson, Gurteen College, Ballingarry, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.
Breeder: Hugo Perdue, Sire: Classic Vision.

The All Ireland Irish Draught Stallion Championship

The All Ireland Irish Draught Stallion Championship
Clonaslee - Sunday, 12th September 2010

Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland.

1st. Michael & Chris Mannion, Doon, Ballinahown, Athlone, Co. Offaly.
Bred by Mary Flynn, Doon, Ballinahown, Athlone, Co. Offaly.
Sire: Wingap Blue By Carrabawn View, Dam: Wingap Yetminister By Blue Henry, IHR 2667671 (RID 914)

2nd. Jimmy Quinn, Cappa Stud, Annaghwest, Annaghdown, Co. Galway.
Bred by Seamus Leahy, Headford, Co. Galway.
Sire: Cappa Cassanova By Welcome Flagmount, Dam: Headford Beauty By Kildalton Gold, IHR: 2944400 (RID 927)

3rd. Timothy Wilson, Clough, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny.
Bred by Thomas McEntee, Castleblaney, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Shenandoagh Prince Holly By Holycross, Dam: Shenandoagh Princess By Flagmount King, IHR: 4146688 (RID 889)

The Irish Draught Three Year Old RID Mare Championship

The Irish Draught Three Year Old RID Mare Championship
Bonniconlon - Monday, 2nd August 2010

Sponsored By Texoil Ireland

1st. Seamus Sloyan, Tully, Carrowbehy, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
Bred by Ray Sloyan, Brackloon North, Ballyhauis, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Elm Hill, Dam: Morning Glow By Diamond Lad, IHR: 4658574
Qualified at Armagh

2nd. Richard Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Crannagh Hero, Dam: White River By Carabawn View, IHR: 4697861
Qualified at Westport

3rd. Sean Colhoun, 11 Hillhead Road, Urnay, Strabane, Co. Tyrone BT82 9RD.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Agherlow, Dam: Wood View Star By Flagmount King, IHR: 4741325
Qualified at Armagh

4th. Pat Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Crannagh Hero, Dam: Holly Daisy, IHR: 4656241
Qualified at Westport

5th. Jim Steele, Manorcunningham, Co. Donegal.
Bred by M Colhoun & G Tunney, 11 Hillhead Road, Urney, Strebane, Co Tyrone, BT82 9RD.
Sire: Rockrimmon Silver Diamond, Dam: Bell Lady By Star Kingdom, IHR: 4741421
Qualified at Finn Valley

6th & Best Turned Out. Michael Feeney, Ballycormack, Aglish, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.
Bred by James Ryan, Birdhill, Co. Tipperary.
Sire: Woodland Boy, Dam: Coolruss Lady By Slyduff Hero, IHR: 4658756
Qualified at Bridgetown

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

The Irish Draught Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Limerick – Sunday 22nd August 2010

1st. John Butler, Dreelingstown, Rathmoyle, Co. Kilkenny.
Bred by Gerard Reilly, Adamstown, Templemore, Co. Tipperary.
Sire: Star Kingdom, Dam: Derrynagarra Sorrel By Rakish Paddy, IHR: 5080260
Qualified at Athlone

2nd. Padraig Bohan, Gortfada, Mohill, Co. Leitrim.
Bred by Kay Blackwell-Brazil, Glann Lodge, Ballinahown, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Sire: Heigh-ho-Duibh, Dam: Glann Ivy, IHR: 5042056
Qualified at Longford

3rd. Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Crannagh Hero, Dam: Ginger Grace By Ginger Dick, IHR: 5042961
Qualified at Westport

4th & Best Turned Out. Peter O'Donovan, Foxhall, Rosscarbery, Co. Cork.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Holycross, Dam: Silver Fox By Fast Silver, IHR: 5087692
Qualified at Bandon

The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship

The All Ireland Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship
Roscommon - Saturday 21st August 2010

Sponsored by Hannons Hotel, Athlone Road, Roscommon.

1st. Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Holycross, Dam: Inishfree Grey Knave By Annaghdown Star, IHR: 5136657
Qualified at Westport

2nd. Jimmy Quinn, Cappa Stud, Annaghwest, Annaghdown, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Cappa Annastasia Cappa Cochise, Dam: Cappa Princess By Agherlow, IHR: 5282993
Qualified at Longford

3rd. Nigel & Charlotte Moore, Tullyroe, 41 Tullywest Road, Crumlin, Co. Antrim, BT29 4SP.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Gortfree Hero, Dam: Tullys Valley By Crosstown Dancer, IHR: 5233986
Qualified at Ballymoney

4th. Aiden Flanagan, Goldsmith House, Lacken, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
John McLoughlin, Falduff, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Clonakilty Hero, Dam: Truly Welcome By Welcome Flagmount, IHR: 5242183
Qualified at Louisburgh

5th. Pat Hoare, Moylough, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Tom Burke, Coolagh, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Sire: Young Carrabawn, Dam: Castlegar Kate By Elm Hill, IHR: 5270863
Qualified at Longford

6th. Raymond Sloyan, Brackloon North, Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Elm Hill, Dam: Morning Glow By Sir Rivie, IHR: 4859784
Qualified at Granard

Best Turned Out. Seamus Flanagan, Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo.
Malachy Cregg, Ballytean, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.
Sire: Ballyjhaunis Pealr by Mountain Pearl, Dam: Oran's Pride By Kildalton Son, IHR: 5135593
Qualified at Mohill

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship
Mohill - Sunday 15th August 2010

Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland & Leitrim I D Horse Breeders Association

1st & Best Turned Out. Hughie Murphy, Barnaview Stables, Barnacogue, Swinford, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Brian Cogan, Kilmovee, Ballaghadereen, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Mare: Cogans Dawn Star By Annaghdown Star, Foal: Barnaview Midnight Star By Clonakilty Hero
Dam Of Mare: Annies View By Carrabawn View, Mares IHR: 2822526
Qualified at Ballymote

2nd. Vi Wilson, 38 Tievenny Road, Victoria Bridge, Strabane, Co. Tyrone, BT82 9LW.
Bred by Maria Mc Kenna, Lisbane Farms, 10 Lisbane Road, Co. Down.
Sire: Mare: Millhollow Starlet By Annaghdown Star, Filly Foal By Clonleigh Dancer
Dam of Mare: Roma Blue Wind By Blue Henry, Mares IHR: 2519552
Qualified at Castlewellan

3rd. Peter McLoughlin, Ellistown Stud, Kildare, Co. Kildare.
Bred by John Fitzpatrick, Walsh Island, Co. Offaly.
Sire: Mare: Kilbeg Queen By Uibhfhaili, Colt foal By Star Kingdom
Dam of Mare: Dawn Shore By RNE Shore, Mares IHR: 2635636
Qualified at Athlone

4th.Gerard Sweeney, Churchill, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Patrick Joseph Flood, Kilmantogue, Rathangan, Co. Kildare.
Sire: Mare: Hollyhill Classic By Donovan, Foal By Wind Gap Blue
Dam: UibhFhaili Emporess By UibhFhaili, IHR: 4137860
Qualified at Armagh

5th. Jimmy Quinn, Cappa Stud, Annaghdown, Co. Galway.
Bred by Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Mare: Cappa Princess By Agherlow, Foal By Cappa Cochise
Dam of Mare: Holly Daisy By Ginger Holly, Mares IHR: 4098036
Qualified at Corrandulla

6th. Harry Wilson, 38 Tievenny Road, Victoria Bridge, Strabane, Co. Tyrone, BT82 9LW.
Maria Mc Kenna, Lisbane Farms, 10 Lisbane Road, Co. Down.
Sire: Mare: Millhollow Lady By Annaghdown Star, Foal By Coolcronan Wood
Dam of Mare: Sheans Lady By Dangan King, Mares IHR: 2511558
Qualified at Clogher Valley

The Nissan Irish Draught Colt Foal All Ireland Championship

The Nissan Irish Draught Colt Foal All Ireland Championship
Ballinasloe - Saturday 2nd October 2010

Sponsored by Athlone Nissan, Main Nissan Dealers

1st & Best Turned Out. James White, The Pike, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Holy Cross, Dam: Inisfree The White Lady, Dams IHR: 4321797
Qualified at Bantry

2nd. Phyll Noone, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Fast Silver, Dam: Gleneven Star Light By Supreme Ginger, Dams IHR: 4447520
Qualified at Claregalway

3rd. Maura Walsh, Liscaninaune, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Mountain Diamond, Dam: The Young Lady By Holycross, IHR: 4610876
Qualified at Claregalway

4th. Dermot O'Brien, Stonepark, Ballyneaty, Co. Limerick.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Star Kingdom, Dam: The Kings Sister By Island King, Dams IHR: 2543593
Qualified at Clonaslee

5th. Adrian Burke, Cavan, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Cappa Cochise, Dam: Cappa Grey Lady By Crannagh Hero, IHR: 7014444
Qualified at Ballinrobe

6th. John Burchill, Rineen, Castlehaven, Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Welcome Diamond, Dam: Golden Galty, Dams IHR: 4298598
Qualified at Carberry

The Irish Draught Filly Foal All Ireland Championship

The Irish Draught Filly Foal All Ireland Championship
Ballinasloe - Saturday 2nd October 2010

Sponsored by Parkmore Equestrian Centre (Peter O'Connor & Fiona Donohue)

1st. Michael Ryan, Hollymount, Ballaghmore, Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Star Kingdom, Dam: Ballaghmore Crystal By The Bard, IHR: 5208111
Qualified at Scariff

2nd. John Kelly, Woodhaven, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Carrickrock Close Shave, Dam: Kilconnell Star by Donovan, Dams IHR: 4072246
Qualified at Corofin

3rd. Hughie Murphy, Barnaview Stables, Barnacogue, Swinford, Co. Mayo.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Barnaview Midnight Star By Clonakilty Hero, Dam: Cogan's Dawn Star By Annaghdown Star, Dams IHR: 2822526
Qualified at Strokestown

4th. John Corbett, Dungar Park, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Agherlow, Dam: Dungar Park Lady By Cream of Diamonds, Dams IHR: 2407203
Qualified at Nenagh

5th. Martin Shaughnessy, Ballinamore Bridge Stud, Castlefrench, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Oh Carols Rebel, Dam: Castlefrench Lady By Ard Granpa, Dams IHR: 2718831
Qualified at Loughrea

6th. Sam Burchill, Rineen, Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
Bred by John Burchill, Rineen, Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
Sire: Welcome Diamond, Dam: Rineen Silver By Fast Silver, Dams IHR: 4213737
Qualified at Dunmanway

Best Turned Out. Lough Melvin Show Horses, Belcoo, Co. Fermanagh.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Lough Melvin, Dam: Trinity By Holycross Faiere Ginger, Dams IHR: 4106712
Qualified at Mohill


The Pony Broodmare 4 Year Old & Over Championship

The Pony Broodmare 4 Year Old & Over Championship
Bonniconlon - Monday, 2nd August 2010

Sponsored By Mayo Personality of the year: Joe Kennedy

1st. Jane Gibbins, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Helen O'Donnell, Ferrybridge, Clarina, Co. Limerick.
Springbrook Blue Gem, Dam: Sprindale Windsong, XXX V1 No 25
Qualified at Corrandulla

2nd. Jane Somerville, Ardville Stud, Fassagh, Bellock, Co. Fermanagh.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Muskerry Cascade, Dam: Wolsoken Little Grebe, Chip No 968000005628934
Qualified at Westport

3rd. Laura McWeeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Stringdale Matador, Dam: Dark Sprite By Jackets Gold Finch, Vol 34 No 172 IHR 2192006
Qualified at Westport

4th. Ernie Somerville, Ardville Stud, Fassagh, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh.
Bred by Frank & Conor McCormick, Brookvale Stud, Saintfield, Co. Down.
Sire: Strines Dale Northern Dreamer, Dam: Strines Dale Rhapsody By Twylands Troubadour, Vol XXXV111 No 65
Qualified at Athlone

5th. Jane Gibbins, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Helen O'Donnell, Ferrybridge, Clarina, Co. Limerick.
Sire: Springbrook Blue Gem, Dam: Sprindale Windsong, Vol XXX 1 No 129 Div 99
Qualified at Ballina

6th & Best Turned Out. Angela Flack, Knockagar, Letterbarrow, Donegal Town.
Bred by Deane Smithwick, Kilcreen Stud, Co. Kilkenny.
Sire: Woodvale Kings Royal, Dam: Kilcreen Athena, IHR: 18311
Qualified at Finn Valley

The Registered Connemara Yearling Gelding All Ireland Championship

The Registered Connemara Yearling Gelding All Ireland Championship
Oldcastle - Sunday 26th September 2010

Sponsored by An Garran Syndicate

1st. Noel Nee, Doonreaghan, Cashel, Co. Galway.
Bred by Martin Nee, Doonreaghan, Cashel, Co. Galway.
Sire: Coolillaun Cushlawn, Dam: Doonreaghan Star, IHR: 6384
Qualified at Gort

2nd. Peter O'Malley, Carraroe, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Moorland Snowy River, Dam: Gallowstown Bibi By Commanding Hero, IHR: S3-7017
Qualified at Scariff

3rd. Martin Keaney, Murvey, Roundstone, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Curramore Cashel, Dam: Sarena 2nd
Qualified at Scariff

4th. Philip McMahon, Drumlougher, Milltown, Belturbet, Co. Cavan.
Bred by Connemara Pony Breeders Society, Showgrounds, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Sire: Park Snowy Breeze By Moorland Snowy River, Dam: Ardnore Sea Breeze By Abbeyleix Owen, IHR: 6239
Qualified at Scariff

5th. Denis Kehoe, C/O Bramblebrough Farm, Newbridge, Camolin, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Balldaniel Christopher By Springfield Shadow, Dam: Loughwell Lady, IHR: 8337
Qualified at Gorey

6th. Laura McWeeney, Longshine Stud, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim.
Bred by Martin McGlynn, Drumcong, Co. Leitrim.
Sire: Longstone Silver, Dam: Prince Sophie By Sweetwall Captain Courageous, IHR: 7409
Qualified at Mohill

The Connemara Pony Gelding All Ireland Championship

The Connemara Pony Gelding All Ireland Championship
Ballinrobe - Sunday 5th September 2010

Sponsored by Rev Fr Christy McCormack & Tom Maher

1st. Deirdre Scott, Barnfield House, Knockmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Patrick Finn, C/o Barnfield House, Knockmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Westside Hector, Dam: Castlgrange Sparrow G, CPBS: 0002661
Qualified at Swinford

2nd. Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.
Bred by Beatrice Maxwell Murphy, Gleann Rua House, Taylors Hill, Galway.
Sire: Abbeyleix Owen, Dam: Gleann Rua Morning Mist, CPBS: 20-75
Qualified at Westport

3rd. Mr Gerard Martyn, Clonboo, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Bred by Frank McMonagle, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.
Sire: Moy Hazy Cove, Dam: Sheehan's Lady, CPBS: GI-3270
Qualified at Claremorris

4th. Sally O'Leary, Lime Kiln Lodge, Crosshaven, Co. Cork.
Bred by Mrs Carole Seigne, Bawnaknockane, Ballydehob, Co. Cork.
Sire: Glencarrig Prince, Dam: Templebready Starling By Ashfield Sparrow, CPBS: 4124
Qualified at Macroom

5th. Marian Hynes, 7 Ashleagh Crescent, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Bred by John Leonard, Ballytoulug, Tarmonbarry.
Sire: Euro Berti, Dam: Boden Park Flunella, CPBS: 03/370
Qualified at Roscommon

6th. Martin J Calvey, Keel, Achill, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Robe Thunder, Dam: Aille Lucky Cailin, CPBS: 04157
Qualified at Westport

7th. Claire Devlin, Old Boleys, Glencree, Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Mrs Bridget & Colin Snow, Moorland, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Sire: Laerkens Cascade Dawn, Dam: Star Bright, CPBS: G1-3481
Qualified at Ballinalee

The Connemara Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

The Connemara Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Ballinasloe - Saturday 2nd October 2010

Sponsored by Saoirse Saddlery Ballinasloe & Registered Connemara Pony Owners Syndicate

1st. Sinead McGrath, St Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Smokey Idea, Dam: Lucky Mavourneen, CPBS: 19293
Qualified at Galway

2nd. Caroline Lydon, Clynagh, Carraroe, Co. Galway.
Bred by Mr John M Quinn, Leam, Recess P.O., Co. Galway.
Sire: Currachmore Cashel, Dam: Feenish Lady, CPBS: MI-18851
Qualified at Galway. 2009 3YO

3rd. Damien Gorhem, Bunowen, Ballyconneely, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Currachmore Cashel, Dam: Connemara Lady By Boden Dark Finnard, CPBS: M3-19469
Qualified at Roundfort. 2009 3YO

4th. Sean Dunne, Garryhinch, Portarlington, Co. Offaly.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Monaghanstown Boy, Dam: Coosheen Cuckoo, CPBS: 23393
Qualified at Ballinalee

5th. Laura McWeeney, Longshine Stud, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim.
Bred by James Leonard, Addrigoole, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Sire: Castleside Carrig, Dam: Addrigool Heather, CPBS: MI-20476
Qualified at Riverstown

6th. Val Noone, Crusheen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by owner.
Sire: Monaghanstown Fionn, Dam: Stony Princess, CPBS: 19040
Qualified at Oughterard. 2009 3YO


The Donkey Mare & Foal All Ireland Championship

The Donkey Mare & Foal All Ireland Championship
Ballinasloe - Saturday 2nd October 2010

Sponsored by Gerry Stronge & Richie Cruise

1st. Ciara & Sarah Foley, Clonola, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Sean O'Neill, Labasheeda, Co. Clare.
Sire: Cliff, Dam: Suellan, Reg No: 4423686
Qualified at Ennistymon

2nd. Frank O'Dowd, Castleblakeney, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Castleblakeney Jack, Dam: Ballinrobe Lady, Reg No: 4499924
Qualified at Mountbellew

3rd & Best Turned Out. Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Cloonan's Lad, Dam: Ashdale Lightening, Reg No: 4836224
Qualified at Oughterard

5th. Anthony Kelledy, Hammondstown, Dunleer, Co. Louth.
Bred by Owner.
Reg No: 4867573
Qualified at Castleblaney

5th. Hilda Hall, Copeland House, Ballynebarney, Rathnew, Co. Wicklow.
Mares Reg No: 5108998
Qualified at Tinahely

6th. Geoffrey Hall, Copeland House, Ballynebarney, Rathnew, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Owner.
Reg No: 4524795
Qualified at Athlone


CATTLE

The Young Stock Person All Ireland Championship

The Young Stock Person All Ireland Championship
Swinford - Saturday 21st August 2010

1st. Emma Higgins, Ballindine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.

2nd. Clare Higgins, Ballindine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.

3rd. Tara O Brien, Ballyderowen, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal.

4th. Deirdre Mc Gowan, Hill Street, Mohill, Co. Leitrim.

5th. Ciaran Golden, Demesne, Demense Carrowholly, Westport, Co. Mayo.

6th. Niall Brennan, Cloonacool, Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo.

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship
Claremorris - Sunday, 1st August 2010

Sponsored by The Western Hotel, Claremorris.

1st. Joe McGarry, Calora, Newtown Forbes, Co. Longford.
Bred by Owner
Dam: Simental, Tag No: 25.11375-9-0271
Qualified at Bailieborough

2nd. Stanley Richardson, Woodford Lodge, Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Wilodge Vantastic, Dam: Castleview Rub, Tag No: IE2312306 70449
Qualified at Dundalk

3rd. Garrett McGuinness, 40 Knockbrack Downs, Matthews Lane, Drogheda, Co. Louth.
Bred by Tony Grady, Julianstown, Co. Meath.
Sire: Millbrook Tanko, Dam: Limousin, Tag No: IE281318260361
Qualified at Dundalk

4th. Martin Ryan, Copperfield House, Cabra, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Rochford, Dam: Charolais, Tag No: IE331457410178
Qualified at Ossory

5th. Gerry Lenehan, Rathlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Curraheen Tyson, Dam: Seaview Roxy, Tag No: IE321501970145
Qualified at Ballina

6th. Martin Ryan, Copperfield House, Cabra, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Rochford, Dam: Charolais, Tag No: IE331457450198
Qualified at Ossory

The Non-Pedigree Bull Calf Championship

The Non-Pedigree Bull Calf Championship
Bonniconlon - Monday 2nd August 2010

Sponsored By Thomas Archers, Builders Providers of Ballina
Kiernan Milling Longford & Stewarts Millers, Boyle, Co. Roscommon.

1st. Tom Yorke, Toome, Ballymahon, Co. Longford.
Mr Sean O'Brien, Ballyderowen, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal.
Sire: Empire, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: 161036010081
Qualified at Ennistymon

2nd. Gerard Noone, Ard, Cloontagh, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Empire, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: 161974530087
Qualified at Inishowen

3rd. Brian McKinney, Knockbrack, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Owner
Sire: BYU, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: IE1619860 8 0026
Qualified at Ossory

4th. David Hegarty, Currevreeda, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Bred by Owner
Sire: OVO, Dam: CharolaisCross, Tag No: 141524590645
Qualified at Tralee

5th. Maxwell Bros, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
Bred by Owner
Sire: DEP, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: 3115790-81042
Qualified at Mullingar

The Roughty Valley Munster Non-Pedigree Bull Calf Championship

The Roughty Valley Munster Non-Pedigree Bull Calf Championship
Kilgarvan - Sunday 1st August 2010

1st. David Hegarty, Currevreeda, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Bred by Owner.
Qualified at Tralee

2nd. David Wharton, Knockawaddra, Tralee, Co. Kerry.
Bred by Owner.
Tag No: 182182670284
Qualified at Newcastlewest

3rd. Jack Cantillon, Droumadeesert, Ballyhar, Killarney, Co. Kerry.
Bred by Owner.
Qualified at Glencar

4th. David Hegarty, Currevreeda, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: OVO, Dam: Charolais Cross, Tag No: K 141524520630
Qualified at Newmarket-on-Fergus

5th. Noel & James MacSweeney, Kielnaroanagh, Toames, Macroom, Co. Cork.
Bred by Owner.
Qualified at Macroom

The Non-Pedigree Heifer Calf Championship

The Non-Pedigree Heifer Calf Championship
Bonniconlon - Monday 2nd August 2010
Sponsored By Grennan & Sons Target Fertilizers, Archers of Ballina,
Ferguson Tractor Parts Circular Road Ballina, Tel. 086-2239301

1st. Mr Sean O'Brien, Ballyderowen, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Charolais, Dam: Charolais Cross, Tag No: 1610360 30083
Qualified at Roundfort

2nd. Gerard Noone, Ard, Cloontagh, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Owner
Sire: CF52, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: 161974550089
Qualified at Inishowen

3rd. Dermot Mullaney, Cregg, Balla, Castlebar, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Owner
Sire: DEP, Dam: Belgian Blue, Tag No: IE271698270129
Qualified at Ballina

4th. Liam Murtagh, Attydermot, Aughrim, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Bred by Owner
Sire: DEP, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: IE18102620510
Qualified at Mullingar

5th. Tim O'Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway, Co. Cork.
Bred by Owner
Sire: EPI, Dam: BBX, Tag No: IE141942090215
Qualified at Tralee

6th. Padraig Finnegan, Knockadoo, Coolaney, Co. Sligo.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Belgian Blue, Dam: Belgian Blue, Tag No: 321365280218
Qualified at Riverstown

The Non-Pedigree Suckler Cow & Calf All Ireland Championship

The Non-Pedigree Suckler Cow and Calf All Ireland Championship
Mohill - Sunday 15th August 2010

Sponsored by Pharvet Ltd Veterinary Supplies, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow.

1st. Garrett McGuinness, 40 Knockbrack Downs, Matthews Lane, Drogheda, Co. Louth.
Bred by Seamus McCann, Newhaggard, Lusk, Co. Dublin.
Sire: Cow By CF52, Calf By PTE, Dam: Charolais Cross, Tag No: Cow: 171054680883, Calf: 281311990057
Qualified at Dundalk

2nd. Erwin Stanley, Rahendrick, Ballacolla, Co. Laois.
Bred by owner
Sire: Calf By JVT, Dam: Belgian Blue, Tag No: Cow: 221315560251, Calf: 221161970552
Qualified at Ossory

3rd. James Teague, Tenelick, Colehill, Co. Longford.
Bred by Oliver McGuinness
Sire: Barron, Dam: Limousin Cross, Tag No: Cow: UK952189000476
Qualified at Newmarket-on-Fergus

4th. Erwin Stanley, Rahendrick, Ballacolla, Co. Laois.
Bred by owner
Sire: Calf By JVT, Dam: Belgian Blue, Tag No: Cow: 301085989761, Calf: 221161980553
Qualified at Ossory

5th. Paul & James McPadden, Garr, Rhode, Co. Offaly.
Bred by owner
Sire: SL, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: Cows No: 301047351269, Calf: 301007720672
Qualified at Athlone

The Suckler Heifer All Ireland Championship

The Suckler Heifer All Ireland Championship
Swinford - Saturday 21st August 2010

Sponsored By Swinford Show.

1st. Samuel & Dale Allister, Slieveve, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan.
Bred by Michael Killeen, Co. Clare.
Sire: TZA, Tag No: 1314806780656
Qualified at Castleblaney

2nd. Derek Ormiston, Stradone, Cavan, Co. Cavan.
Bred by Owner
Sire: VDC, Dam: Shorthorn Cross, Tag No: 0127
Qualified at Virginia

3rd. Pat & Michael Rosengrave, Ballyline, Crusheen, Co. Clare.
Bred by Pat Haugh, Cross, Kilrush, Co. Clare.
Sire: Stock Bull, Dam: Limousin Cross, Tag No: IE1316130300829
Qualified at Kildysart

4th. Mr Sean O'Brien, Ballydrowen, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Owner
Sire: BYU, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: IE161036080071
Qualified at Innishowen

5th. Martin Harold, Glenswilly, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
Dam: Lim. Cross, Tag No: IE161637660068
Qualified at Manorhamilton

6th. Martin & Colm Harold, Glenswilly, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Limousin Cross, Dam: Limousin Cross, Tag No: IE331267710780
Qualified at Inishowen

The Connacht Non-Pedigree Commercial Continental Championship

The Connacht Non-Pedigree Commercial Continental Championship
Enniscrone - Saturday 28th August 2010

Sponsored By Smyths Daleside Feeds MmUNCHY Calf Feeds (Robert Smyth & Sons, S & D Ltd) & FBD Insurance

1st. Mr Sean O'Brien, Ballyderowen, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Charolais, Dam: Charolais Cross, Tag No: 161036030083
Qualified at Finn Valley

2nd. Clive & Victor Barrett, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Empire, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: IE161340870036
Qualified at Ardara

3rd. Maxwell Bros, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
Bred by Owner.
Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: 272049510430
Qualified at Roscommon

4th. Raymond Gillesse, Circular Road, Sligo.
Bred by Owner.
Sire: Belgian Blue, Dam: Limousin, Tag No: 191020520638
Qualified at Ballina


SHEEP

The Galway Ewe Lamb All Ireland Championship

The Galway Ewe Lamb Championship
Mountbellew - Saturday, 11th September 2010

Sponsored by Osmonds

1st. Hubert Melia, Gortroe, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.

2nd. Marie Reaney, Kilglass, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.

3rd. Martin Ward, Windfield Road, Menlogh, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.

The All Ireland Cheviot Ewe Lamb Championship

The All Ireland Cheviot Ewe Lamb Championship
Carnew - Saturday, 17th July 2010

Sponsored by Osmonds

1st. Pat Dunne, Ballasize, Hollywood, Co. Wicklow.

2nd. Laurance Murphy, Ballinsallogh, Hacketstown, Co. Carlow.

3rd. Tom Dunne, Ballasize, Hollywood, Co. Wicklow.

Osmonds All Ireland Blackface Ewe Lamb Championship

Osmonds All Ireland Blackface Ewe Lamb Championship
Kilgarvan - Sunday, 1st August 2010

1st. Paul Kingston, Raheenbeg, Bantry, Co Cork.

2nd. Daniel McCarthy, Glengariff.

3rd. Danny Lee McCarthy, Glengariff.


Home Craft

The Odlums All Ireland Home Cooking Championship

The Odlums All Ireland Home Cooking Championship
Tullamore - Sunday 8th August 2010

Sponsored by Odlums

1st. Mrs Dina Moloney Feery, Anglesborugh, Kilmallock, Co. Limerick.
Qualified at Tipperary

2nd. Agatha Craig, 25 Kilbeagh Village, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Qualified at Crossmolina

3rd. Siobhan Gainly, Snugboro, Castlebar, Co. Mayo.
Qualified at Corrandulla

4th. Myra Kingston, Curraghnaloughra, Drinagh, Co. Cork.
Qualified at Dunmanway

5th. Breda Forkin, Keash, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.
Qualified at Riverstown

6th. Vera Savage, Friars Hill, Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny.
Qualified at Ossory

7th. Margaret Farrelly, Drumina, Virgina, Co. Cavan.
Qualified at Virginia

8th. Betty Denning, Ennevarogue, Bailieborough, Co. Cavan.
Qualified at Mullingar

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship
Bonniconlon - Monday 2nd August 2010

Sponsored by Bonniconlon Show & The I.S.A.

1st. Ciaran Henderson, Newtownard, Grange, Co. Sligo.
Qualified at Manorhamilton

2nd. Laura Tully, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone, Co. Roscommon.
Qualified at Athenry

Joint 3rd. Teresa McCann, Lecarrow, Skreen, Co. Sligo.
Qualified at Ballina

Joint 3rd. Jill Saderson, Kilclare Beg, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim.
Qualified at Corrandulla

4th. Ena Kelly 8 Lord Edward Street Ballina, Co Mayo.
Qualified at Ballina

The Chocolate Cook of the Year All Ireland Championship

The Chocolate Cook of the Year All Ireland Championship
Moate - Saturday 28th August 2010

1st. Ethel Lloyd, Winetown, Rathown, Co. Westmeath.
Qualified at Longford

2nd. Mairead Redmond, Cloonagh, Gusserane, New Ross, Co. Wexford.
Qualified at Adamstown

3rd. Muriel Hobson, Kilcarney, Hacketstown, Co. Carlow.
Qualified at Carnew

4th. Sheila Nolan, Connberry, Ballon, Co. Carlow.
Qualified at Tullow

5th. Marie Hehir, Carrowkeel West, Inagh, Co. Clare.
Qualified at Ennistymon

6th. Ann Walsh, Tomfarney, Clonroache, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.
Qualified at Tinahely

The Bridge House Collection of Vegetables All Ireland Championship

The Bridge House Collection of Vegetables All Ireland Championship
Tullamore - Sunday 8th August 2010

1st. Michael Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisodare, Co. Sligo.
Qualified at Strandhill

2nd. Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Qualified at Loughrea

3rd. Harold Lawlor, Floraville, Mill Road, Durrow, Co. Laois.
Qualified at Carnew

4th. Colin Lawlor, Clonking, Abbeyleix, Co. Laois.
Qualified at Ossory

5th. Noel Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Qualified at Granard

6th. Janet Lamb, Lime Tree Farm, Rich Hill, Co Armagh.
Qualified at Clogher Valley

The Bord Bia Quality Potato All Ireland Championship

The Bord Bia Quality Potato All Ireland Championship
Tullamore - Sunday 8th August 2010

1st. Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co. Leitrim.
Qualified at Manorhamilton

2nd. David Curren, Moyglass, Fethard, Co. Tipperary.
Qualified at Clonmel

3rd. Martin Lawlor, Bridge Gardens, Durrow, Co. Laois.
Qualified at Ossory

4th. Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co. Leitrim.
Qualified at Riverstown

5th. Aoife Langan, c/o Michael Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisodare, Co. Sligo.
Qualified at Strandhill

6th. Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Qualified at Loughrea

The Amateur Painting All Ireland Championship Final

The Amateur Painting All Ireland Championship Final
Oldcastle - Sunday 26th September 2010

1st. Elizabeth Devine, Cloonarrow, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
Qualified at Castlerea

2nd. Rachel McKeown, 84 Todd Leaps, Sixmilecross, Co. Tyrone.
Qualified at Clogher Valley

3rd. Sinead Brannigan, 87 Glen Oaks Walk, Glenconnor, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary.
Qualified at Clonmel

4th. Vivien Rothwell, Boolabawn, Davidstown, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.
Qualified at Gorey


FOWL

The All Ireland Female Bantam Chicken Championship

The All Ireland Female Bantam Chicken Championship
Swinford - Saturday 21st August 2010

1st. Patrick Connelly, Tristernagh, Ballnacargy, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.
Breed: Wyandotte, Colour: Partridge
Qualified at Mullingar

2nd. Aidan Flanagan Bengeary, Crossmolina, Co Mayo.
Breed: Seebright, Colour: Gold
Qualified at Roundfort

3rd. Patrick Connelly, Tristernagh, Ballnacargy, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.
Breed: Wyandotte, Colour: Partridge
Qualified at Mullingar

4th. Freddie Foster, Doocastle, Ballymote P.O., Co. Sligo.
Breed: Seebright, Colour: Gold
Qualified at Bonniconlon

5th. Aidan Flanagan, Bengeary, Crossmolina, Co. Mayo.
Breed: Dutch, Colour: Gold
Qualified at Roundfort

The All Ireland Poultry Championship

The All Ireland Poultry Championship
Tullamore - Sunday 8th August 2010

Sponsored by Connolly Redmills, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny.

1st. Mary Fleming, Donishall, Carnew, Co. Wicklow.
Breed: Cochin, Colour: Black
Qualified at Tinahely

2nd. Andrew Black, 11 Drumiller Hill, Co. Down, BT 25 1EP.
Breed: Marran, Colour: Black
Qualified at Saintfield

3rd. Betty Boylan, Haylands, Blessington, Co. Wicklow.
Breed: Plymouth Rock, Colour: Barred
Qualified at Athlone

4th. Eddie Boylan, Haylands, Blessington, Co. Wicklow.
Breed: Orpington, Colour: Buff
Qualified at Athlone


DOG

The McGrath Dog Food Cocker Spaniel All Ireland Championship

The "McGrath Dog Food" Cocker Spaniel All Ireland Championship
Moate - Saturday 28th August 2010

Sponsored By McGrath Dog Foods

1st. Kevin O'Donnell, Gardenfield, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Qualified at Loughrea

2nd. Katherina O'Donnell, Gardenfield, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Qualified at Loughrea

3rd. Padraig Holohan, Deerpark, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Qualified at Ardrahan

The Gain Dog Food Toy Dog All Ireland Championship

The "Gain Dog Food" Toy Dog All Ireland Championship
Clonaslee - Sunday 12th September 2010

1st & Overall Champion. Yasmin Garland, 17 Oakland Drive, Castlederg, Co. Tyrone, BT81 7DA.
Qualified at Fermanagh

2nd. Alana Corr, 21 Priory Lawn, Ballybeg, Waterford City.
Qualified at Iverk

3rd. Alan & Julie Garland, Drumachon, Drung, Co. Cavan .
Qualified at Virginia

Best Young Handler. Michelle Casey, Newcastle, Blarney, Co. Cork.
Qualified at Tralee

The Gain Dog Food Large Dog All Ireland Championship

The "Gain Dog Food" Large Dog All Ireland Championship
Clonaslee - Sunday 12th September 2010

1st & Overall Reserve Champion. Ann Martin, Carriganurra, Sliebhrue, Co. Kilkenny.
Qualified at Iverk

2nd. Claire O'Reilly, Doonass, Clonlara, Co. Clare.
Qualified at Cappamore

3rd. Declan Brady.
Qualified at Fermanagh

The Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster (Small) Dog Championship

The "Puppy Parlour Kenmare" Munster (Small) Dog Championship
Kilgarvan - Sunday 1st August 2010

Sponsored By The "Puppy Parlour Kenmare"

Small Dogs Any Breed to be handled By a Child

1st. Roan Hegarty, Ballyganboon, Castlemaine, Co. Kerry.

2nd. Aine Feely, Ardnacrohy, Cork Rd, Newcastle West, Limerick.
Qualified at Newcastlewest

3rd. Claire Morony, Spanish Point, Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare.
Qualified at Newmarket-on-Fergus

The Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster (Large) Dog Championship

The "Puppy Parlour Kenmare" Munster (Large) Dog Championship
Kilgarvan - Sunday 1st August 2010

Sponsored By The "Puppy Parlour Kenmare"

Large Dogs Any Breed to be handled By an Adult

1st. Derek Fealy, Muckenaugh, Lixnaw, Co. Kerry.
Qualified at Tralee

2nd. Merilyn Dennehy, Castleview, Kilpatrick, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Qualified at Bandon

3rd. Deirdre O'Grady, Ballytrasna, Lissarda, Co. Cork.
Qualified at Macroom

4th. Viki Kirkwood, Ardnavaha House, Ballinascarthy, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Qualified at Carbery