Results 2008

 

Results 2008

Please click on the titles below to expand

 Horses

Galway Crystal/Belleek China 3 Year Old Horse Championship

Galway Crystal/Belleek China 3 Year Old Horse Championship
Bannow/Rathangan Show - Thursday 10th July 2008

1st. Bridget MaCauley, C/o Pat Keating, Ardmore, Co. Waterford.
Bred by June Atkinson, Carlow.
Sire: Master Imp, Dam: Scheta Flight By Laughtons Flight, IHR: 4316554
Qualified at Belgooly

2nd & Best Turned Out. Desmond Gibson, 250 Rathfriland Road, Dromara, Co. Down, BT25 2 EH.
Bred by Mrs J Jarden, The Bleary, 8 Scroggy Lane, Scroggy Road, Glenavy, Co. Antrim.
Sire: Moothyeb (USA), Dam: Egyptian Spirit ByMacrocket, IHR: 4341587
Qualified at Ballymena

3rd. Vincent O Callaghan, Cloncolman, Lissycasey, Co. Clare.
Bred by Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Ballinard Queen By Abdullah, IHR: 4312926
Qualified at Ennistymon

4th. David & Charlotte Kirpatrick, 23 Ballykeigle Road, Comber, Co. Down, BT235 SD.
Bred by Michael Moloney, Bodyke, Co. Clare.
Sire: Nash Me, Dam: Thomes Best By Pride of Thomes, IHR: 4226285
Qualified at Thomastown

5th. Tom Casey, Quay Rd, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Bred by James Hanratty, Corfad, Ballybay, Co. Monaghan.
Sire: Silvano, Dam: Bodanmore Girl By Laughtons Flight, IHR: 4333856
Qualified at Clonakilty

6th & Best Filly. Valarie McCallister, 51 Front Road, Drumbo, Lisburn, Co. Antrim, BT27 5JX.
Bred by D Wilson, 90 Rickamore Rd., Upper Templepatrick, Co. Antrim.
Sire: Limmerick, Dam: Derrynane Bay, IHR: 4390427
Qualified at Armagh

7th. John Corbett, Dunger Park, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.
Bred by Timmy Ryan, Kyle, Rosmore, Cashel, Co. Tipperary.
Sire: Big Sink Hope, Dam: Kyle Linda By Ricardo Z, IHR: 4170170
Qualified at Athlone

8th. Desmond Gibson, 250 Rathfriland Road, Dromara, Co. Down, BT25 2 EH.
Bred by Benjimen Daly, Kilcaskin, Kanturk, Co. Cork.
Sire: Farlow, Dam: Startime By I’m A Star, IHR: 4335988
Qualified at Lurgan

9th. Patrick Murphy, Ballyfad Stables, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Bred by Paddy Murphy, Ballyfad Stables, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Mr H V11, Dam: Ballyedmond By Boro Voe; Weatherbys 7804351
Qualified at Enniscorthy

10th. Maurice Breen, 33 Ballygrennan Road, Augher, Co. Tyrone.
Bred by William Doyle, Clonawona, Erranford, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Cult Hero, Dam: Big Bawn Princess By Kildalton King, IHR: 4233455
Qualified at Thomastown

The Murnane & O'Shea Three Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

The Murnane & O'Shea Three Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Bantry - Sunday 7th September 2008

1st. Dermot O'Sullivan, Rosshill, Killdysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by Gerard Kelly, Lislanahan, Kilkee, Co. Clare.
Sire: Big Sink Hope, Dam: San Siro Bell By Filice de Champeix, IHR: 4471972
Qualified at Kenmare

2nd. Tim Tempany, Skreen, Co. Sligo.
Bred by Tim Tempany, Skreen, Co. Sligo.
Sire: Big Sink Hope, Dam: Leader Star By I’m A Star, IHR: 4401610
Qualified at Grange

3rd. Rachael Barrett, Lavallt, Mallow, Co. Cork.
Bred by Patrick Hohey, Attenstone, Lahinch, Co. Clare.
Sire: Doranstown Hallo, Dam: Windy Point By Marmite D'or, IHR: 4290160
Qualified at Ballyvourney

4th. Rosemarie Deacy, Kilbeg, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Bred by Rosemarie Deacy, Kilbeg, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Sire: Kahtan, Dam: Digions Princess By Cerfdigion, IHR: 4455012
Qualified at Bandon

5th. Jane Scully, Limbo Stud Farm, Baltimore, Co. Cork.
Bred by Jane Scully, Limbo Stud Farm, Baltimore, Co. Cork.
Sire: Porter Rhodes, Dam: An Cailin Donn, IHR: 4469566
Qualified at Ballyvourney

Best Turned Out. PJ Murphy, Ballyfad Stables, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Bred by PJ Murphy, Ballyfad Stables, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Sire: MR HV11, Dam: Ballyedmond By Borovoe, IHR: 3082995
Qualified at Castlegannon

The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old All Ireland Championship

The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old All Ireland Championship
Tinahely - Monday 4th August 2008

1st. Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by Sean Lydon, Watervally Stud, Ballymacward, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire: Loughahoe Guy, Dam: Ballycolin By Colin Diamond, IHR: 4609696
Qualified at Bandon

2nd. Mr Robert Moore, Knockdrumagh, Myshall, Co. Carlow.
Bred by Mr Robert Moore, Knockdrumagh, Myshall, Co. Carlow.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Diamond Spa By Diamond Clover, IHR: 4615741
Qualified at Carnew

3rd. Ann Lyons, 118 Ballymacarn Rd., Ballynahinch, Co. Down.
Bred by John Carlisle, Saintfield
Sire: Limmerick, Dam: Carsonstown Lady, IHR: 4529880
Qualified at Ballymoney

4th. Tiernan Gill, Brookfield House, Church Street, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Jim Hurst, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermannagh.
Sire: Limmerick, Dam: Tattgare April By Irelands Pride, IHR: 4616513
Qualified at Westport

5th & Best Turned Out. Desmond Gibson, 250 Rathfriland Rd., Drumara, Co. Down.
Bred by M T. Newman.
Sire: Golden Lariet, Dam: Newmans Own, IHR: 4582000
Qualified at Ballymoney

6th. Iain White, 6 Belfast Road, Comber, Co. Down, BT23 SEW.
Bred by Pat Kinsella, Ballincard, Firealley, Birr, Co. Offaly.
Sire: Dockleaf, Dam: Lady Twinkle By Lookin For, IHR: 447352
Qualified at Omagh

The Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

The Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Kildysart - Saturday 2nd August 2008

1st. Tom Casey, Quay Rd., Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Bred by Kieran O’Gorman, Brookfield House, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Sire: Abdullah, Dam: Brookfield Lady By Baron de Chantepie, IHR: 4611557
Qualified atClonakilty

2nd.Seamus Wafer, Parkmore, Carnew, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by John Irish, Huntingtown, Co. Kilkenny.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Huntington Gold By Kildalton King, IHR: 4580121
Qualified at Carnew

3rd. Jimmy Casey, Clonola, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by Caroline Bergin, Fairfield House, Mountrath, Co. Laois.
Sire: Nigrasine, Dam: Courage By Clover Hill, IHR: 4457235
Qualified at Tralee

4th. Anthony Gordon, Ballintubber, Kincon, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Mossie White, Maublintown, Wellingtonbridge, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Kings Master, Dam: Caragh Lady By Don Tristan(USA), IHR: 4538493
Qualified at Ballymote

5th. Joanne Jarden, 8 Scroggy Lane, Glenavy, Co. Antrim, BT29 4LD
Bred by Joanne Jarden, 8 Scroggy Lane, Glenavy, Co. Antrim, BT29 4LD
Sire: Limmerick, Dam: Egyptian Spirit By Macrocket, IHR: 4627718
Qualified at Saintfield

6th. Margaret Jeffares, Ballykelly House, Drinagh, Co. Wexford.
Bred by Stephen Russell, Atlantic Stud, Tarmon West, Kilkee, Co. Clare.
Sire: Riyalan, Dam: Ballyorney Dancer By Master Imp, IHR: 4600850
Qualified at

Best turned out. Philo Finn, Frenchfort, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Bred by Sean Ward, Alloon, Ballymacward. Co. Galway.
Sire: Loughehoe Guy, Dam: Alloon Lillie By Ard Grandpa, IHR: 4531133
Qualified at Ennis

The Pat & Eileen Fitzgerald Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship

The Pat & Eileen Fitzgerald Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship
Ardrahan - Sunday, 13th July 2008

1st. Mr Dessie Gibson, Hillside House, 250 Rathfriland Road, Dromara, Co. Down.
Bred by Henry Jackson, Shroughmore Stud, Avoca, Co. Wicklow.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Lisbawn Dancer By Into The West, IHR: 4683406
Qualified at Lurgan

2nd. Martin Meaney, Boloughbra, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Bred by Joe Grace, Rusheen, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Sire: Nash Me, Dam: Rusheen Clover By Farney Clover, IHR: 4691765
Qualified at Tralee

3rd. Ronnie Mc Combe, Gormantown Manor Stud, Kilbride, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Fintan Flannelly, Kill Equesrtian Centre, Kill, Co. Kildare.
Sire: Dare Alzamaan, Dam: Ballysax Forever Young, IHR: 4741875
Qualified at Ballivor

4th. Stephen Russell, Athlantic Stud, Kilkee, Co. Clare.
Bred by Stephen Russell, Athlantic Stud, Kilkee, Co. Clare.
Sire: Big Sink Hope, Dam: Renkum Englishman, IHR: 4697526
Qualified at Ennistymon

5th. Kieran O Gorman, Brookfield House, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by Kieran O Gorman, Brookfield House, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Sire: Lux Z, Dam: Kildysart Royal, IHR: 4668113
Qualified at Clonakilty

6th. Vincent O Callaghan, Cloncolman, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Bred by Norman Graham, Ballyhupahaun, Rosenallis, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.
Sire: Culthero, Dam: Garron Rebel By Rich Rebel, IHR: 4550457
Qualified at Newmarket on Fergus

7th & Best Turned Out. Sean O’Sullivan, Lissycremin, Buttlestown, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Bred by Sean O’Sullivan, Lissycremin, Butlerstown, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Sire: Search For Royalty, Dam: Kay’s Pride By Holycross, IHR: 4694545
Qualified at Bandon

8th. James Murphy, Lisheenabroon, Swinford, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Ann Jennings, Carravilla, Hollymount, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Chillout, Dam: Remember the River By Porsch, IHR: 4704137
Qualified at Tralee

9th. Pat Martin & Dorothy Walsh, 115 Osborne Park, Belfast BT 79 6JQ
Bred by William Hill, Killabeg, Coolkenno, Tullow, Co. Carlow.
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Killabeg Girl, IHR: 4522314
Qualified at Armagh

10th. John Keane, Moveen, Kilkee, Co. Clare.
Bred by Anthony Galvin, Abbeydorney, Tralee, Co. Kerry.
Sire: Sheer Danzig, Dam: Bellews Beauty By Welcome Diamond, IHR: 4713914
Qualified at Ennistymon

The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship Scariff

The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship Scariff
Scariff - Saturday 6th September 2008

1st. Anthony Gordon, Ballintubber Stud, Kilcon PO, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Bred by M White, Maublinton, Wellington Bridge, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Lakeshore Road, Dam: Temple Crest, IHR: 4637845
Qualified at Strandhill

2nd. Laurence Patterson, Burn Cottage, 56 Creevytenant, Ballynahinch, Co. Down, BT 24 8U
Bred by Laurence Patterson, Burn Cottage, 56 Creevytenant, Ballynahinch, Co. Down, BT 24 8U
Sire: Seabrook, Dam: One and Only By Balboa, IHR: 4669597
Qualified at Moate

3rd & Best Turned Out. Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Sire: Cruising, Dam: Cailin Deas By Mister Lord, IHR: 4489174
Qualified at Kilmacanogue /p>

4th. Sheamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by Sean Lydon, Watervally Stud, Ballymacward, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire: Loughehoe Guy, Dam: Ballycollin By Colin Diamond, IHR: 4657707
Qualified at Tralee

5th. Sheelagh Barry, Magowna, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Bred by K Barry, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Sire: Colin Diamond, Dam: Mythical Cruise By Cruising, IHR: 4675953
Qualified at Gort

6th. Margaret Jeffares, Ballykelly House, Drinagh, Co. Wexford.
Bred by Margaret McMahon, Ballyglass, Quin, Co. Clare.
Sire: Brilliant Lad, Dam: My Morning Clover by Clover Clon, IHR: 4669253
Qualified at Limerick

The Gain Colt Foal All Ireland Championship

The Gain Colt Foal All Ireland Championship
Ballinasloe - Saturday 4th October 2008

1st. James Lynch, Ballylemon, Cappagh, Co. Waterford.
Bred by James Lynch, Ballylemon, Cappagh, Co. Waterford.
Sire: Rockrimmon Robisticus, Dam: Eagle Flight By Cornea Eagle, Foals IHR: 4879062, Dams IHR: 2640004
Qualified at Iverk

2nd. James Ryan, Ballinahinch House, Birdhill, Co. Limerick.
Bred by James Ryan, Ballinahinch House, Birdhill, Co. Limerick.
Sire: Harquilin Du Carel, Dam: Crisp Clover By Clover Hill, IHR: 4551382
Qualified at Limerick

3rd. Pat Finn, Frenchfort, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Bred by Pat Finn, Frenchfort, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Sire: Summer at Saratoga, Dam: Frenchfort Myles Lady By Grey Macha, Dams IHR: 4166186
Qualified at Loughrea

4th. Sheelagh Barry, Magowna, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Bred by Kevin Barry, Magowna, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Sire: French Buffet, Dam: Mythical Cruise By Cruising, Dams IHR: 2696352
Qualified at Limerick

5th. Janet Cooley, Edencurra, Dunmanway, Co. Cork.
Bred by Janet Cooley, Edencurra, Dunmanway, Co. Cork.
Sire: Lancelot, Dam: Cullaun Girl By Gallent Knight, IHR: 2077345
Qualified at Carbery

6th. Michael Foley, Clonola, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by Michael Foley, Clonola, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Sire: Search for Royalty, Dam: Clonola Daisy Bell By Easylift, Dams IHR: 4212194
Qualified at Kildysart

7th. Laurence McPoland, 52a Magheratimpany Rd., Ballinahinch, BT24 8NZ.
Bred by Laurence McPoland, 52a Magheratimpany Rd., Ballinahinch, BT24 8NZ..
Sire: Limmerick Royal Lass By Euphenism, IHR: 1990756
Qualified at Omagh

8th. Pat & Mary Lennon, Tubberclair, Glasson, Co. Westmeath.
Bred by Pat & Mary Lennon, Tubberclair, Glasson, Co. Westmeath.
Sire: Watermill Swatch, Dam: Sulamond By Sulaafah, IHR: 4170501
Qualified at Roscommon

9th & Best Turned Out. Sean O'Sullivan, Lissycremin, Buttesstown, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Bred by Sean O'Sullivan, Lissycremin, Buttesstown, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Sire: Search For Royalty, Dam: Kays Pride, Dams IHR: 2575346
Qualified at Kenmare

10th. Terance Keogh, Drummin, Clonagal, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.
Bred by Terance Keogh, Drummin, Clonagal, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Fast Silver, Dam: Aghade Sunshine By Laughtons Flight, Dams IHR: 2415705, Foals IHR: 4739010
Qualified at Moate

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Colt Foal All Ireland Championship

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Colt Foal All Ireland Championship
Mountbellew - Saturday 27th September 2008

1st. Pat & Mary Lennon, Tubberclair, Glasson, Co. Westmeath.
Bred by Pat & Mary Lennon, Tubberclair, Glasson, Co. Westmeath.
Sire: Watermill Swatch, Dam: Sulamond By Sulaafah, Dams IHR: 4170501
Qualified at Roscommon

2nd & Best Turned Out. Sean O'Sullivan, Lissycremin, Butlerstown, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Bred by Sean O'Sullivan, Lissycremin, Butlerstown, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Sire: Search For Royalty, Dam: Kays Pride, Dams IHR: 2575346
Qualified at Kenmare

3rd. Joe Grace, Rusheen, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by Joe Grace, Rusheen, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Sire: Warcraft, Dam: Rusheen Clover By Farney Clover, Dams IHR: 4135450
Qualified at Kilrush

4th. Liam Ryan, Killasolan, Mountbellew, Co. Galway.
Bred by Liam Ryan, Killasolan, Mountbellew, Co. Galway.
Sire: Oh Carol Rebel, Dam: Fanny May By Ard Granpa, Dams IHR: 4176462
Qualified at Roscommon

All Ireland Filly Foal Championship Final

All Ireland Filly Foal Championship Final
Ballinasloe - Monday 6th October 2008

1st. Seamus Lehane, Balard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by Seamus Lehane, Balard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Sire: Garheeb, Dam: Balard Queen, Dams IHR: 2653940
Qualified at Charleville

2nd. Michael Dooner, Creggan, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Bred by Patrick McMahon, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath.
Sire: Porsch, Dam: Rabishing Ruby By Zero Watt, Dams IHR: 2694545
Qualified at Castlerea

3rd. P J Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by P J Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Sire: Ricardo Z, Dam: PJ's Hope, Dams IHR: 4003798
Qualified at Dunmanway

4th. Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire: Colin Diamond, Dam: Kilcahill Gold By Triggerero, Dams IHR: 2446848
Qualified at Ballymote

5th. Martin Walsh, Shannondale Stud, Rehy, Carrigaholt, Kilrush, Co. Clare.
Bred by Martin Walsh, Shannondale Stud, Rehy, Carrigaholt, Kilrush, Co. Clare.
Sire: Shannondale Sarco, Dam: Shannondale Finley By Ricardo Z, Dams IHR: 4200304
Qualified at Ennis

6th. Larry McDermott, Caltra, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Bred by Larry McDermott, Caltra, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire: Watermill Swatch, Dam: Diamond Graigue By Caltra Sky Diamond, Dams IHR: 2600936
Qualified at Roscommon

Best Turned Out. Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Sire: Lakeshore Road, Dam: Greenhall Dismissed By Porsch, IHR: 4124661
Qualified at Castlegannon

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Filly Foal All Ireland Championship

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Filly Foal All Ireland Championship
Mountbellew - Saturday 27th September 2008

1st. Michael Dooner, Creggan, Co. Westmeath.
Bred by Michael Dooner, Creggan, Co. Westmeath.
Sire: Loughehoe Gut, Dam: Vanity Fare By Dunkerrin Grey Mist, IHR: 4090947
Qualified at Roscommon

2nd & Best Turned Out. Lisa Comiskey, Ballymore Demense, Camolin, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.
Bred by Lisa Comiskey, Ballymore Demense, Camolin, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Crosstown Dancer, Dam: Break the Bank By Billies Bank, Dams IHR: 2242282
Qualified at Tinahely

3rd. Garath Hill, Carrickaslane, Castleblaney, Co. Monaghan.
Bred by Garath Hill, Carrickaslane, Castleblaney, Co. Monaghan.
Sire: Big Sink Hope, Dam: Jypsy Duke
Qualified at Virginia

4th. Timmy Ryan, Kyle, Rossmore, Cashel, Co. Tipperary.
Bred by Timmy Ryan, Kyle, Rossmore, Cashel, Co. Tipperary.
Sire: Golden Lariat Kyle, Dam: Evita By Diamond Clover, Dams IHR: 2330880
Qualified at Scarriff

5th. Anthony Clohessy & Bridget McNamara, Killimer, Kilrush, Co. Clare.
Bred by Anthony Clohessy & Bridget McNamara, Killimer, Kilrush, Co. Clare.
Sire: Kahtan, Dam: Scattery Knight By Diamond Serpent, Dams IHR: 2531075
Qualified at Kilrush

6th. Oliver Fleming, Thornfield, Rathcline, Co. Longford.
Bred by Oliver Fleming, Thornfield, Rathcline, Co. Longford.
Sire: French Buffet, Dam: Thornfield Lupy By Diamond Lad, IHR: 4809972
Qualified at Longford

7th. Larry McDermott, Caltra Park, Caltra, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Bred by Larry McDermott, Caltra Park, Caltra, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire: Watermill Snatch, Dam: Diamond Graigue By Caltra Sky Diamond, Dams IHR: 2600936
Qualified at Athlone

8th. Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire: Colin Diamond, Dam: Kilcahill Naomi, Dams IHR: 2697727
Qualified at Bonniconlon

The Co. Clare Show All Ireland Brood Mare Championship

The Co Clare Show All Ireland Brood Mare Championship
Ennis - Saturday 12th July 2008

1st. Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Sire: Porsch Greenhall, Dam: Flowing River By Weavers Web, IHR: 4124661
Qualified at Enniscorthy

2nd. Mr William Smyth, 36 Creevyargon Road, Ballinahinch, Co. Down, BT24 8YG.
Qualified at Saintfield

 

3rd. J.J. Hurst, Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh.
Bred by J.J. Hurst, Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh.
Sire: Star Kingdom, Dam: Golden Cameo, IHR: 2731552
Qualified at Armagh

4th. Jim Tempany, Skreen, Co. Sligo.
Bred by Luke Morley, Knock, Mayo.
I’m A Star, Dam: Oh Carol By Pride Of Shaunlara, IHR: 2309058
Qualified at Athlone

5th. Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Sire: Van Dantzig, Dam: Barronstown Girl By Touch Stone, IHR: 4200485
Qualified at Gorey

6th. Desmond Gibson, 250 Rathfriland Road, Dromara, Co. Down, BT25 2EH.
Bred by James Maguire, Ballyteigue, Ballycanen, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Billies Bank, Dam: Cantania By Calypso 11(holst), IHR: 4048238
Qualified at Ballymena

7th. John & Cathal Dinneen, Kilshinihan, Timoleague, Co. Cork.
Bred by Fred Burke, Yardfield, Clonlara, Co. Clare.
Sire: Big Sink Hope, Dam: My Lovely Rose of Clare, IHR: 4012378
Qualified at Clonakilty

8th. Mark English, 44 Ballylough Road, Donacloney, Craigavon, Co. Armagh, BT66 7PQ.
Bred by Mark English, 44 Ballylough Road, Donacloney, Craigavon, Co. Armagh, BT66 7PQ.
Sire: Euphenism, Dam: Diamonds Flight, IHR: 23661215
Qualified at Westport

9th. Sean O’Sullivan, Lissycremin, Butlerstown, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Bred by Sean O’Sullivan, Lissycremin, Butlerstown, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Sire: Holy Cross, Dam: Actininm By Holy Cross, IHR: 2575346
Qualified at Belgooly

10th. Anthony Sheridan, Carravilla, Hollymount, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Jimmy Tierney, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Clover Brigade, Dam: Eliza H By Entrechat, IHR: 2549497
Qualified at Roundfort

1st Foal. Denis Collins, Bauraville, Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
Bred by Tim Joe O'Donovan, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Sire: Kildalton Gold, Dam: Carrigroe Princess By Kings Serpent, IHR: 2534094
Qualified atBandon

2nd Foal.Joe Grace, Rusheen, Kildysart, Co. Clare.
Bred by Patrick McMahon, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Co. Clare.
Sire: Farney Clover, Dam: Errigal Flight, IHR: 4135450
Qualified at Ennistymon

3rd Foal. Brian Connolly, Clough, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Bred by Brian Connolly, Clough, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Sire: Darco, Dam: Querida Migm Van Premel By Feinschnitt, IHR: 2795742
Qualified at Roundfort

4th Foal. Mr William Smyth, 36 Creevyargon Road, Ballinahinch, Co. Down, BT24 8YG.
Bred by Jack Cowan, 37 Dromnabally Road, Banbridge, Co. Down.
Sire: Limmerick, Dam: Gerryville Splendour, IHR: 4573290
Qualified at Saintfield

The Tullamore Dew Broodmare & Foal All Ireland Championship

The Tullamore Dew Broodmare & Foal All Ireland Championship
Iverk - Thursday 4th September 2008

1st. Desmond Gibson, 250 Rathfriland Road, Dromara, Co. Down, BT25 2EH.
Bred by James Magure, Ballyteigue, Ballycanew, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Sire: Billies Bank, Dam: Catania By Calypso 11, IHR: 4048238
Qualified at Omagh

2nd. Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Sire: Van Dantzig, Foal By Lakeshore Road, Dam: Barronstown Girl By Touch Stone, IHR: 4200485
Qualified at Cappamore

3rd. John Dineen, Kilshinihan, Timoleague, Co. Cork.
Bred by Fred Burke, Co. Clare.
Sire: Big Sink Hope, Dam: My Lovely Rose Of Clare, IHR: 4012378
Qualified at Dunmanway

4th. Mr William Smyth, 36 Creevyargon Road, Ballynahinch, Co. Down.
Bred by Mr Jack Cowan, 37 Drumnagally Road, Banbridge, Limerick.
Sire: Cherryville Splendour, IHR: 4266592
Qualified at Finn Valley

5th. James Lynch, Ballylemon, Cappagh, Co. Waterford.
Bred by James Lynch, Ballylemon, Cappagh, Co. Waterford.
Sire: Coronea Eagle, Foal By Rockrimmon Robusticus, Dam: Free Flight, IHR: 2640004
Qualified at Dungarvan

6th. Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
Sire: Porsch, Foal By Lake Shore Road, Dam: Greenhall Flowering River By Weavers Web, IHR: 4124661
Qualified at Carnew

The Lanigan Mare & Foal Western Region Championship

The Lanigan Mare & Foal Western Region Championship
Ballinrobe - Sunday 7th September 2008

1st. Tim Tempany, Skreen, Co. Sligo.
Bred by Luke Morley,Knock, Co. Mayo.
Sire: I'm a Star, Foal By French Buffet, Dam: Oh Carol, IHR: 2309058
Qualified at Ballymote

2nd. Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire: Clover Brigade, Dam: Madonna Hill By Traggerero, IHR: 2697727
Qualified at Loughrea

3rd. Joe Cusack, Cushlogh, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Flannan Ryan, Cooley, Casey, Sixmilebridge, Co. Clare.
Sire: Coln Diamond, Dam: Tarmon Girl By Triggeraro, IHR: 4135316
Qualified at Westport

4th. Anthony Sheridan, Carravillia, Hollymount, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Jimmy Tierney, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Clover Brigade, Dam: Eliza HByEntrechat, IHR: 2549497
Qualified at Roundfort

Best Turned Out. Pat Finn, Frenchfort, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Bred by Thomas Minogue, Church Street, Scariff, Co. Clare.
Sire: Courage, Dam: Yankie Lady, IHR: 4288960
Qualified at Galway


The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Limerick – Saturday 23rd August 2008

1st. Phyll Noone, Beechmore House, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Messers Cooke & FitzPatrick, 5 Cremore Ave, Glasnevin, Dublin 11.
Sire: Grosvenor Lad, Dam: Cuieens Glidawn Lady By Glidawn Diamond, IHR: 4604952
Qualified at Roundfort

2nd. Anthony Gordon, Ballintubber Stud, Kilcon PO, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
John Evans, Keel, Castlemain, Co. Kerry.
Sire: Coolcronan Wood, Dam: Keel Diamond By Gildawn Diamond, IHR: 4468335
Qualified at Crossmolina

3rd. Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Tom O’Connor, Castlemaine, Co. Roscommon.
Sire: Star Kingdom, Dam: Key to The Mint By Kildalton Gold, IHR: 4437723
Qualified at Athlone

4th. James Duffy, Cashelahenny, Kimovee, Ballaghadreen, Co. Mayo.
James Duffy, Cashelahenny, Kimovee, Ballaghadreen, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Annaghdown Star, Dam: Knockatoher Lass, IHR: 4514783
Qualified at Armagh

5th & Best Turned Out. Michael Monyhan, Coomkeen, Durrus, Bantry, Co. Cork.
Michael Monyihan, Coomkeen, Durrus, Bantry, Co. Cork.
Sire: Grange Banner, Dam: Durrus Pride, IHR: 4605944
Qualified at Dunmanway

6th. Myles Walsh, Liscaninanne, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Myles Walsh, Liscaninanne, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire: Holy Cross, Dam: Liscaninanne Lady By Grey Macha, IHR: 4610876
Qualified at Longford

The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship

The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship
Roscommon - Saturday 16th August 2008

1st. Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Crannagh Hero, Dam: White Ribbon By Carraghbawn View, IHR: 4697861
Qualified at Mullingar

2nd. John Corbett, Dungar, Park, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.
Bred by Martin Collins, Killiney, Emo, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.
Sire: Donovan, Dam: Emo Princess By Uibh Fhaili, IHR: 4694861
Qualified at Tipperary

3rd. Jim Mc Nulty, Edenagor, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Jim Mc Nulty, Edenagor, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.
Sire: Huntingfield Rebel, Dam: Ballinrobe Lady, IHR: 4532436
Qualified at Strandhill

4th. Vincent & Patricia Henness, Corrcullen, Ballinahown, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Bred by Vincent & Patricia Hennessy, Corrcullen, Ballinahown, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Sire: Rockrimmon Silver Diamond, Dam: Corrcullen Classic, IHR: 4720964
Qualified at Castlerea

5th. Bro Alphonsus Gavigan, Agricultural College, Mountbellew, Co. Galway.
Bred by Bro Alphonsus Gavigan, Agricultural College, Mountbellew, Co. Galway.
Sire: Huntingfield Rebel, Dam: Ballyderney Countess By Diamond Lad, IHR: 4691507
Qualified at Mullingar

6th. Mary T Murphy, Barnaview Stables, Barnacouge, Swinford, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Raymond Sloyan, Brackloon North, Ballyhauis, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Clonakilty Hero, Dam: Corofin Lass By Finn Clover Inn, IHR: 4659203
Qualified at Tralee

Best Turned Out. Andrew Nihill, Blackfort, Knigh, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.
Bred by Jim Seymour, Ballywilliams, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.
Sire: Gridawn Diamond, Dam: Pallas Clover By Clover Hill, IHR: 4750876
Qualified at Bridgetown

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship
Mohill - Sunday 17th August 2008

1st. George Draper, Ballincar, Sligo.
Bred by George Draper,Ballincar,Sligo.
Sire: Sea Crest, Foal By Huntingsfield Rebel, Dam: Ginger Ann By Ginger Dick, IHR: 2587682
Qualified at Ballymote

1st. Hughie Murphy, Barnaview Stables, Swinford, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Brian Coogan, Kilmovee, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Annaghdown Star, Dam: Annies View By Carrabawn View, IHR: 2822526
Qualified at Westport

2nd. Harry Wilson, 38 Tivenny Road, Victoria Bridge, Strabane, Co. Tyrone.
Bred by Maria Mc Kenna, Lisbane Farms, 10 Lisboy Road, Co. Down.
Sire: Annagh Down Star, Dam: Sheans Lady By Dangan King, IHR: 2511558
Qualified at Clogher Valley

3rd. Deirdre McGuckian, Killahurk, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim.
Bred by Patrick McGirl, Kilmakenny, Corriga PO Via Cavan, Co. Leitrim.
Sire: Ben Calverstown, Dam: Morning Grey By Silver Sam, IHR: 4022084
Qualified at Mullingar

4th. Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Ginger Dick, Dam: Bulkane Lass By Grey Macha, Foal By Crannagh Hero, IHR: 2302311
Qualified at Castlerea

5th. George Draper, Ballincar, Co. Sligo.
Bred by George Draper, Ballincar, Co. Sligo.
Sire: It’s the Quite Man, Dam: Rosses Quite Kim By Holy Cross, IHR: 2711058, RID: 12586
Qualified at Strandhill

6th. Pat & Miriam O’Sullivan, Cherrywood, Clonattin, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Bred by Vi Coulter, 38 Tivenny Road, Victoria Bridge, Strabane, Co. Tyrone.
Sire: Crosstown Dancer, Dam: Millhollow Starlet By Annaghdown Star, IHR: 4002773
Qualified at Mullingar

Best Turned Out. Robert & Valeria Davis, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Robert & Valeria Davis, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.
Sire: Corran Ginger, Dam: Lady Lana By Silver Skip, IHR: 4221837
Qualified at Arva

The Nissan Irish Draught Colt Foal All Ireland Championship

The Nissan Irish Draught Colt Foal All Ireland Championship
Ballinasloe - Sunday 5th October 2008

1st. Sam Burchill, Rineen, Castlehaven, Co. Cork.
Bred by John Burchill, Rineen, Castlehaven, Co. Cork.
Sire: Huntingfield Rebel, Dam: Rineen Silver By Fast Silver, Dams IHR: 4213737
Qualified at Barryroe

2nd. Tom Burke, Castlegar, Galway.
Bred by Tom Burke, Castlegar, Galway.
Sire: Hunting Field Rebel, Dam: Feeragh Lass, Dams IHR: 4221674
Qualified at Athenry

3rd. David O'Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Bred by David O'Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Mountain Diamond, Dam: Cool Penny By Holy Cross, IHR: 2110393
Qualified at Athenry

4th. Dennis Dullea, Killountain, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Bred by Dennis Dullea, Killountain, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Sire: Heigh Ho-Dubh, Dam: Killountain Heather By Crannagh Hero, RID No: 12508
Qualified at Kilgarvan

5th. Jim McNulty, Edenagor, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Jim McNulty, Edenagor, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.
Sire: Rockrimmon Silver Diamind, Dam: Maries Dancer By Crosstown Dancer, IHR: 4092974
Qualified at Ballyshannon

6th & Best Turned Out. Thomas C Joyce, Caherlea, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by Thomas C Joyce, Caherlea, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire: Cappa Cochise, Dam: Caherlea Mary, Dams IHR: 2447424
Qualified at Mountbellew

The O'Connor Meats Irish Draught Filly Foal All Ireland Championship

The O'Connor Meats Irish Draught Filly Foal All Ireland Championship
Ballinasloe - Sunday 5th October 2008

1st. Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Crannagh Hero, Dam: Ginger Grace By Ginger Dick, Dams IHR: 2302311
Qualified at Ballinrobe

2nd. Jim Kingston, Carrigbawn, Drinagh, Dunmanway, Co. Cork.
Bred by Jim Kingston, Carrigbawn, Drinagh, Dunmanway, Co. Cork.
Sire: Penmerryls Rythem and Blues, Dam: Carrighbawn Doll By Red Hackle, Dams IHR: 2355123
Qualified at Bantry

3rd & Best Turned Out. Hughie Murphy, Barnaview Stables, Barnacogue, Swinford, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Hughie Murphy, Barnaview Stables, Barnacogue, Swinford, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Clonakilty Hero, Dam: Cogans Dawn Star By Annaghdown Star; Foals IHR: 4926651
Qualified at Louisburgh

4th. Michael Hopkins, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Bred by Michael Hopkins, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Sire: Star Kingdom, Dam: Carrabaun Beauty By Carrabaun View, Dams IHR
Qualified at Moate

5th. Gabrial Cooke, Gortermore, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim.
Bred by Gabrial Cooke, Gortermore, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim.
Sire: Gentle Diamiod, Dam: Grey Line By Agherlow, Dams IHR: 2794908
Qualified at Mohill

6th. Martin Donnellan, Ballygill, Creagh, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Bred by Martin Donnellan, Ballygill,Creagh, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire: Carrickrock Close Shave, Dam: Aughrim Phoebe By Clover Hill, Foals IHR: 4913208
Qualified at Ballinasloe


The Registered Connemara Yearling Gelding All Ireland Championship

The Registered Connemara Yearling Gelding All Ireland Championship
Oldcastle - Saturday 3rd August 2008

1st. John Caldwell, Curry, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon.
Bred by John Caldwell, Curry, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon.
Sire: Mnaghanstown Boy, Dam: Jessie Bay, IHR: 4199
Qualified at Ballinalee

2nd. Gay Parkinson, Park Stud, Graigues, Robertstown, Naas, Co. Kildare.
Bred by Mrs Mary Pennefeather, Stradbally, Co. Laois.
Sire: Brook Lodge Buster, Dam: Abbey Rose, IHR: 3731
Qualified at Ballinalee

The DSL Coastal Property's Show Pony Young Stock Final

The DSL Coastal Property's Show Pony Young Stock Final
Kilgarvan - Saturday 3rd August 2008

1st. Martin O Sullivan, Droum, Leap, Co. Cork.
Bred by Martin O Sullivan, Droum, Leap, Co. Cork.
Sire: Esdale Splendid Venture, Dam: Lemonshill Gteat Occasion, IHR: 9925 WPBR
Qualified at Thomastown

2nd. Jenny O’Driscoll, Castlehaven, Co. Cork.
Bred by A Proccers, Wales.
Sire: Amesbury Manhattan, Dam: Sweet Minute, IHR: 826046040009061
Qualified at Barryroe

3rd. Orla Whelton, Ballintemple Hill, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Bred by Claire Scott & Sarah Delaney, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.
Sire: Holyoak Czar, IHR: XXXVV No 34
Qualified at Tralee

4th. Gerry Fennell, Greenfield Stud, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath.
Bred by Anne Marie Crowley, Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
Sire: Glebedale Questionnaire, Dam: Rathnaleen Heartbreak, IHR: 9290
Qualified at Thomastown

5th. Tom O Connor, Clogher, Lixnaw, Tralee, Co. Kerry.
Sire: Bred by Mrs A Grimes, Skerries, Co. Dublin.
Thornberry Lord Admiral, IHR: Vol 38 No 7
Qualified at Tralee

6th & Best Turned Out. Michael Calnan, "Riverside", Leap, Co. Cork.
Bred by Michael Calnan, "Riverside", Leap, Co. Cork.
Sire: Request Blaze Over Western Rivers, Dam: Knockeen Moonlight, IHR: V11 No.24
Qualified at Leap

The Connemara Pony Gelding All Ireland Championship

The Connemara Pony Gelding All Ireland Championship
South Mayo Breeders, Claremorris - Sunday 14th September 2008

1st. Deborah McConn, Auburn House, Soievecorragh, Hollywood, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Seamus Keane, Turpane, Ballyforan, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire: Western Mirah, Dam: Cruby Hill, CPBS: G1-3519
Qualified at Oughterard

2nd. Claire Devlin, Old Boleys, Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow.
Bred by Mrs Bridget & Colin Snow, Moorland, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Sire: Laerkens Cascade Dawn, Dam: Star Bright, CPBS: G1-3481
Qualified at Enniscorthy

3rd. Billy Dillon, Kilclammon, New Ross, Co. Wexford.
Bred by Martin O'Donnell, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
Sire: Laerkens Cascade Dawn, Dam: Fancy Phyllis, CPBS: G1-3445
Qualified at Enniscorthy

4th. Finola Sexton, Butlerstown North, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Bred by Denis McCarthy, Drimoleague, Co. Cork.
Sire: Mattys Rock, Dam: Ilew Banks Daisy, IHR: CPBS G1 3375
Qualified at Cork

5th. Tommy McMahon, Parkroe Stud, Craughwell, Co. Galway.
Bred by Agnes Kinneally, Co. Tipperary.
Sire: Seafield Silver Dun, Dam: Park Lady, CPBS: 04-928
Qualified at Claremorris

6th. Shelia Condell, Swallow Hill, Kilcock, Co. Kildare.
Bred by Dudly Nee, Camus, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Sire: Village Boy, Dam: Mullamore Abbey, CPBS: 4195
Qualified at Longford

The Connemara Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

The Connemara Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Ballinasloe - Monday 6th October 2008

1st. Martin Kelly, Stripe, Furbo, Spiddal, Co. Galway.
Bred by John Caulfield, Lecarrow, Knockcroghery, Co. Roscommon.
Sire: Larkins Cascade Dawn, Dam: Galey Beg, CPBS: 15740
Qualified at Scariff

2nd. Michael Moran , Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by Michael Moran , Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire: Cashel Squire, Dam: Rocklawn Lady, CPBS: M3-16157
Qualified at Galway

3rd. Joseph Burke, Ballybeg, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Bred by Joseph Burke, Ballybeg, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Sire: Corrib Prince, Dam: Ballybeg Maggie, CPBS: 15970
Qualified at Bonniconlon

4th. Macdara MacLochlainn, New Inn, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Bred by John Dermody, Meelick, Eyrecourt, Co. Galway.
Sire: Laerkous Cascade Dawn, Dam: Shannon Wave, CPBS: 3721
Qualified at Roundfort

5th. Peter Dunican, River street, Clara, Co. Offaly.
Bred by Michael Burke, Hillside, Knockdoe, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire: Curramore Cashel, Dam: Doe Princess, CPBS: 16016
Qualified at Midland C.P.S

6th. John Ward, Glaun, Schull, Co. Cork.
Bred by M Joyce.
Sire: Callowfeenish Buachaill, Dam: Cailin Mac D, CPBS: 16543
Qualified at Clonakilty

Best Turned Out. Cecelia Bennett, Lumcloon, Cloughan, Co. Offaly.
Bred by Padraig Curran, Beechlawn, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire: Moy Hazy Cove(888), Dam: Emers Aisling, CPBS: 13376
Qualified at Mountbellew

The Connemara Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship

The Connemara Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship
Ballinasloe - Monday 6th October 2008

1st. Rose Devitt, Corrigg, Inagh, Co. Clare.
Bred by James Murphy, Ballyblood, Kilkishen.
Sire: Maam Hill, Dam: Silver Sady, CPBS: M3-1004
Qualified at Ennistymon

2nd & Best Turned Out. Francis O’Reilly, Glenmore, Riverstown, Dundalk, Co. Louth.
Bred by Francis O’Reilly, Glenmore, Riverstown, Dundalk, Co. Louth.
Sire: True Commotion, Dam: Glenmore Kellys Own, CPBS: M3-17921
Qualified at Armagh

3rd. Barbara Fallon, Craughwell Road, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Bred by Robert Fallon, Cashel Bay Connemara Pony Show, Cashel, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Sire: Cashel Bay Prince, Dam: Grey Molly, CPBS: 1-008
Qualified at Scariff

4th. Mr Val Noone, Crusheen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Bred by Mr Val Noone, Crusheen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire: Monaghanstown Fionn, Dam: Stony Princess, CPBS: M3- 19040
Qualified at Ballinalee

5th. Cathy Snow Coyne, Moorland Connemara Ponies, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.
Bred by Cathy Snow Coyne, Moorland Connemara Ponies, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.
Sire: Moorland Snowy River, Dam: Mo Cailin Ban, CPBS: M3-18439
Qualified at Roundfort

6th. Laura McWeeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim.
Bred by Gaberial Murphy, Caperain, Kilkeeran, Ballinrobe.
Sire: Blessington Earl, Dam: Boa Island Lady, CPBS: M3-18669
Qualified at Galway

7th. John Ward, Glann, Schull, Co. Cork.
Bred by Frank Murray.
Sire: Rehan Pride , Dam: Aran Ballyhard, CPBS: M3-18241
Qualified at Bantry


The Donkey Mare & Foal All Ireland Championship

The Donkey Mare & Foal All Ireland Championship
Ballinasloe – Monday 6th October 2008

1st. Linda Butler, Ballinaclash, Blackwater, Co. Wexford.
Bred By Linda Butler, Ballinaclash, Blackwater, Co. Wexford.
Reg No: 488942
Qualified at Tinahely

2nd & Best Turned Out. Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Bred by Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Name of Mare: Ashdale Lightning, Reg No: 4595950
Qualified at Oughterard

3rd. Mr. Frank O'Dowd, Castleblakeney, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Bred by Mr. Frank O'Dowd, Castleblakeney, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire: Castleblakeney Jack, Dam: Ealinrobe Lady, Reg No: 4499924
Qualified at Mountbellew

4th. William Ryan, Coolanuller, Ballydehob, Co. Cork.
Bred by William Ryan, Coolanuller, Ballydehob, Co. Cork.
Sire: Ballydehob Jack, Mares No: 4551090
Qualified at Bantry

5th. David Henry, Old Rock, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.
Bred By: David Henry, Old Rock, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.
Reg No: 2750086
Qualified at Bonniconlon

5th. Colin Radford, Spancilhill, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Reg No: 4913686
Qualified at Corofin

Best Foal Foal. Christy Reddington, Garrafrauns, Dunmore, Co. Galway.
Bred By Christy Reddington, Garrafrauns, Dunmore, Co. Galway.
Reg No: 4871183
Qualified at Claremorris

Reserve Foal Colt. Josoph Bourke, Lackagh, Monastervin, Co. Kildare.
Bred by James Cahill, Rosemoney, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Reg No: 4530490
Qualified at Ossary


CATTLE

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship
Claremorris - Sunday 3rd August 2008

1st. Richard O'Beirne, Ardown, Cloughan's Hill, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Bred by Richard O'Beirne, Ardown, Cloughan's Hill, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Sire: Mas-Du-Clo, Dam: Olympe, Tag No: 18169833133
Qualified at Roundford

2nd. Garrett Behan, Cloneygowan, Ballyfin, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.
Bred by Garrett Behan, Cloneygowan, Ballyfin, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.
Sire: Dovefields Gallant, Dam: Clonagh Fiona, Tag No: 221283510634
Qualified at Enniscorthy

3rd. Joseph McGarry, Caldragh, Longford.
Bred by Michael O Keefe.
Sire: Raceview King, Dam: Moyessa France, Tag No: 363
Qualified at Longford

4th. John Lynch, Ballinascraw, Ballinalee, Co. Longford.
Bred by John Lynch, Ballinascraw, Ballinalee, Co. Longford.
Tag No: IE251388750322
Qualified at Athlone

5th. Gerry Lenehan, Rothlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo.
Bred by Gerry Lenehan, Rothlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo.
Sire: Killcrest Champion, Dam: Rothlee Emme, Tag No: 3215019-7.0120
Qualified at Roundford

6th. Dermott Mullaney, Creggs, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Pat Ghauvhan, Foxford, Co. Mayo.
Sire: CF52, Dam: Charolais, Tag No: IE271982890172
Qualified at Crossmolina

The Non-Pedigree Bull Calf Championship

The Non-Pedigree Bull Calf Championship
Bonniconlon - Monday 4th August 2008

1st. Pearse McNamee, Kiltoal, Convoy, Lifford, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Pearse McNamee, Kiltoal, Convoy, Lifford, Co. Donegal.
Sire: DAGA, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: 161975740002
Qualified at Bonagee

2nd. T & P Yorke, Toome, Ballymahon, Co. Longford.
Bred by T & P Yorke, Toome, Ballymahon, Co. Longford.
Tag No: 251032450008
Qualified at Bailieborough

3rd. April & Emma Higgins, Ballindine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Bred by John Brown.
Sire: DAFAT, Dam: Belgian Blue, Tag No: IE161937480108
Qualified at Grange

4th. Gerry Joyce, Cortoon, Newport, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Gerry Joyce, Cortoon, Newport, Co. Mayo.
Sire: RYP EPI, Dam: X Simmental, Tag No: 2723155-8-0185
Qualified at Roundford

5th. Sean Cassidy, Castlerea, Moydow, Co. Longford.
Bred by Sean Cassidy, Castlerea, Moydow, Co. Longford.
Sire: GUA, Dam: Belgian Blue, Tag No: 251403750064
Qualified at Granard

6th. Sean Cassidy, Castlerea, Moydow, Co. Longford.
Bred by Sean Cassidy, Castlerea, Moydow, Co. Longford.
Sire: GUA, Dam: Belgian Blue, Tag No: 251403760065
Qualified at Corofin

The Non-Pedigree Heifer Calf Championship

The Non-Pedigree Heifer Calf Championship
Bonniconlon - Monday 4th August 2008

1st. Dermott Mullaney, Creggs, Balla, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Dermott Mullaney, Creggs, Balla, Co. Mayo.
Sire: RYP, Dam: Charolais, Tag No: 2724545-60018
Qualified at Roundford

2nd. Gavin Browne, Churchill, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Gavin Browne, Churchill, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
Sire: CH, Dam: CHX, Tag No: 161937420110
Qualified at Finn Valley

3rd. David Hegarty, Curreveeda, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Bred by David Hegarty, Curreveeda, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Sire: ROX (LM), Dam: OVO BBX, Tag No: 141524550518
Qualified at Bandon

4th. Walter Hallonan, Carramore, Liscarney, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Walter Hallonan, Carramore, Liscarney, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Tag No: IE272470530018
Qualified at Crossmolina

5th. Ivan Mahon, Garvanagh, Cavan Garden, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Ivan Mahon, Garvanagh, Cavan Garden, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.
Sire: BB IDX, Dam: Belgian Blue
Tag No: 1615786100266 Qualified at Grange

6th. Ivan Mahon, Garvanagh, Cavan Garden, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Ivan Mahon, Garvanagh, Cavan Garden, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.
Tag No: 0187
Qualified at Manorhamilton

The Non-Pedigree Suckler Cow & Calf All Ireland Championship

The Non-Pedigree Suckler Cow & Calf All Ireland Championship
Mohill - Sunday 17th August 2008

1st. Gavin Browne, Garban, Churchil, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Gavin Browne, Garban, Churchil, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
Sire: LM CH, Dam: CH, Tag No: IE161937420110
Qualified at Grange

2nd. Tim O'Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway, Co. Cork.
Tag No: Cow: 331457480060, Calf: 141942090140
Qualified at Ennistymon

3rd. Dermott Mulanney, Cregg, Balla, Co. Mayo.
Bred by Martin Giblin, Dromard, Co. Sligo.
Sire: CF 52, Dam: Cow: Charolais, Calf: Belgian Blue Heifer, Tag No: Cow: 3215443-2-0079, Calf: 2724542-6-0018
Qualified at Roundfort

4th. Wayne Carter, 29 Cross of Newtown, Ballyroan, Co. Laois.
Bred by Joe Hargroves, Mountrath, Co. Laois.
Sire: Belgian Blue Stock Bull, Dam & Calf Both Belgian Blue, Tag No: Cow: 221153790231, Calf: 221061120342
Qualified at Athlone

5th. Gareth Mc Guinness, 40 Knockbrack Downs, Mathews Lane, Drogheda, Co. Louth.
Bred by Seamus Wafer, Carnew, Co. Wicklow.
Sire: Stock Bull, Dam: Belgian Blue, Tag No: 381053040198, Calf 281311970058
Qualified at Oldcastle

The Connacht Non-Pedigree Commercial Continental Championship

The Connacht Non-Pedigree Commercial Continental Championship
Enniscrone - Saturday 23rd August 2008

1st. Pearse McNamee, Kiltoal, Convoy, Lifford, Co. Donegal.
Pearse McNamee, Kiltoal, Convoy, Lifford, Co. Donegal.
Sire: Dadja, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: 161975740002
Qualified at Bonagee

2nd. Frank Kilgannon, Rathgoonane, Dromore West, Co. Sligo.
Frank Kilgannon, Rathgoonane, Dromore West, Co. Sligo.
Sire: PXU, Dam: CHX, Tag No: IE321520970269
Qualified at Grange

3rd. Victor Barnett, Muntertinney, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.
Victor Barnett, Muntertinney, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.
Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: IE 161340840032
Qualified at Bonagee

4th. Sean O'Brien, Ballydrowen, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal.
Qualified at Enniscrone

5th. Ivan Mahon, Garranagh, Cavangarden, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.
Ivan Mahon, Garranagh, Cavangarden, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.
Sire: BB(1DX), Dam: Belgian Blue, Tag No: 181578610266
Qualified at Grange

The Ivan Porter Osmonds British Belgian Blue Young Bull Championship

The Ivan Porter Osmonds British Belgian Blue Young Bull Championship
Castlewellan - Saturday, 19th July 2008

1st. W.J. Ervine
Knockage Buster

2nd. James Annett
Snowy Ridge Carlingford

3rd. Andrew Craig
Woodview Charlie

4th. Alan Cleland
Hazelwood Freshman

The Laragan Lime Beef Bullock All Ireland Championship

The Laragan Lime Beef Bullock All Ireland Championship
Strokestown - Saturday 13th September 2008

1st. Seamus McCann, Bealinstown, Swords, Co. Dublin.
Tag No: E171092940010
Qualified at Elphin

2nd. R & M McGivern, Ballinbrittig, Carrigtwohill, Co.Cork.
Bred by: A & W Corscadden, Garvanagh, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.
Sire: Charolais Cross, Dam: Charolais Cross, Tag No: 161540050235
Qualified at Ennistymon

3rd. William R Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick.
McKenna Bros, Augher, Co. Tyrone.
Sire: Charolais, Dam: CHX, Tag No: 958042417453
Qualified at Galway

4th. Robert Burns, Easkey, Co. Sligo.
Sire: Stock Bull, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: 271468730168
Qualified at Enniscrone

5th. Philip Darcy, C/o Richard O’Beirne, Ardown, Cloughan’s Hill, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Bred by Philip Darcy, Ballybawn, Kilmacanogue, Co. Wicklow.
Sire: CF52, Dam: Charlois X, Tag No: 3811320-6-0111
Qualified at Roundfort

The Greenvale Beef Heifer All Ireland Championship

The Greenvale Beef Heifer All Ireland Championship
Strokestown - Saturday 13th September 2008

1st. Martin Ryan & Garath Small, Copperfield House, Cabra, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.
Bred by: Philip Maguire Sire: Charolais Stock Bull, Dam: Charolais X, Tag No: UK947091204114
Qualified at Ossory

2nd. Gareth McGuinness, 40 Knockbrack Downs, Drogheda, Co. Meath.
Bred by: Brian Donnelly, Newhaggard, Lusk, Co. Dublin.
Sire: CF 52, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: 171054680883
Qualified at Bailieborough

3th. R & M McGivern, Ballinbrittig, Carrigtwohill, Co.Cork.
Bred by Tim O Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway, Co. Cork.
Sire: EPI, Dam: Charolais Cross, Tag No: 141942040111
Qualified at Cork

4th. Pearse McNamee, Kiltoal, Convoy, Co. Donegal.
Bred by: Declan Mc Kenna, Clogher, Co. Tyrone
Sire: Stock Bull, Dam: Belgian Blue Cross, Tag No: UK958194309974
Qualified at Bonagee

5th. Leo McEnroe, Maghera, Virginia, Co. Cavan.
John Casalene, Co. Cork.
Sire: Elite Popsi, Dam: B B Cross, Tag No: 0274
Qualified at Tinahely

The Suckler Heifer All Ireland Championship

The Suckler Heifer All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Connolly Red Mills, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny.
Swinford - Saturday 16th August 2008

1st. Irwin Mc Candless, Hill House Farm, Gleneely, Co. Donegal.
Bred by Michael Chris O Sullivan.
Sire: CF52, Dam: IEQVVF0109L, Tag No: 141004150334
Qualified at Innisowen

2nd. John Mc Gowan, Drinaghan, Ballintrillick, Co. Sligo.
Bred by Gerry Burke, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim.
Sire: BVU, Dam: Belgian Blue X, Tag No: 311419560326
Qualified at Finn Valley

3rd. James McEnroe, Maghera, Virginia, Co. Cavan.
Bred by John Coulinane, Co. Cork.
Sire: Elite Popsi, Dam: Belgian Blue, Tag No: 141222610274
Qualified at Bailieborough

4th. Messers Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.
Sire: Rocky, Dam: Belgian Blue, Tag No: 111143860306
Qualified at Mullingar

5th. Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo.
Bred by Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo.
Sire: FBX, Dam: Simmental, Tag No: IE271437420042
Qualified at Manorhamilton


SHEEP

The "Osmonds Eccofleece" Cheviot Ewe Lamb All Ireland Championship

The "Osmonds Eccofleece" Cheviot Ewe Lamb All Ireland Championship
Carnew - Saturday 19th July 2008

1st. John Driver, Cranareen, Rathdangan, Co. Wicklow.

2nd. Fergal Dunne, Ballasize, Hollywood, Co. Wicklow.

3rd. Thomas Tutty, Cloneshannon, Knockanarrigan, Donard, Co. Wicklow.

The "Osmonds Eccofleece" Scotch Blackface Ewe Lamb All Ireland Championship

The "Osmonds Eccofleece" Scotch Blackface Ewe Lamb All Ireland Championship
Oughterard - Sunday 31st August 2008

1st. Patrick Horan, Sweetwell, Swinford, Co. Mayo.

2nd. James Ryder, Kilbride, Newport, Co. Mayo.

3rd. John Nolan, Buckagh, Newport, Co. Mayo.

The "Osmonds Eccofleece" Galway Ewe Lamb All Ireland Championship

The "Osmonds Eccofleece" Galway Ewe Lamb All Ireland Championship
Mountbellew - Saturday 13th September 2008

1st. Padraig Geraghty, Feirm Lochair, Moher, Glenamaddy, Castlerea, Co. Galway.

2nd. Michael Maher, Belville, Monivea, Athenry, Co. Galway.

3rd. Tom Murphy, Shralea, Creagh, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.


Home Craft

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship
Bonniconlon - Monday 4th August 2008

1st. Betty Denning, Ennevarogue, Bailieborough, Co. Cavan.
Qualified at Mullingar

2nd. Maureen Kelleher McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim.
Qualified at Manorhamilton

3rd. Myra Healy, Little Castle House, Dunmore, Co. Galway.
Qualified at Roundfort

4th. Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co. Leitrim.
Qualified at Riverstown


FOWL

The All Ireland Female Bantam Chicken Championship

The All Ireland Female Bantam Chicken Championship
Swinford - Saturday 16th August 2008

1st. John Oakman, Lissakillen, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Breed: Pekin Black, Colour: Black
Qualified at Athenry

2nd. Elizabeth Boylan, Blessington, Co. Wicklow.
Breed: Seebright, Colour: Gold
Qualified at Tinahely

3rd. Daniel Lyons, Deerpark, Ballymahon, Co. Longford.
Breed: Partridge Pekin, Colour: Brown
Qualified at Mullingar

4th. Matthew Mc Grath, Gortnalon, Gurteen, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Breed: Silkie, Colour: Black
Qualified at Athenry

5th. The Boylan Family, Blessington, Co. Wicklow.
Breed: Dutch, Colour: Gold
Qualified at Tinahely