Results 2016

 

Results 2016

Please click on the titles below to expand

Horses

The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship - Bridgetown 2016

 

The All Ireland Yearling Filly Championship

 

Prize Fund €2500

 

Sponsored Orchard Equestrian

 

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 

Final: Bridgetown Show 10th July 2016

Results 2016

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Martin Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Elusive Eclipse
Sire: Elusive Emir
Dam: Black beauty by Loughehoe Guy
Qualified at: Ballivor

2nd
Owner: Margaret Jeffares, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Ballykelly Eva
Sire: OBOS Quality
Dam: Corrib Eva by Saauceva
Qualified at: Adamstown

3rd
Owner: Brian Hart, Co. Sligo
Breeder: Michael Martin
Name: Moytura Lady Jane
Sire: Cougar
Dam: Kinguaire Ldy by Silvano
Qualified at: Westport

4th
Owner: Joan O'Connor, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Derry Rothwell
Name: Greenhall Carrera
S
ire: Dignified
Dam: Greenhall Wendi by Porsch
Qualified at: Thomastown

5th
Owner: Mary Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Martin Murphy
Name: Stuck In A Moment
Sire: Near Dock
Dam: Oldcastle Rose by Clonakilty Hero
Qualified at: Westport

6th
Owner: Leonard Supple, Co. Limerick
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Southwell Diamond Light
Sire: Womanizer
Dam: Southwell Diamond Diva by Flagmount King
Qualified at: Cork

Best Turned Out: Des Jeffares with Ballykelly Debbie's Belle


Margaret Jeffares

The Bannow & Rathangan Three Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship 2016

The Irish Shows Association & Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Present
The 3 Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series. Prize Fund: €6,000
Prize Money Sponsored By Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Prizes Sponsored By Galway Irish Crystal & Belleek China
F
inal: Bannow & Ratangan Show Thursday the 14th July 2016 

Results 2015611_HSIlogosmall.jpg 

1st
Owner: Rosemary Connors, Co. Waterford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Woodfield Extra
Sire: Financial Reward
Dam: Woodfield Valier by Lucky Valier
Qualified at: Adamstown

2nd
Owner: P & J O'Mahony, Co. Cork
Breeder: Derry Rothwell
Name: Brooklodge Merryman
Sire: Mermus R
Dam: Greenhall Indicator by Limmerick
Qualified at: Clonakilty

3rd
Owner: Dermot Gordon, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Kieran Fahey
Name: The Queen B
Sire: Munther
Dam: Madam Noir by Kings Master
Qualified at: Westport

4th
Owner: Lorna Twomey, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Lucky Jack
Sire: Grafenstolz
Dam: Latina by Lucky Luke
Qualified at: Belgooly

5th
Owner: Mrs. Ronnie Bailey, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Davis Cosby
Name: Ballycreen Apollo
Sire: Nazar
Dam: Ballcreen Artemis by Cork Arthur
Qualified at: Adamstown

6th
Owner: Trevor Horgan, Co. Kilkenny
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Kings Master
Dam: Golden Fantasy by Shernazar
Qualified at: Thomastown

Best Turned Out: John Roche and Assagart Velvet

The Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2016 - Kildysart

The Irish Shows Association & Kildysart Show Society

Present
The Kildysart Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Clare Oil Co Ltd Abbey Contractors Ltd & Kildysart Show
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final - Kildysart Show – Saturday 30th July

Results 2016

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Tiernan Gill, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Derry Rothwell
Name: Flogas Liquer
Sire: Barnaby Flight
Dam: Greenhall Last Web By Weavers Web
Qualified at: Newmarket-on-Fergus

2nd
Owner: Tom Newell, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Kilcahill Zara
Sire: Financial Reward
Dam: Kilcahill Diamond by Collin Diamond\
Qualified at: Athenry

3rd & Best Turned Out
Owner: Susanne Kelly, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Susie's Diamond Miss
Sire: Colin Diamond
Dam: Susie's Imp by Master Imp
Qualified at: Bandon

4th
Owner: Sheelagh Barry. Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Harlequin Du Carel
Dam: Mythical Cruise by Crusing
Qualified at: Kilrush

5th 
Owner: Joan O Conner, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Derry Rothwell
Name: Greenhall Granvaile
Sire: Frankfort Boy
Dam: Greenhall Indicator by Limmerick
Qualified at: Bannow & Rathangan

6th
Owner: John Williams, Co. Tipperary
Breeder: Mossie White
Name:  Unnamed
Sire: Pointiliste
Dam: Temple Crest by Tomgar Power Crest
Qualified at: Thoamstown

 



Flogas Liquer

Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship 2016 - Castlewellan

The Irish Shows Association & Castlewellan Agricultural Show
Present
Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship
Prize Fund £1500
Final: Castlewellan Show Saturday the 16th July 2016

Results 2016

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

 

Leap

 

 

Kieran O Gorman

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Kieran O Gorman

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Chestnut Gelding

Munthers Bash

 By

Munther

Brookfield Miss Lux

 By

 Lux Z

 

2nd

 

Armagh

 

Best Turned Out

Mr Desmond Gibson

Dromara

Co Down 

J.J. Bowe

Enniscorthy

Co Wexford

 Bay Gelding

Last Orders

By

Dilshaan

Ghareebs Porter

By

Porter Rhodes

3rd

 

Armagh

 

 

 

Robert  Davis

Ballybofey

Lifford

Co Donegal

Robert Davis

Ballybofey

Lifford

Co Donegal

Bay Gelding

Corran Emperor

By

Emperor Augustus

 

Cloughroe Wendy

By

Corran Ginger

4th

Lurgan

 

 

Pat Martin & Dorothy Walsh

 

Belfast 

Des Noctor

Gorey

Co Wexford

Brown Gelding

Superior Choice

By

Emperor Augustus

Kemella Clover Diamond

 By

Coille Mor Hill

 

5th

Ballymoney

 

 

D & C Kirkpatrick

Comber

Co Down 

Sean Carlin

Killygordon

Co Donegal

 

Redwood

Elusive John

By

Elusive Emir

 

Monellan Magic Mist

By

Creevagh Grey Rebel

The Bannow & Rathangan Three Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship 2016

The Irish Shows Association & Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Present
The 3 Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series. Prize Fund: €6,000
Prize Money Sponsored By Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Prizes Sponsored By Galway Irish Crystal & Belleek China
F
inal: Bannow & Ratangan Show Thursday the 14th July 2016 

Results 2016

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg 

No.

Show

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

1st

Adamstown

 

 

 

 

Rosemary Connors,

Co Waterford.

 

Rosemary Connors,

Woodstown,

Co Waterford.

 

Bay Gelding

Woodfield Extra

By

Financial Reward

 

Woodfield Valier

By

Lucky Valier

 

2nd

Clonakilty

 

 

 

P & J O Mahony

Glounthaune

Co Cork   

 

Derry Rothwell

Tinahely

Co Wicklow

Bay Gelding

Brooklodge Merryman

By

Mermus R

Greenhall Indicator

By

Limmerick

 

3rd

Westport

 

 

Dermot  Gordon

Ballina

Co Mayo

Kieran Fahey

Enniskeane

Co Cork

Bay Filly

The Queen B

By

Munther

Madam Noir

By

Kings Master

 

4th

Belgooly

 

 

Lorna Twomey

Leap

Co Cork

Lorna Twomey

Leap

Co Cork

Bay Gelding

Lucky Jack

By

Grafenstolz

Latina

By

Lucky Luke

5th

Adamstown

 

 

 

 

Mrs Ronnie Bailey

Camolin

Co Wexford

 

David Cosby

Aughrim

Co Wicklow

Chestnut Gelding

Ballycreen Apollo

By

Nazar

Ballycreen

Artemis

By

Cork Arthur

6th

Thomastown

 

Trevor Horgan

Piltown

Co Kilkenny

Trevor Horgan

Piltown

Co Kilkenny

Unnamed

Bay Filly

By

Kings Master

Golden Fantasy

By

Shernazar

The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old All Ireland Championship 2016 - Tinahely

The Irish Shows Association & Tinahely Show Society
Present
The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old
All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Red Mills Goresbridge - Prize Fund €3000

Final Tinahely Monday 1st August 2016

Results 2016

 

No

Qualifying
Show

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

1st

Thomastown

 

 

 

Des & Margaret Jeffares

Co Wexford

 

 Des &Margaret Jeffares

Co Wexford

Chestnut Gelding

Ballykelly Flashdance

By

Gortfree Hero

Corrib Eva

By

Salluceva

2nd

Saintfield

 

 

Mr Desmond Gibson

Co Down 

Enniskillen Campus

Fermanagh

 

Bay Gelding

Calf Quartermaster

By

OBOS Quality

Quinthago

By

Quinar Z

3rd

Lurgan

 

 

Pat Martin & Dorothy Walsh

Belfast 

Noreen Maher

Co Kildare

Bay Gelding

The Masters Choice

By

Kings Master

Jockeyhall Allie

 By

Big Sink Hope

 

4th

Adamstown

Best Turned Out

Julie Radden

Co Wexford

Nick Murphy

Co Wexford

Unnamed

Bay Gelding

By

Dignified

 Van't Zorgvliet

Rose Garland

By

Mister H V11

 

5th

Ennistymon

 

 

 

P.J. Glynn

Co Roscommon

 

P.J. Glynn

Co Roscommon

Bay Gelding

Crannaghmore Lad

By

Near Dock

Grove Star       By

Grosvenor Lad

 


A. Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship Final 2016 - Moate

 The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

 Present

 The A Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship Final

 Sponsored By A Browne Limited Prize Fund €2500

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final at Moate Show, Sunday 28th August 2016
Results 2016

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

 

Placing

Qualified at:

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

1st

Dungarvan

 

John & Julie Crosbie,

Co. Wexford.

John & Julie Crosbie,

Co. Wexford

Bay Filly Foal

Mellow Lane

By

Hermes De Reve

Hankaline

By

Hankalo

2nd

Clonakilty

 

 

Julie Radden

Co Wexford

Julie Radden

 

Co Wexford

Bay Filly Foal

By

Nigrisine

Bay Mare

Rose Garland

By

MRH V11

 

3rd

Longford

 

Tom Newell

Co Galway

Tom Newell

Kilcahill

Claregalway

Co Galway

Filly Foal

By

Financial Reward

 

Kilcahill Diamond

by

Collin Diamond

4th

Carbery

 

 

Patrick O Sullivan

Co Cork

 

Patrick O Sullivan

Co Cork

 

Filly Foal

Lotto

By

Lancelot

 

Droumbridge

By

Kahtan

 

 

5th

&
Best Turned Out

 

Corofin

 

Stephen Culliney

Co Clare

Stephen Culliney

Co Clare

Bay  Filly Foal

By

Barley A  Moment

Abbie Lady

By

Abdullah

 

6th

Kildysart

 

Jimmy Casey

Co Clare

Jimmy Casey

Co Clare

 

Bay Colt Foal

By

Lancelot

Blackhill Jenny

By

Nigrasine

The Philips 66 Three - Year-Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2016 - Bantry

The Irish Shows Association & Bantry Show Society
Present
The Phillips 66 Three -Year-Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By
Philips 66 Bantry Bay Terminal Ltd & Bantry Show Society
Final: Bantry Show 

 Results 2016

 

 

 

 

Placing

Qualified at:

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

Ballina

 

D  Gordon

Ballina

Co Mayo

Kieran Fahey

Co Cork

The Queen B

By

Munther

Madam Noir

By

Kings Master

 

2nd

Kildysat

 

Derry Rothwell

Tinahely

Co Wicklow

Derry Rothwell

Tinahely

Co Wicklow

Bay Filly

Push Button

By

Financial Reward

Greenhall Diamond Lady

By

 Colin Diamond

3rd

Thomastown

 

Trevor Horgan

Piltown

Co Kilkenny

Trevor Horgan

Piltown

Co Kilkenny

Unnamed

Bay Filly

By

Kings Master

Golden Fantasy

By

Shernazar

4th

Tinahely

 

John Roche

Foulksmills

Co Wexford

John Roche

Foulksmills

Co Wexford

Brown Filly

Assagart Velvet

By

Colin Diamond

Assagart  Golden Girl

By

Pauper

5th

Tullow

 

 

Adrian Shoer

Nenagh

Co Tipperary

Noel Seymour

Nenagh

Co Tipperary

Unnamed Bay Filly

By

Castlecomer Q

Lahorna Harry

By

Harlequn Du Calel

6th

Cork

 

 

Kieran O Gorman

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Kieran O Gorman

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Brookfield Royale

By

Lux Z

Kildysart Royale

By

Cavalier Royale

 

 

 

 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Filly Foal All Ireland Championship 2016 - Mountbellew

The Irish Shows Association & Mountbellew Show Society

Present 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse All Ireland Filly Foal Championship

Sponsored By The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, St Ann's  Restaurant & Ganly’s of Mountbellew

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series 

Final: Mountbellew Show Saturday  17th September 2016

Results 2016

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

 

Placing

Show

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

 

 

 

1st

Cappamore

 

Brid  Shannon

Murroe  Co Limerick & John Roche

Foulksmills

Co Wexford

John Roche

Foulksmills

Co Wexford

Bay Filly Foal

By

Kings Master

 

Travelling Solo

By

Traveller

2nd

Longford

 

Tom Newell

Claregalway

Co Galway

Tom Newell

Kilcahill

Claregalway

Co Galway

Filly Foal

By

Financial Reward

 

Kilcahill Diamond

by

Collin Diamond

3rd

Gort

 

Sheelagh Barry

Ennis

Co Clare

Sheelagh Barry

Ennis

Co Clare

Bay Filly Foal 

By

Munther

Mythical Cruise

By

Cruising

 

4th

Limerick

 

Mary O Halloran,

Nenagh,

Co Tipperary

Mary O Halloran,

Nenagh,

Co Tipperary

Grey Filly Foal

By

Chinook Eclipse

Silverback

Diamond

By

Huntingfield Rebel

Best Turned Out

Carbery

 

Michael  McCarthy

MRCVS

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Michael  McCarthy

MRCVS

Clonakilty

Co Cork

 

Kilnagross Liadan

Chestnut Filly Foal    By

Ballygarrett Cross

 

Carrigdruig Moll

By

Ballinrobe Boy

 

 

 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2016

The Irish Shows Association & Mountbellew Show Society

Present

 The Traditional Irish Sport Horse All Ireland Colt Foal Championship

Sponsored By

The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, St Ann's  Restaurant & Ganly’s of Mountbellew 
Prize Fund €2,000

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Mountbellew Show  

Results 2016

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

 

1st
&
Overall Champion

Longford

 

 

Michael Dooner

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Michael Dooner

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Bay Colt Foal

By

Loughehoe Guy

Vanity Fare

By

Dunkerrin Grey Mist

2nd

Moate

 

Pat Lennon

Athlone

Co. Westmeath

Pat Lennon

Athlone

Co. Westmeath

Colt Foal

By

Watermill Swatch

Saulamond Lady

By

Sulaafah

3rd

Tinahely

 

 

 

John Roche

Foulksmills

Co Wexford

John Roche

Foulksmills

Co Wexford

Bay Colt Foal

Assagart Earl

 By

Golden Master

Assagart  Sapphire

By

Flagmount King

 

4th

Carbery

 

John Hickey

Skibbereen

Co Cork

 

John Hickey

Skibbereen

Co Cork

 

Chestnut

Colt Foal

 By

Golden Lariat

Coronea Star

By

Star Kingdom

 

 


The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship 2016

The Irish Shows Association & Roscommon Show

Presents The

The All Ireland Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship

Sponsored By Hannons Hotel, Athlone Road, Roscommon

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final at: Roscommon Show Saturday the 20th August 2016

Results 2016

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire 

Dam
Damsire 

1st

Corrandulla

 

 

 

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Chestnut Filly

By

Inishfree The Holy Grail

Innisfree  Snowy River

By

Crannagh

Hero

2nd

 

Louisburgh

 

Best Turned Out

Seamus Sloyan

Castlerea

Co Roscommon

 

Chantal Deon

Unnamed

Chestnut Filly

By

Roma Caen Hill Flight

Gurran Brethans View

By

Carrabawn View

3rd

 

Crossmolina

 

 

 

Gerry Ferguson

Foxford

Co Mayo

Gerry Ferguson

Foxford

Co Mayo

Grey Filly

My Rosie

By

Harkaway Lionhawk

Key to the Kingdom

By

Star Kingdom

 

4th

Ardrahan

 

 

 

Adrian Burke

Ballinrobe

Co Mayo

Owen Griffin,

Claregalway

Co Galway

 

Chestnut Filly

Cloonacauneen

Red Robin

 By

Tor's Gentleman Farmer

 

Lissyegan Chancer 

By

Cloonacauneen Fourth Champ

 

5th

Westport

 

 

Charles Hughes

Westport

Co Mayo

Charles Hughes

Westport

Co Mayo

Grey Filly

Lankhill Lady in Blue

By

Moylough Bouncer

Lankhill Bluevelvet

By

Gortfree Ruler

6th

Ennistymon

 

 

Eamon Kennedy

Ballyneety

Co Limerick

David Doyle

Moate

Co Westmeath

Grey Filly

Cloncatsle Hollie

By

Shenandoah Prince Holly

 

Derradda Mist

By

Gurraun Zidane

The Irish Draught Three Year Old RID Mare Championship 2016 - Bonniconlon

The Irish Shows Association & Bonniconlon Show Society
Present
The Irish Draught Three Year Old RID Mare Championship
Sponsored By The Diamond Coast Hotel Bartragh Enniscrone Co Sligo

 Final Bonniconlon Show (Monday)  the 1st August 2016

 Results 2016

 

 

 

Qualified At

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam
Damsire 

1st

Westport

 

 

Seamus Sloyan

Co Roscommon

Tom Burke

Co Mayo

Chestnut Filly

Clewbay Countess

By

Clewbay Bouncer

Ballitaffy Lady

By

Grosvenor Lad

2nd

Ballymoney

 

 

Kenneth & Wendy Bell

 

Magherafelt

 

Kenneth & Wendy Bell

 

Magherafelt

Grey Filly Castleview Farmers Lady

By

Tor's Gentleman Farmer

Castleview Princess

By

Coolcronan Wood

3rd

Athlone

 

 

 

Padraig Bohan

Co Leitrim

 

Sean Scannell

Co Cork

Grey Filly

Gortfadda Ruby Kingdon

By

Coolcronan Wood

Ruby Steele

By

Star Kingdom

4th

Louisburgh

 

 

 

David O Toole

Co Mayo

 

David O Toole

Co Mayo

Roan Grey Filly

Magic Mazie

By

Clewbay Bouncer

Rosies Magic

By

Sir Rivie

5th

Athlone

 

Pat Murphy

Co. Mayo

Pat Murphy

Co. Mayo

Grey Filly

Puntabeg Lass

By 

Tor's Gentleman Farmer

Inishfree Holly Hero

By

Crannagh Hero

6th

Louisburgh

 

 

 

Edward Clarke

Co Sligo

 

Edward Clarke

Co Sligo

 

Grey Filly

Caitlyns Molly

By

Grange Bouncer

My Hilltop Lady

By

Western Light

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Irish Draught All Ireland Mare and Foal Team Championship 2016 - Ballinrobe

 

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinrobe Show Society

Irish Draught Mare & Foal Team Championship

Sponsored by Chen Tan, Shanghai, China, Cappa Stud and IWIDO Ltd. 

 

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

 

Nenagh

 

 

 

John Bracken

C/o Joanne Maguire

Moate

Co Westmeath

Noel C Hamilton

Blessington

Co Wicklow

Grey Mare

Uibh Fhaile Duchess  By

Ballinrobe Boy

Foal By

Scrapman

Glen Heste Duchess

By

Uibh Fhaile 81

 

2nd

Westport

 

 

 

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Grey Mare

Inishfree Grey Knave   By

Annadown Star

Filly Foal  By

Inishfree The Holy Grail

Dam of Mare

Grey Knave

By

Knave of Hearts 

3rd

 

Claregalway

 

 

 

Marcus Donlon

Tuam
Co Galway

Elaine Bowe

Co Tipperary

Mare  Ballyhist Cool Diamond

By

Coolcroan Wood

Chestnut Filly  Foal   By

Castlegar

Fin Grove

Ballyhist Diamond

Diamond

By

Creggan Diamond

4th

Claregalway

 

 

 

Owen Griffin,

Claregalway

Co Galway

 

 

Owen  Griffin,

Ahascragh

Co Galway

 

 

 

Mare

Cloonacauneen Lisa  By

Shenandoah Prince Holly

Filly Foal  By

Tor's Gentleman Farmer

Cloonacauneen

Lady

By

Grey Macha

 

 

 

 

5th

Athlone

 

 

 

Seamus Duffy

Ballaghaderreen

Co Mayo

Seamus Duffy

Ballaghaderreen

Co Mayo

Grey Mare

 Kilmovee White Carnation

By

Carrabawn View

Foal   By

Harkaway  Lionhawk

Knockatoher

Lass

By

Knave of Hearts

6th

Best Turned Out

 

 

Enniscrone

 

 

Martin Murphy

Swinford

Co. Mayo

Martin Murphy

Swinford

Co Mayo

Chestnut Mare

Oldcastle Lass

By

Clonakilty Hero

Foal   By

Harkaway

Lionhawk

Dam of Mare

Cloonalision

By

Golden Warrior

 

 

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2016 - Limerick

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final: Limerick 

Results 2016 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

Westport

 

Kathleen Cunney

Foxford

Co. Mayo

Kathleen Cunney

Foxford

Co. Mayo

I Dream of Ruby   By

Inisfree the Holy Grail

Tiffanys Dream

By

Clonleigh Dancer

2nd

Athlone

Best Turned Out

Ian Murphy

Swinford,

  Co. Mayo

J P Lavin

Charlestown

Co Mayo

 

Avas Delight

By

Clonakilty Hero

Cloonalison

By

Golden Warrior

 

 

3rd

Crossmolina

 

Conor Sloyan

Ballyhaunis

Co Mayo

Tom Burke

Louisburgh

Co Mayo

Clewbay Jubilee

By

Clewbay Bouncer

Ballintaffy Lady

By

Grosvenor Lad

4th

Athlone

 

Pat Murphy

Charlestown

Co. Mayo

Pat Murphy

Charlestown

Co. Mayo

 

Puntabeg Lady

By

Tor's Gentleman Farmer

Inishfree Holly Hero

By

Crannagh Hero

5th

Tullamore

 

 

Fergus Kelly

Arklow

Co Wicklow

 

David Miley

Valleymount

Co Wicklow

 

Dawn Diamond Clover

By

Keamore Diamond Clover

Banog Girl

 

By

Sea Crest

6th

Corrandulla

Premises Registration

 No G1581057

 

Sean Noone

Claregalway

Co Galway

Sean Noone

Claregalway

Co Galway

Beechmore Barbi

By

Silver Crest

Beechmore Banrion Miller  By

Grosvenor Lad


The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship 2016

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Horse Sport Ireland & Leitrim I D Horse Breeders Association

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Mohill – 21st August 2016

 Results 2016

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

 

No.

Show

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

1st

 

Longford

 

 

 

Hughie Murphy

Swinford,

Co. Mayo

Hughie Murphy

Swinford,

Co. Mayo

Barnaview Queen  By

Clonakilty Hero

Filly Foal

Barnaview Grosvenor Queen By

Grosvenor Lad

Cogan’s Dawn Star

By

Annaghdown

Star

 

 

2nd

Castlerea

 

Best Turned Out

John Bracken

Moate

Co Westmeath

Noel C Hamilton

Blessington

Co Wicklow

Grey Mare

Uibh Fhaile Duchess  By

Ballinrobe Boy

Foal By

Scrapman

Glen Heste Duchess

By

Uibh Fhaile 81

 

3rd

Westport

 

 

 

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Grey Mare

Inishfree Grey Knave

By

Annadown Star

Filly Foal

By

Inishfree The Holy Grail

Dam of Mare

Grey Knave

By

Knave of Hearts 

4th

Athlone

 

 

 

 

Seamus Duffy

Kilmovee

Co Mayo

Seamus Duffy

Kilmovee

Co Mayo

Grey Mare

 Kilmovee White Carnation

By

Carrabawn View

Foal   By

Harkaway  Lionhawk

Knockatoher

Lass

By

Knave of Hearts

5th

Finn Valley

 

 

 

Jim Steele

Letterkenny

Co Donegal

 

Sean Colhoun & Madeline Tunny

Strabane

Co Tyrone 

Mare: Manor Over Draught  By   Rockrimmon Silver Diamond

Foal By

Cappa Cassanova

Dam of Mare

Bell Lady

By

Star Kingdom

6th

Loughrea

 

 

 

Denis McGrath

Tuam

Co Galway

 

Denis McGrath

Tuam

Co Galway

 

Mare Bonnie Lady

By

Gleneven Rebel

Foal

By

Fast Silver

Bonnie Blue

By

Welcome Flagmount

 

 

Cattle

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final 2016 - Claremorris

The Irish Shows Association & Claremorris Agricultural Show

Present
The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final

Sponsored By The McWilliam Park Hotel Claremorris

Final: at Claremorris Show on Sunday 31st July 2016

Results 2016

 

No.

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

1st

Athlone

 

 

John McInerney

 

Co Clare

 

John McInerney

 

Co Clare

 

Drummin J-Lo

By

VTI

Cliona

2nd

 

Arva

 

 

Albert De Cogan

 

Co Cork

 

Albert De Cogan

 

Co Cork

 

Mogeely Miylo P291

Rosmead Karono J957

 

Liss Miylo G863

 

3rd

Longford

 

 

Martin Mooney

 

Co Offaly

Mark Neenan

 

Co Mayo

 

Simmental

Fearna Faith

By

Anatrim Bodybuilder

Regina Regal

4th

Corrandulla

 

Michael Oliver

Co Mayo

Michael Oliver

Co Mayo

LM Heifer

Lisnackan Sudi

By

Emurson

Tullinacurra

Fusha

5th

Arva

 

 

 

Noel &  Lisa Dowd

Co Galway

Donal  Casey

Co Kerry

 

Shorthorn Heifer

Blacvalley

Glitter

By

Cregga Dice

Cregga Glitz

6th

Athlone

 

 

 

Jim Foley

Co Sligo

Jim Foley

Co Sligo

Creaga Flash

Clarencehill

Rosemae 11th


 

 

 

The All Ireland Suckler Heifer Championship 2016 - Swinford

The Irish Shows Association & Swinford Show Society

Presents

The All Ireland Suckler Heifer Championship

 Sponsored By Swinford Show

Final:  Swinford Saturday the 20th August 2016

Results 2016 

No.

Show

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

1st

Finn Valley

 

 

Martin & Colm Harold

Letterkenny

Co. Donegal

 

Patrick McCready

Donegal

Co Donegal

TVR

LM/ BB X

 

2nd

Granard

 

 

James McPadden

Tullamore

Co Offaly

Peter McNamara

Ennis

Co Clare

 

 

CH Bull

LGL

LMX

3rd

Granard

 

 

James McPadden

Tullamore

Co Offaly

James McPadden

Tullamore

Co Offaly

SM Bull

S2006

 

LMX

4th

Bonniconlon

 

 

 

Tony Hayes

Lehinh

Co Clare

Adrian McMahon

Co Galway

 

Precious

By

STO

BB X

5th

Manorhamilton

 

 

John Brennan

Tubbercurry

Co Sligo

John Brennan

Tubbercurry

Co Sligo

Torgun

LMX

Domestic Arts

The Castleblaney Show All Ireland Bread Baking Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Castleblayney Show Society

Presents 

The All Ireland Bread Baking Championship 

Sponsored By  McMahon's Super Valu Ltd Castleblayney

 Final: Castleblayney 1st August 2016

 Results 2016

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Mullingar

Pauline Kilmartin

Co Offaly

2nd

 

Saintfield

Caroline Grimshaw

1Holywood, Co Down, BT18 0EB

3rd

Clogher Valley

Sadie Kyle

 

Fivemiletown, Co Tyrone

4th

Dundalk

Imelda Traynor

Shercock, Co Cavan

5th

Manorhamilton

Mary Gilbride

 

Drumkeerin, Co Leitrim

6th

Oldcastle

Margaret Farrelly

 

Virginia  Co Cavan

 

 

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship - Bonniconlon

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship

Sponsored By Bonniconlon Show & The I.S.A

Final: Bonniconlon Show Monday – 1st  August 2016

Results 2016

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Corrandulla

Margaret Pendergast

 

Claremorris, Co Mayo

2nd

Clogher Valley

Stephine McLean

Ballygaley, Co Tyrone

3rd

Ballina           

Marie Gallagher

Crossmolina, Co Mayo

4th

Manorhamilton

 

Eileen O Reilly

 

Garrison Co Fermanagh

The Bord Bia All Ireland Quality Potato Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show Society

Presents 

The Bord Bia All Ireland Quality Potato Championship

Sponsored By Bord Bia 

Final: Tullamore 14th August 2016

Results 2016

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Longford

Thomas Carr

 

Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath

2nd

Corofin

Barry O Loughlin

Ennis Co Clare

3rd

 Mullingar

Martin Lawlor

 

Durrow, Co Laois

4th

Oldcastle

Michael McGoldrick

Dromahaire  Co Leitrim

5th

Claremorris

Margaret Prendergast

Claremorris, Co Mayo

6th

Mullingar

Harold Lawlor

 

Durrow Co Laois

The All Ireland Traditional Handmade Craft Championship - Ballyshannon

The  Irish Shows Association &

Ballyshannon Agricultural Show 

Present

The All Ireland Traditional Handmade Craft Final

Sponsored by Magee 1866

Results 2016

 

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Castleblayney

Angela M Carragher

Castleblayney,  Co Monaghan

2nd

Claremorris

Margaret Prendergast

 

Claremorris, Co Mayo

3rd

Omagh

Stephanie McLean

Ballygawley Co Tyrone

4th

Tinahely

Susan O Sullivan

Carnew, Co Wicklow

5th

Clogher Valley

Lorna McLean

 

Ballygaley Co Tyrone

6th

Ballinamore

Olive Parke

 

Moville, Co.  Donegal

Odlums All Ireland Home Cooking Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show Society

Presents

The Odlums All Ireland Home Cooking Championship

Sponsored By Odlums 

Final: Tullamore Show Sunday 14th August 2016

Results 2016

Place

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Castleblayney

Angela M Carragher

Castleblayney,  Co Monaghan

2nd

Castlerea

 

Nicola McDonagh

 

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

3rd

Mullingar

Pauline Kilmartin

Kilcormac Co Offaly

4th

Bridgetown

Sylvia Crawford

Cloughjordan, Co Tipperary

5th

Longford

Margaret Whyte

Kinnegad, Co Westmeath.

6th

Crossmolina         

Marie Gallagher

 

Crossmolina, Co Mayo

7th

Corrandulla

Sinead Dempsey

Moylough, Ballinasloe Co Galway

8th

Corofin

Frances Francis

Ballyvaughan, Co Clare

The Fleetwood All Ireland Amateur Painting Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Virginia  Show Society

Present

The All Ireland Amateur Painting Championship Final

Sponsored By Fleetwood Paints Ireland Paints Company

Final: Virginia Show Wednesday the 24th August 2016

Results 2016

 

Place

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Castleblayney

 

Anne Marie Everard

 

Carrickmacross, Co Monaghan

2nd

Gorey

 

Carmel Mulhall

 

Tullow Co Carlow

3rd

Clogher Valley

Elizabeth Allen

 

Dungannon, Co Tyrone 

4th

Fermanagh

 

RT McCluskey

Fivemiletown, Co Tyrone 

 

The Easterlicious Cook of the Year All Ireland Championship - Moate

The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

Presents

The Easterlicious Cook of the Year All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By J & M Digan Ltd Londis Athlone Road Moate

 Final: Moate Show 

Results 2016

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Tinahely

Gillian Stephenson,

Longford, Co Longford

2nd

Roscommon

 

Anne Monahan

 

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

3rd

Mullingar

Dympna Murray

Moate, Co Westmeath

4th

Ennistymon

Bridie Rosengrave

Ennis, Co Clare

5th

Tullow

Vicki Pender

Graiguecullen Carlow      

6th

Tinahely

Sarah Butler

Gorey Co Wexford

 

The All Ireland Christmas Baking Championship - Eyrecourt

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & EYRECOURT AGRICULTURAL SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT

ALL IRELAND CHRISTMAS BAKING CHAMPIONSHIP

Sponsored by

Al Hayes Motors Portumna Prize Fund €750

 

Final: Eyrecourt Show Sunday 18th September 2016

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Tinahely

Donna O Keefe

Tinahely, Co Wicklow

2nd

Royal Meath Trim

 

Mary Donnelly  

 

Trim, Co Meath

3rd

Moate

 

Sylvia Crawford

Cloughjordan, Co Tipperary

4th

Grange

 

Mary Gilbride

 

Drumkeerin , Co Leitrim

5th

Tullow

 

Sonya Burges

 

Rathvilly  Co Carlow

 

6th

Royal Meath Trim

 

Rosaleen Kelly

Castleblayney Co Monaghan

Dogs

The All Ireland Irish Native Breed Championship Dog Show - Eyrecourt

The Irish Shows Association & Eyrecourt Agricultural Show

Present

The All Ireland Irish Native Breed Championship Dog Show

Final: Eyrecourt  Show Sunday the 18th September 2016

Results 2016

 

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Adamstown 

Laura Carroll

Hugginstown, Co Kilkenny

2nd

Moate

Ivan Gargan

Rathfeigh Tara Co Meath

3rd

Castlerea

Sharon Kelly,

Mullingar Co Westmeath.

4th

Castlerea

Sue Sutton,

Brackloon Castlerea, Co Roscommon

5th

Moate

Anthony Dolan

Ferbane, Co Offaly