Results 2015

 

Results 2015

Please click on the titles below to expand

Horses

Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship 2015 - Castlewellan

The Irish Shows Association & Castlewellan Agricultural Show
Present
Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship
Prize Fund £1500
Final: Castlewellan Show Saturday the 18th July 2015

Results 2015

1st
Owner: Seamus Lehane, Co. Cork
Breeder: S. Delaney, Co. Kildare
Name: Ballard Wizard
Sire: Colin Diamond
Dam: My Sister Doris
Qualified at: Leap

2nd & Best Turned Out
Owner: PJ Glynn, Athlone
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Crannaghmore Lad
Sire:  Near Dock
Dam: Grove Star by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Ennistymon

3rd
Owner: Desmond Gibson, Co. Down
Breeder: Patrick Smith
N
ame: Kilcogy
Sire: Golden Master
Dam: Pottlebawn Star by Touchdown
Qualified at: Lisburn & Saintfield

4th
Owner: D & C Kirkpatrick, Co. Down
B
reeder: Geraldin Quinn, Co. Longford
Name: Cairnview Redwood Guy 
Sire: Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Cairnview Clover Crystal by Cloverhill
Qualified at: Ballymoney

5th
Owner: Pat Martin & Dorothy Walsh, Belfast
Breeder: Pat Gore
Name: Noble Choice
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Carneyhaugh Andante by Laughton's Flight
Qualified at: Armagh

6th
Owner: Regina Daly, Co. Cork
B
reeder:  Sheelagh Barry
Name: Ovation
Sire: Harlequin Du Carel
Dam: My Twilight Cruise by Cruising
Qualified at: Newmarket-on-Fergus

 

The Bannow & Rathangan Three Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship 2015

The Irish Shows Association & Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Present
The 3 Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series. Prize Fund: €6,000
Prize Money Sponsored By Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Prizes Sponsored By Galway Irish Crystal & Belleek China
F
inal: Bannow & Ratangan Show Thursday the 9th July 2015 

Results 2015

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg 

1st
Owner: Rebecca Monahan, Co. Clare
Breeder: Jim Wllace
Name: Notalot
Sire: Lancelot
Dam: Cloonceen Cavalier Contessa by Cavalier Royale
Qualified at: Tralee

2nd
Owner: Seamus Lehane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Teresa Cairns
Name: Ballard Wise Guy
Sire: Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Crosstown Ruby by Crosstown Dancer
Qualified at: Tralee

3rd
Owner: Pat Martin & Dorothy Walsh, Belfast
Breeder: Patrick Gildea
Name: Imperial Choice by Emperor Augustus
Sire: Arctic Ginger by Arctic Rocket
Dam: Morley Street by Big Sink Hope
Qualified at: Cork

4th
Owner: Desmond Gibson
Breeder: Ruth Walsh
Name: Ducket's Grove
Sire: Golden Master
Dam: Courageous Lady By Courage11
Qualified at: Armagh

5th
Owner: Margaret Jeffares, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh
Name: Ballykelly Empress
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Debbies Clover By Farney Clover
Qualified at:Midleton

6th
Owner: Michael & Rachel Lyons, Co. Tipperary
Breeder: Brian Daly
Name: Kilmastulla Newmarket Spartacus
Sire: Newmarket Venture
Dam: Glenamuckla Alana by Cavalier Royale
Qualified at: Midleton

The Castlewellan Show Search For A Star Championship 2015

The Irish Shows Association & Castlewellan Show Society
Present

The Castlewellan Show  Search For A Star Championship

 Sponsored By

 Castlewellan Show

Final: Castlewellan Show Saturday 18th July 2015

Results 2015

 

1st
Owner: Pat Martin & Dorothy Wlash, Belfast
Breeder: Patrick Gildea
Name: Imerial Choice
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Arctic Ginger by Arctic Rocket
Qualified at: Ballymoney

2nd
Owner: Seamus Lehane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Teresa Cairns
Name: Ballard Wise Guy
Sire: Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Crosstown Ruby by Crosstown Dancer
Qualified at: Cork

3rd
Owner: PJ Glynn, Athlone
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Crannaghmore Dock
Sire: Near Dock
Dam: Parkmore Diva by Van Dantzig
Qualified at: Athlone

4th
Owner: David & Charlotte Kirkpatrick, Co. Down
Breeder: Des Noctor
Name: Redwood Oscar
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Cult Nina by Cult Hero
Qualified at: Armagh

5th
Owner: Valerie McAllister, Co. Antrim
Breeder: Norman Allen
Name: Knockrath Dolly
Sire: Porsch
Dam: DA Soffer by Carroll's Flight
Qualified at: Lisburn & Saintfield

6th
Owner: Dawn Hanna & Olaf Kerr
Breeder: Bill Leeman
Name: Castleview Erindale Eclipse
Sire: Clerkenwell
Dam: Umgola Ginger Lady by Supreme Ginger
Qualified at: Lurgan


 

 

A. Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship Final 2015 - Moate

 The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

 Present

 The A Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship Final

 Sponsored By A Browne Limited Prize Fund €2500

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final: at Moate Show, Sunday 23rd  August 2015

 Results 2015

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Patrick Wafer, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Robin De La Maison
Dam: Parkmore Evita by Ghareeb
Qualified at: Bannow & Rathangan

2nd
Owner: Stephen Culliney, Corofin, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: King's Master
Dam: Kilkenny Mystic by Ghareeb
Qualified at: Corofin

3rd
Owner: Derry Rothwell, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Ars Vivendi
Dam: Millennium Cruise by Cruising
Qualified at: Cappamore

4th
Owner: Michael martin, Gort, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Cougar
Dam: Kinguire Lady by Silvano
Qualified at: Gort

5th
Owner: James Ryan, Co. Tipperary
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Harlequin Du Charel
Dam: Colourfield Lady by Colourfield
Qualified at: Tullamore

6th
Owner: John & Joanne Gillivan, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Golden Lariat
Dam: Torphelim Lady by Carrabawn View
Qualified at: Loughrea

Best Turned Out: Leo Cahalane, Skibereen, Co. Cork with filly foal by Munther

 

The Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2015 - Kildysart

The Irish Shows Association & Kildysart Show Society

Present
The Kildysart Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Clare Oil Co Ltd Abbey Contractors Ltd & Kildysart Show
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final - Kildysart Show – Saturday 1st August 2015

Results 2015

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: D. Gordon, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Kieran Fahey
Name: The Queen B
Sire: Munther
Dam: Madam Noir by Kings Master
Qualified at: Ardrahan

2nd
Owner: PJ Wall, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Seamus Cawley
Name: Caltra Star
Sire: Sligo Candy Boy
Dam: Caltra Dark Beauty by Puissance
Qualified at: Ardrahan

3rd
Owner: Kieran O'Gorman, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Brookfield Royale
Sire: Lux Z
Dam: Kildysart Royale by cavalier Royale
Qualified at: Carbery

4th
Owner: John Roche, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Assagart Velvet
Sire: Colin Diamond
Dam: Assagart Golden Girl by Pauper
Qualified at: Adamstown

5th 
Owner: Michael Egan, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Vera Scally
Name: Sandyhill Candy Floss
Sire: Sligo Candy Boy
Dam: Sandyhill Rose by Duleek Hero
Qualified at: Ballivor

6th
Owner: Brian Cleary, Co. Clare
Breeder: Tom MInogue
Name:  Unnamed
Sire: Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Callaghy Beauty by Coevers Diamond Boy
Qualified at: Kilrush

 



The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old All Ireland Championship 2015 - Tinahely

The Irish Shows Association & Tinahely Show Society
Present
The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old
All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Red Mills Goresbridge - Prize Fund €3000

Final Tinahely Monday 3rd August 2015

Results 2015

 
1st
Owner: Hurst Show Horses, Co. Fermanagh
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Tattygare Something Special
Sire: Porsch
Dam: Tattygare Golden Delight by Euphenism
Qualified at: Ballivor

2nd
Owner: Donnie McGale, Co. Tyrone
Breeder: Ann Jennings
Name: Corniche Chill
Sire: Chillout
Dam: Remember the River By Porsch 
Qualified at: Ardrahan

3rd
Owner: Declan Fahey, Co. Cork
Breeder: Sandra Walsh
Name: Irishman
Sire: Nigrasine
Dam: Lekinfere Lady by Cavalier Royale
Qualified at: Bandon

4th
Owner: PJ Glynn, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Crannaghmore Dock
Sire: Near Dock
Dam: Parkmore Diva By Van Dantzig
Qualified at: Athlone

5th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Seamus Lehane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Teresa Cairns
Name: Ballard Jackson
Sire: Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Rockrimmon Candy By Rockrimmon Silver Diamond
Qualified at: Bandon

6th 
Owner: D & C Kirkpatrick, Co. Down
Breeder: Des Noctor
Name: Redwood Oscar
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Cult Nina By Cult Hero
Qualified at: Ballymoney

 

 

Crannaghmore

Dock 

The Philips 66 Three - Year-Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2015 - Bantry

The Irish Shows Association & Bantry Show Society
Present
The Phillips 66 Three -Year-Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By
Philips 66 Bantry Bay Terminal Ltd & Bantry Show Society
Final: Bantry Show - Sunday 6th  September 2015

 Results 2015

1st
Owner: Rebecca Monahan, Tulla, Co. Clare
Breeder: Jim Wallace
Name: Notalot
Sire: lancelot
Dam: Clooneen Cavalier Countessa by Cavalier Royale
Qualified at: Tralee

2nd
Owner: Margaret Jeffares, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Ballykelly Empress
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Debbie's Clover by Farney Clover
Qualified at: Midleton

3rd
Owner: Jane Scully, Baltimore, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Limo Scarlet
Sire: Ghareeb
Dam: Limbo Cindy by Ghareeb
Qualified at: Tralee

4th
Owner: Siobhan O'Donovan, Schull, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Painter's Row
Dam: Gortnamona Darkie by Abdullah
Qualified at: Schull

Best Turned Out: Bobby Moore, Co. Carlow with his Kings Master Filly

 

 

The All Ireland Broodmare Championship - Charleville 2015

Charleville Agricultural Show Society
Present
The All Ireland Broodmare Championship By Direct Entry
Sponsored By Horse Sport Ireland
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing
Championship series
Final: at Charleville Show Sunday 28th June 2015

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: P J Lehane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: PJ's Dream
Sire: Lux Z
Dam: PJ's Hope by Big Sink Hope

2nd
Owner: Kieran Fahy, Co. Cork
Breeder: Carmelita Murphy
Name: Madame Noir
Sire: Kings Master
Dam: Mountrose Furbelle By Ricardo Z

3rd
Owner: Judith & Russell Cowley, Co. Tipperary
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Leitra Lady
Sire: Glenlara
Dam: Red Ash By Red Hackle

4th
Owner: John Hyde & Katherine Bennett, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh
Name: The Bally Girl
S
ire: Ricardo Z
Dam: Rockfield Mist

The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship Kildysart 2015

 The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored by Coast to Coast Insulation & Talty's Store Lissycasey

 

Prize Fund €2500

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final-Kildysart Show–Saturday 1st August 2015

 Results 2015

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Sheila Barry, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Harlequin du Carel
Dam: Mythical Cruise By Cruising
Qualified at: Kilrush

2nd
Owner: John Keane & Valerie Lyons, Co. Clare
Breeder: Sean Conroy
Name: JVK Lady Marmalade
Sire: Brilliant Lad
Dam: Lady Minty By Primo Pageant
Qualified at: Newmarket-on-Fergus

3rd Best Turned Out
Owner: John Cusack, Co. Laois
Breeder: P.J Tierney
Name: Clonaslee Loughehoe Diamond
Sire: Loughehoe Guy
Dam: Gortnamona Lady By Collin Diamond
Qualified at: Ballivor

4th
Owner: Edel & Dominick Curtin, Co. Clare
Breeder: Jimmy Seymour
Name: Corgrigg Joules
S
ire: OBOS Quality
Dam: Glidawn Delight By Glidawn Diamond
Qualified at: Newmarket-on-Fergus

5th
Owner: Susanne Kelly, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Susies Diamond Miss
Sire: Colin Diamond
Dam: Susies Imp By Master Imp
Qualified at: Galway

6th
Owner: Joan O Conner, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Derry Rothwell
Name: Greenhall Granvaile
Sire:  Frankfort Boy
Dam: Greenhall Indocator By Limmerick
Qualified at: Gort


The WCHB All Ireland Breeders Championship 2015

 

The Irish Shows Association & West Cork Horse Breeders

 

Present

The All Ireland Breeders Championship

Sponsored By Pegus Horse Feeds

 Final: at West Cork Horse Breeders Show

Sunday 30th August 2015

Results 2015

  

1st
Owner: Stephen Culliney, Co. Clare
Breeder: Margaret Walsh
Mare: Kilkeany Mystic by Ghreeb - Kilkeany Coolane
Foal: Filly Foal by Kings Master
Qualified at: Charleville 

 2nd
Owner: KIeran Fahey, Enniskeane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Carmelita Murphy
Mare: Madame Noir by Kings Master - Mountrose Furbelle
Foal: By Barely A Moment
Qualified at: Cork 

3rd 
Owner: PJ Lehane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh
Mare: PJ's Dream by Lux Z - PJ's Hope by Big Sink Hope
Foal: Colt Foal by Munther
Qualified at: Cork

4th
Owner: Bobby Moore, Co. Carlow
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Bouncing Spa by Grange Bouncer - Ghareeb Spa
Foal: By Cavalier Land
Qualified at: bannow & Rathangan

5th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Ruth Loney, Armagh
Breeder: Mrs. D. Wilson
Mare: Bellview Bird of Paradise by Limmerick - Ballyhack Beauty
Foal: Filly Foal by Luidam
Qualified at: Castlewellan
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2015

The Irish Shows Association & Mountbellew Show Society

Present

 The Traditional Irish Sport Horse All Ireland Colt Foal Championship

Sponsored By

The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, St Ann's  Restaurant & Ganly’s of Mountbellew 
Prize Fund €2,000

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Mountbellew Show Saturday 5th September 2015 

Results 2015

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

1st & Champion Foal
Owner: Padraig Gleeson, Cappamore, Co. Limerick
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Ballyvoureen Diamond by Cougar
Qualified at: Limerick

2nd
Owner: John Roche, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: unnamed
Sire: Coroner
Dam: Assagart My Only Hope by Big Sink Hope 
Qualified at: Athlone

3rd
Owner: Derry Rothwell, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh.
Name: unnamed
Sire: Kings Master
Dam: Greenhall Miss Cruise by Cruising
Qualified at: Tinahely

4th
Owner: Sam Jennings, Leap, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Gairdin Mor Master
Sire: Munther
Dam: Gairdin Mor Failte by Coolcronan Wood
Qualified at: Carbery

Best Turned Out: Patrick & Richard Gildea, Co. Donegal with their foal by Emperor Augustus

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Filly Foal All Ireland Championship 2015

The Irish Shows Association & Mountbellew Show Society

Present 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse All Ireland Filly Foal Championship

Sponsored By The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, St Ann's  Restaurant & Ganly’s of Mountbellew

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series 

Final: Mountbellew Show Saturday 5th September 2015

Results 2015

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

 

1st & Reserve Champion Foal
Owner: Des & Margaret Jeffares, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Ballkelly Debbies Belle
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Debbies Clover by Farney Clover
Qualified at: Carnew

2nd
Owner: Stephen Culliney, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: unnamed
Sire: Kings Master
Dam: Kilkeany Mystic by Ghareeb
Qualified at: Kilrush

3rd  & Best Turned Out
Owner: Tom Newell, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Unnamed
Sire: Bahrain Cruise
Dam: Kilcahill diamond by Colin Diamond
Qualified at: Longford

4th
Owner: Derek Joyce, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Lackaghbeg Crest by Sea Crest
Qualified at: Athenry

 

The Gain Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2015

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society
Presents

The Gain Colt Foal All Ireland Championship Final
Sponsored By Gain Feeds

 Final: Ballinasloe 3rd October 2015

 Results 2015

 

1st
Owner: Patrick Carty, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Porsch
Dam: Master Smooth by Kings Master
Qualified at: Strokestown

2nd
Owner: Pat O'Connor, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Boston Emperor
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Brphy's Queen by Kings Master
Qualified at: Mullagh

3rd
Owner: Terry Keogh, Co. Wexford      
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Frankfort Boy
Dam:  Bouncing Lilly by Grange Bouncer
Qualified at: Carnew

4th
Owner: John Hikey, Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Golden Lariat
Dam: Coronea Star by Star Kingdom
Qualified at: Ballyvourney

5th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Patrick & Richard Gildea, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Unnamed
Sire: Emperor Augustus
Dam: Arctic Ginger by Arctic Rocket
Qualified at: Mountbellew

6th 
Owner: Kieran O'Gorman, Co. Cork
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Brookfield Bash
Sire: Munther
Dam: Brokkfield Miss Lux by Lux Z
Qualified at: Bantry

 

The Investec All Ireland mare & Foal Team Championship 2015 - Iverk

 

The Irish Shows Association & Iverk Show Society  

Present

The "Investec Wealth and Investment"

All Ireland Broodmare & Foal Team Championship

Final: at Iverk Show

Saturday 22nd August 2015

Results 2015

  

1st
Owner: Patrick Wafer, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh
Mare: Parkmore Evita by Ghareeb - Parkmore Sunrise
Foal: Filly Foal by Robin De La Maison
Qualified at: Bannow & Rathangan

2nd

Owner: Stephen Culliney, Co. Clare
Breeder: Margaret Walsh
Mare: Kilkeany Mystic by Ghreeb - Kilkeany Coolane
Foal: Filly Foal by Kings Master
Qualified at: Galway

3rd 
Owner: John Roche, Foulksmills, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh
Mare: Assagart Saphire by Flagmount King - Nordic Dream by Nordic Brave
Foal: By Coroner
Qualified at: Clonakilty 

4th
Owner: KIeran Fahey, Enniskeane, Co. Cork
Breeder: Carmelita Murphy
Mare: Madame Noir by Kings Master - Mountrose Furbelle
Foal: By Barely A Moment
Qualified at: Cork 

5th
Owner: John Roche, Foulksmills, Co. Wexford
Breeder: Exh
Mare: Assagart Saviour by Flagmount King - Assaggart Kitty
Foal: By Coroner
Qualified at: Dungarvan

6th
Owner: Richard Drohan, Co. Waterford
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Lucy's Princess by Power Blade - Sarah Rhodes
Foal: By Robin De La Maison
Qualified at: Clonmel

 

 

 

 

 


The Irish Draught Three Year Old RID Mare Championship 2015 - Bonniconlon

The Irish Shows Association & Bonniconlon Show Society
Present
The Irish Draught Three Year Old RID Mare Championship
Sponsored By The Diamond Coast Hotel Bartragh Enniscrone Co Sligo

 Final Bonniconlon Show (Monday)  the 3rd August 2015

 Results 2014

 

1st
Owner: Martina Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Eddie Murphy, Co. Mayo
Name: Holycross Grace
Sire: Holycross
Dam: Ginger Grace by Ginger Dick
Qualified at: Corrandulla

2nd
Owner: David O Toole, Co Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Baby Bouncer
Sire: Clewbay Bouncer
Dam: Rosies Magic By Sir Rivie
Qualified at: Louisburgh

3rd
Owner: Dermot Cawley, Co Sligo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Coolera Cool Dancer
Sire: Crosstown Dancer
Dam: Merry Diamond By Duleek Hero
Qualified at: Athlone

 

 

 

 

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2015

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final: Limerick – Sunday 22nd August 2015 

Results 2015 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg


1st
Owner: Seamus Sloyan, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Tom Burke, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Clewbay Bouncer
Dam: Ballintaffy Lady by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Athlone

2nd
Owner: Pat Murphy, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Puntabeg Farmer's Lass
Sire: Tor's Gentleman Farmer
Dam: Inisfree Holly Hero by Crannagh Hero
Qualified at: Corrandulla

3rd
Owner: Padraig Bohan, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Breeder: Sean Scannell, Ballyvouney, Co. Cork
Name: Gortfadda Ruby Kingdom 
Sire: Coolcronan Wood
Dam: Ruby Steele by Star Kingdom
Qualified at: Athlone

4th
Owner: Kenneth & Wendy Bell, Magherafelt
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Castleview Farmer's Lady
Sire:  Tor's Gentleman Farmer
Dam:  Castleview Princess by Coolcronan Wood
Qualified at: Westport

5th & Best Turned Out
Owner: Valerie Davis, Co. Donegal
Breeder: Exh.
Name: The Lady farmer
Sire: Tor's Gentleman Farmer
Dam: Cloughroe First Lady by Corran Ginger
Qualified at: Omagh

6th
Owner: Sean Scannell, Ballyvouney, Co. Cork
Breeder: Anthony Gordon, Co. Mayo
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Clewbay Bouncer
Dam: Cailin Glic by Coolcronan Wood
Qualified at: Tralee


 

The Ballinasloe Irish Draught Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2015

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Present
Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship
Sponsored By 
Horse Sport Ireland

Final: Ballinasloe 3rd October 2015

Results 2015

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner:seamus Duffy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Harkaway Lionhawk
Dam: Kilmovee White Carnation by Carrabawn View
Qualified at: Moate

2nd
Owner: Padraig Fitzpatrick, Co. Leitrim
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Millhollow Stroller
Dam: Ben Bo Hero by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Bonniconlon

3rd
Owner: Martin Murphy, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnmaed
Sire: Harkaway Lionhawk
Dam: Oldcastle Lass by Clonakilty Hero
Qualified at: Bonniconlon

4th
Owner: Adrian Burke, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Breeder:  Exh.
Name: unnamed
Sire: Cappa Cassanova
Dam: Bawn Rose by Cappa Cochise
Qualified at: Ballinrobe

5th Best Turned Out
Owner: Seamus Sloyan, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Fast Silver
Dam: Elm View by Elm Hill
Qualified at: Claregalway

6th
Owner: Tom Burke, Co. Galway
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: castlegar Finn Grove
Dam: Coolagh Mist by All The Diamonds
Qualified at: Gort



 

 

Ballinasloe All-Ireland Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship 2015

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Presents

The Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Prize Fund €2000
 
Sponsored By
Horse Sport Ireland

Final: Ballinasloe Saturday 3rd October 2015

Results 2015

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: Joan Fitzgerald, Borris, Carlow
Breeder: Joanne & John Gillivan
Name: Cherie Bouncer
Sire: Moylough Bouncer
Dam: Liath Venus by carrickrock Close Shave
Qualified at: Iverk

2nd
Owner: Maeve O'Meara, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Callows Céilí Grá
Sire: Avanti Amorous Archie
Dam: Kingstead Emma by Donovan
Qualified at: Moate

3rd 
Owner: Lough Melvin Stud, Co. Fermanagh
Breeder: Exh.
Name:  Unnamed
Sire: Gortfree Hero
Dam: Lough Melvin Failte by Gurraun Zidane
Qualified at: Louisburgh

4th
O
wner:  Owen Griffin, Co. Galway
Breeder: Thomas Griffin
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Tors Gentleman Farmer 
Dam: Lissygen Chancer by Cloonacauneen Fourth Champ
Qualified at: Ballinrobe

5th
Owner: Richard Murphy, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Unnamed
Sire:  Innisfree The Holy Grail
Dam: Snowy River by Crannagh Hero
Qualified at: Ballinrobe

6th
Owner: George Webster & Mary Chapman, Co. Wicklow
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Crosstown Pride
Dam: Hio Choc A Lett by Clonakilty Hero
Qualified at: Gorey

Best Turned Out: Liam Lynskey with filly foal by Kilcotton Cross

The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship 2015

The Irish Shows Association & Roscommon Show

Presents The

The All Ireland Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship

Sponsored By Hannons Hotel, Athlone Road, Roscommon

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final at: Roscommon Show Saturday the 15th August 2015

Results 2015

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

1st
Owner: kathleen Cunney, Foxford, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: I Dream of Ruby
Sire: Innisfree The Holy Grail
Dam: Tiffany's Dream by Clonleigh Dancer
Qualified at: Westport

2nd
Owner: Pat Murphy, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
N
ame: Puntabeg Farmer's Lady
Sire: Tors Gentleman Farmer
Dam: Innisfree Holly Hero by Crannagh Hero
Qualified at: Corrandulla

3rd
Owner: Seamus Sloyan, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon 
Breeder: Tom Burke
N
ame: Unnamed
Sire: Clewbay Bouncer
Dam: ballintaffy Lady by Grosvenor Lad
Qualified at: Athlone

4th
Owner: Richard Murphy, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Name: Unnamed
Sire: Innisfree The Holy Grail
Dam:  Innisfree Snowy River by Crannagh Hero
Qualified at: Crossmolina

5th
Owner: Liam Lynskey, Swinford Co. Mayo
Breeder: Brendan Duffy
Name: DS Bounce With Me Baby
Sire: Moylough Bouncer
Dam: Mount Dimaond Princess by Mount Dimaond Flag
Qualified at: Castlerea

6th
Owner: Kenneth & Wendy Bell, Magherafelt
Breeder: Eddie Murphy
Name:  Castleview Grosvenor Lady
Sire: Grosvenor lad
Dam: Ginger Grace by Ginger Dick
Qualified at: Armagh

Best Turned Out: Fergus kelly with Dawn Diamond Clover by Keamore Diamond Clover

The Irish Draught All Ireland Mare and Foal Team Championship 2015 - Ballinrobe

 

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinrobe Show Society

Irish Draught Mare & Foal Team Championship

Sponsored by Chen Tan, Shanghai, China, Cappa Stud and IWIDO Ltd. 

1st
Owner: Seamus Sloyan, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Breeder: Raymond Sloyan
Mare: Elm View
Sire: Elm Hill
Dam: Morning Glow by Sir Rivie
Foal: Colt by Fast Silver 
Qualified at: Claregalway

2nd & Best Turned Out
Owner: Seamus Duffy, Ballaghadereen, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Kilmovee White Carnation
Sire: Carrabawn View
Dam: Knockatoher Lass by Knave of Hearts
Foal: Colt by Harkaway Lionhawk
Qualified at: Moate

3rd
Owner: Adrian Burke, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Breeder: James Quinn
Mare: Bawn Rose
Sire: Cappa Cochise
Dam: Kimberly Rose by Golden Warrior
Foal: By Cappa Cassanova
Qualified at: Louisburgh

4th
Owner: Padraig Fitzpatrick, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Breeder: Exh.
Mare: Ben Bo Hero
Sire: Grosvenor Lad
Dam: Mayo's Pride by King Elvis
Foal: Colt by Millhollow Stroller
Qualified at: Bonniconlon

5th
Owner: Owen Griffin, Claregalway, Co. Galway
Breeder: Thomas Griffin
Mare: Lissyegan Chancer 
Sire: Cloonacauneen Fourth Champ
Dam: Lissyegan Queen by Annaghdown Star
Foal: Filly by Tor's Gentleman Farmer 
Qualified at: Corrandulla

6th
Owner: Gerard Sweeney, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
Breeder: D. Buchanan
Mare: My Carrick Dolly
Sire: Crosstown Dancer
Dam: Carmoney Lady by Soft Centre
Foal: Colt by Gortfree Hero
Qualified at: Bonniconlon

 

Cattle

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final 2015 - Claremorris

The Irish Shows Association & Claremorris Agricultural Show

Present
The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final

Sponsored By The McWilliam Park Hotel Claremorris

Final: at Claremorris Show on Sunday 2nd August 2015 

Results 2015

1st
Owner: The Craig Family, Co Longford
Breeder: Francis McGowan
Name: Mohill Gemma
Sire: Dovea Sir James 2nd
Dam: Mohill Dixie By Malton Zenith
Qualified at: Oldcastle

2nd
Owner: Michael Feeney, Co Mayo
Breeder: Patrick Joe Timlin
Name: Shorthorn - Cavanquarter Blossom 2nd
Sire: Creaga Dice

Dam: Cavanquarter Biddy
Qualified at: Erris

3rd
Owner: Owen Hester, Co Roscommon
Breeder: Exh.
Name: LM Heifer - Meelickaduff Honda
Sire:  Willodge Vantastic
Dam:  Etole LM
Q
ualified at: Longford

4th
Owner: Connell Bros, Co. Meath
Breeder: Tom Bailey
Name: LM Heifer
Baileys Ice Princess
Sire:  Baileys Darwin
Dam:  Roundhill Vjoyuese
Qualified at: Longford

5th
Owner: Donal Moloney, Co. Clare
Breeder: Exh
Name: Hilarious
Sire: Wilodge Vantastic
Dam: Etole LM
Qualified at: Corofin

6th
Owner: John Mannion, Co. Galway
Breeder: Denis O Halloran
Name: Tulla Emily
Sire: Tulla Coady
Dam: SM
Qualified at: Athlone

6th
Owner: Eoin O Reilly, Co. Cavan
Breeder: Joseph J McCornack
Name: Mawarra Sentimal RTI
Sire: RTI
Dam: Steil Saoirse172
By Glaslough Esquire
Qualified at: Arva

 

 

Sheep

The All Ireland Cheviot Ewe Lamb Championship - Carnew

The Irish Shows Association & Carnew Show

Present

The All Ireland Cheviot Ewe Lamb Final

Sponsored By Osmonds

 Final at Carnew Show Saturday the 18th July 2015

Results 2015

 

1st      Laurence Murphy, Hacketstown, Co. Carlow

2nd     Laurence Murphy, Hacketstown, Co. Carlow

3rd     George Prendergast, Myshall, Co Carlow

4th     Tom Dunne, Rathdrum , Co Wicklow

 

Osmonds All Ireland Blackface Ewe Lamb Championship - Kilgarvan 2015

The Irish Shows & Kilgarvan Show

Present the

Osmonds All Ireland Blackface Ewe Lamb Championship

Sponsored By Osmonds

Final at KIlgarvan Show Sunday 2nd August  2015

Results 2015

1st        Dan Lynch, Ballyvourney, Macroom, Co Cork

2nd      Alan O Driscoll, Dunmanway, Co Cork

3rd      Daniel McCarthy, Glengarrif  Co Cork

4th       Marie Daly, Kilcrohane, Bantry, Co Cork

Domestic Arts

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship - Bonniconlon

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship

Sponsored By Bonniconlon Show & The I.S.A

Final: Bonniconlon Show Monday – 3rd  August 2015

Results 2015

 

1st      Corrandulla Qualifer: Coeuriene Murray, Grange, Co. Sligo

2nd     Roundfort Qualifier: Margaret Pendergast, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

3rd     Ballina Qualifer: Marie Gallagher, Crossmolina, Co. Mayo

4th     Inishowen Qualifier: Margaret Walton, Ballisodare, Co. Sligo

Odlums All Ireland Home Cooking Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show Society

Presents

The Odlums All Ireland Home Cooking Championship

Sponsored By Odlums 

Final: Tullamore Show 

Results 2015

1st      Tinahely Qualifer: Krisztina Erdodi, Athy, Co. Kildare

2nd     Corofin Qualifier: Martina McDonagh, Liscannor, Co Clare

3rd     Riverstaown Qualifier: Anne Marie Shanagher,  Elphin, Co. Roscommon

4th     Castleblayney Qualifier: Evelyn Roycroft, Bailieborough, Co. Cavan

5th     Mullingar Qualifier: Lisa Clancy, Ballymahon, Co Longford 

6th     Clogher Valley Qualifer: Rose Treanor, Tydavnet, Co Monaghan 

7th     Bonniconlon Qualifier: Mary Haran, Aclare, Co Sligo

8th     Ennistymon Qualifier: Tina O Loughlin, Ennis, Co. Clare

The Castleblaney Show All Ireland Bread Baking Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Castleblayney Show Society

Presents 

The All Ireland Bread Baking Championship 

Sponsored By  McMahon's Super Valu Ltd Castleblayney

 Final: Castleblayney 

 Results 2015

 

1st    Dundalk Qualifier: Mary Mathews, Carrickmacross,  Co Monaghan

2nd    Manorhamilton Qualifier: Mary Gilbride, Drumkeerin, Co Leitrim

3rd   Dundalk Qualifier: Paula Dunne, Drogheda, Co Louth

4th   Granard Qualifier: Ann O Hara, Granard, Co Longford

5th   Mullingar Qualifer: Ailish Carrigan, Swords, Co Dublin

6th   Inishowen Qualifier: Mary Lafferty, Carndonagh, Co Donegal

 

The Bord Bia All Ireland Quality Potato Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show Society

Presents 

The Bord Bia All Ireland Quality Potato Championship

Sponsored By Bord Bia 

Final: Tullamore 9th August 2015

Results 2015

 

1st     Clonmel Qualifier: David Curren, Clonmel Co Tipperary

2nd    Mullingar Qualifier: Noel Higgins, Athlone, Co Roscommon

3rd     Claremorris Qualifier: Noel Higgins, Athlone, Co Roscommon

4th     Riverstown Qualifier: Michael McGoldrick, Dromahaire , Co. Leitrim

5th     Oldcastle Qualifier: Michael McGoldrick, Dromahaire , Co. Leitrim

6th     Grange Qualifier:  Michael Walton, Ballisodare, Co. Sligo