Results 2006

 

Results 2006

Please click on the titles below to expand

HORSES

Galway Crystal/Belleek China 3 Year Old Horse

Galway Crystal/Belleek China 3 Year Old Horse
Bannow/Rathangan Show - Thursday 6th July 2006

1st. Pat & Linda Downes, Kilrush, Co.Clare
Sire: Master Imp, Dam: Black Lion Clover
Bred by P.J. Tierney Tullamore, Co.Offaly
Qualified at Tralee

2nd. John Donaghy, Banbridge, Co.Down
Dam: Lady Fiord, Sire: Colin Diamond
Bred by Thomas Minogue, Scariff, Co.Clare
Qualified at Gorey

3rd. Desmond Gibson, Dromore, Co.Down
Sire: Stormhill Miller, Dam: Augharve Clover
Bred by Henry Condon, Bilboa, Co. Carlow
Qualified at Ballymena

 

Red Mills Two Year Old All Ireland Championship

Red Mills Two Year Old All Ireland Championship
Tinahely - Monday 7th August 2006

1st. Desmond Gibson, Dromara, Co.Down
Sire: Puissance, Dam: Artic Gem
Bred by Thomas Power, Dungarvan Co. Waterford
Qualified at Omagh

2nd. David & Charlotte Kirkpatrick, Comber, Co.Down
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Knockmarshall Clover
Bred By Patrick Nolan, Enniscorthy Co. Wexford
Qualified at Thomastown

3rd. Tom Casey, Kildysart, Co. Clare
Sire: Cavalier Two for Joy, Dam: Tannagh Pearl
Bred by Martin Whelan, Gorey, Co.Wexford
Qualified at Ennistymon

4th. William McDonald, & M. Lyons, Nenagh, Co.Tipperary
Sire: Colin Diamond, Dam: By Rimillis
Bred by Owner
Qualified at Newcastelwest

5th. Seamus Lehane, Clonakilty, Co.Cork
Sire: Loughehoe Guy, Dam: Ballycolin
Bred by Sean Lydon, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Qualified at Belgooly

6th. Ger & Sadi Murphy, Gorey, Co.Wexford
Sire: Political Merger, Dam: Enniskeane Light
Qualified at CarnewBelgooly

 

Pat & Eileen Fitzgerald Yearling Colt/Gelding

Pat & Eileen Fitzgerald Yearling Colt/Gelding
Ennis - Sunday 9th July 2006

1st. Seamus Lehane, Clonakilty, Co.Cork
By Gareeb out of Ballard Queen
Owner Bred
Qualified at Leap

2nd. Mrs. Patience Bennett, Newcastle, Co.Wicklow
By Master Imp out of O'Davanagh
Qualified at Adamstown

3rd. Michael Blake, Kilkee, Co.Clare
By Gareeb out of Scattery Knight
Qualified at Kilrush

4th. John Walsh, Dunmanway, Co.Cork
By Gareeb out of Elephant White Pearl
Qualified at Clonakilty

 

Yearling Filly

Yearling Filly
Scariff - Saturday 2nd September 2006

1st. Christopher Whelan, Carnamadra, Kinvara, Co. Galway
Bred by Owner
Sire: Ekstein
Qualified Ennis

2nd. James Ryan, Ballinahinch, Birdhill, Co. Tipperary
Bred by Owner
Sire: Harlequin Du Carel, Dam: Crisp Clover
Qualified Bridgetown

3rd. Rachel Barrett, Lavally, Mallow, Co. Cork
Bred by Patrick Hoey, Lahinch, Co. Clare
Sire: Doranstown Hallo, Dam: Windy Point
Qualified Barryroe

4th. Valerie McAllister, 51 Front Road, Drumbo, Lisburn, Co. Antrim
Bred by Dorothea Wilson, Templepatrick, Co. Antrim
Sire: Limmerick, Dam: Darrynane Bay
Qualified Lurgan

5th. Desmond Gibson, 250 Rathfriland Road, Dromara, Co. Down
Bred by Sarah Flemming, Redcross, Co. Wicklow
Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Ballycapple Clover
Qualified Ballymena

Gain Colt Foal

Gain Colt Foal
Ballinasloe - Saturday 30th September 2006

1st. Gerard Grace, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare
Bred by Owner
Sire: Well Chosen, Dam: Kings Heven
Qualified Bridgetown

2nd. Sheelagh Barry, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare
Bred by Kevin Barry, Inch, Co. Clare
Sire: Acondy, Dam: Mythical Cruise
Qualified Bridgetown

3rd. Pat Reaney, Oldtown, Athlone, Co. Roscommon
Bred by Owner
Sire: Nero Astaire, Dam: Sandrine
Qualified Roscommon

4th. Michael Dooner, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Bred by Owner
Sire: Big Sink Hope, Dam: Ravishing Ruby
Qualified Roscommon

5th. Sean Lydon, Watereville Stud, Ballymacward, Ballinasloe
Bred by Owner
Sire: Loughahoe Guy, Dam: Ballycolin
Qualified Mountbellew

6th. Kieran O'Gorman, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Bred by Owner
Sire: Nash Me, Dam: Kildysart Royale
Qualified Midleton

7th. Sean O'Sullivan, Butlerstown, Bandon, Co. Cork
Bred by Owner
Sire Colin Diamond Dam Lissycrennin Beauty
Qualified Cork

All Ireland Filly Foal

All Ireland Filly Foal
Moate - Saturday 26th August 2006

1st. Luke Morley, Knock, Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Bred by Owner
Sire Big Sink Hope Dam Oh Carelena
Qualified Roundfort

2nd. David Lyons, 54 Magheratimany Road, Ballynahinch, Co. Down
Bred by John Welsh, Gorey, Co. Wexford
Sire: Nigrasine, Dam: Piltown Lass
Qualified Tydavnet

3rd. Timmy Ryan, Kyle, Rossmore, Cashel, Co. Tipperary
Bred by Owner
Sire: Try Time, Dam: Kyle Evita
Qualified Clonmel

4th. James Lynch, Cappagh, Co. Waterford
Bred by Owner
Sire: Nash Me, Dam: Rosewood Chiff Chaff
Qualified Nenagh

5th. P.J. Wall, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
Bred by Owner
Sire: Moot Point, Dam: Charlestown Hero
Qualified Ballymote

6th. Michael Forde, Headford, Co. Galway
Bred by Owner
Sire: Rachelle Comet, Dam: Miss Car Janju
Qualified Gort

Goffs All Ireland Thoroughbred Brood Mare Championship

Goffs All Ireland Thoroughbred Brood Mare Championship
Carnew Show - Saturday 15th July 2006

1st.Jim Mernagh, Coolamurry Stud, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
"Supreme Kellycara" By Supreme Leader out of Bustino Princess Zena
Best Filly Foal by "Ashkalani"

2nd.Greg Stafford, Millroad, Kilmore, Co. Wexford
"Sister Superior" by "Supreme Leader"

3rd. Ted Kelly Clologue, Ferns, Co. Wexford
"Fair Present" by "Presenting"
2nd. Filly Foal by Milan

4th. Ger Ryan, Foilaclug, Cappawhite, Co. Tipperary
"Frog Street" by Orchestra out of "Credora Bay"

5th. Fiona McCabe, Ballyvergin House, Adamstown, Co. Wexford
"Fi Fi's Fiver" by "Supreme Leader" out of "You are a Lady"
1st. Colt foal by "Presenting"

6th. Peter McCrea, Clonogan, Clonegal, Co. Wexford
"Royal Nora" by "Dromod Hill" out of "Princess Menelek"

7th. Marian Condren, Slatt Lawn, The Swan, Athy, Co. Kildare
"Ah-Goan" by "High Estate" out of "Bramdean"
3rd. Colt Foal by "Flying Legend"

Frank Sinnott, Colestown, Co. Wexford
2nd. Colt foal: by "Greg Steel"

 

Myles Wilson, Kilnalun, Blessington, Co. Wicklow
3rd. Filly Foal by "Overbury"

Lanagan Mare & Foal Western Region

Lanagan Mare & Foal Western Region
Ballinrobe - Sunday 3rd September 2006

1st. P.J. Wall, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
Sire: Duleek Hero, Dam: Charlestown Rose
Bred by Owner
Qualified Ballymote

2nd.Luke Morley, Knock, Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Sire: Huntingfield Rebel, Dam: Oh Carol
Bred by Owner
Qualified Roundfort

3rd. Joe Cusack, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Sire: Colin Diamond, Dam: Tarmon Girl
Bred by Flannan Ryan, Six Mile Bridge, Co. Clare
Qualified Westport

4th. Michael Dooner, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sire: Zero Watt, Dam: Lisheen Pride
Bred by Owner
Qualified Roscommon


Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly

Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly
Roscommon - Saturday 19th August 2006

1st. Denis Dullen, Bandon, Co. Cork, Qualified Kenmare
Sire: Crannagh Hero, Dam: Miss Ginger Dick

Bred by Eddie Murphy, Charlestown, Co. Mayo

2nd. Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Sire: Crannagh Hero, Dam: Molly Daisy
Bred by Owner
Qualified Roundfort

3rd. Eddie Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, co. Mayo.
Bred by Owner
Sire: Annadown Star, Dam: Grey Knave
Qualified Crossmolina

4th. Clonakilty Agric. College, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
Sire: Welcome Diamond, Dam: Suma Opposition
Bred by Patrick Hennessy, Bandon, Co. Cork
Qualified Bandon


The All Ireland Ridden Hunter Championship

The All Ireland Ridden Hunter Championship
Ardrahan Show - Sunday, 9th July 2006

1st. Magnifire. Owned by Mrs. Yvonne Pearson, Northern Ireland.
Qualified at Ballivor.

2nd. Golden Graduate. Owned by S. Anderson, Comber, Co.Down.
Qualified at Cork.

3rd. Conswater River.Owned by Mrs. Rose Boyd Northern Ireland.
Qualified at Armagh

4th. Bagenalstown Imp.Owned by Valerie Breen, Augher, Co.Tyrone.
By Master Imp out of Royal Anikia.


Connemara Pony Gelding

Connemara Pony Gelding
Oldcastle - Sunday 6th August 2006

1st. Declan Daly, Shanbally, Corrandulla, Co. Galway - Robe Dulla
Sire: Mervyn Pookhaun, Dam Black: River Beauty
Qualified Westport

2nd. Eamon Jackson, Tempo, Co. Fermanagh - Jacksons Jam
Sire: Murphy Rebel, Dam: Robe Misty Lass
Qualified Westport

3rd. Andy Roche, Castletowngeoghan, Co. Westmeath - Ballinasloe Pixie Beauty
Sire: Templebreedy Fir Bui, Dam: Vully Girl
Qualified Longford

4th. Aine O'Callaghan, The Paddocks, Gloves, Athenry, Co. Galway - Glenford Wonder
Sire: Cloonisle, Dam: Gentian Shangart
Qualified Ardrahan

5th. Amy Heraty, Bohea, Liscarney, Westport, Co. Mayo - Clewbay Lad
Sire: Island Lad, Dam: Honey Dew
Qualified Westport


All Ireland Donkey Mare/Foal

All Ireland Donkey Mare/Foal
Ballinasloe - Monday 2nd October 2006

1st. Claire Heheghan, Knocknafar, Tuam, Co. Galway Qualified Claremorris

2nd David Henry, Oldrock, Ballymote, Co. Sligo Qualified Gurteen

3rd. Matt O'Mara, Knocknagraga, Ennistymon, Co. Clare Qualified Ennistymon

4th. Frank O'Dwod, Castleblankey, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway Qualified. Strokestown

5th. Kevin Morgan, Kylemore, Ennistymon, Co. Clare Qualified Corofin

6th. Daragh Watters, Na Farthai, Maola Thiar, Bearna, Co. Galway Qualified Claregalway


CATTLE

Non Pedigree Calf Championship

Non Pedigree Calf Championship
Bonniconlon - Monday 7th August 2006

1st. Joshua Miller, Letterkenny, Co.Donegal. Qualified at Finn Valley

2nd. April Higgins, Ballindine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo. Qualified at Manorhamilton

3rd. Sean O'Brien, Burnfoot, Co.Donegal. Qualified at Longford

4th. Brendan Clancy, Mullagh, Co.Clare. Qualified at Ennistymon

National Young Stockperson

National Young Stockperson
Swinford - Saturday 19th August 2006

1st. Jacinta Regan, Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo

2nd. Oisin Oliver, Tullinacurra, Swinford, Co. Mayo

3rd. Maire Mullooly, Levally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

4th. Sinead Crowley, Rathlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo

5th. Conor McPadden, Drumkerran, Co. Leitrim

Suckler Heifer

Suckler Heifer
Swinford - Satruday 19th August 2006

1st. C. & M. McLoughlin, Priestown, Carndonagh, Co. Donegal

2nd. Frank & Thomas Burke, Crrom, Co. Limerick

3rd. Tom Morley, Garryduff, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

4th. Robert Burns, Easkey, Co. Sligo

5th. Kevin Hughes, Castlebar, Co. Mayo


SHEEP

Ecofleece Sheep

Ecofleece Sheep
Kilgarvan - Sunday 6th August 2006

1st. Danny McCarthy, Derrfadda, Kealkil, Bantry

2nd. Donal Scannell, Milleens, Coolea, Macroom, Co. Cork

3rd. John Keane, Bantry, Co. Cork


DOG

Gain Large Dog

Gain Large Dog
Clonaslee - Sunday 10th September 2006

1st. Gavin Walsh, Dangan, Killeagh, Co. Cork Qualified Midleton

2nd. Martin Potts, 28A Laught, Foggy Road, Castlederg, Co. Tyrone Qualified Beltra

3rd. Ger Sheehy, Ballycanuanna, Ballysteen, Askeaton, Co. Limerick Qualified Cappamore

Gain Small Dog

Gain Small Dog
Clonaslee - Sunday 10th September 2006

1st. Hilary Ennett, Longwood House, Solsborough, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford Qualified Tullamore

2nd. Hannah Kelly, Carnagh East, Kiltoom, Athlone, Co. Roscommon Qualified Moate

3rd. Larry O'Sullivan, 6 Tom Barry Way, Clonakilty, Co. Cork Qualified Belgooly


HOME CRAFTS

Domestic Arts Championship

Domestic Arts Championship
Bonniconlon - Monday 7th August 2006

1st. Margaret McGoldrick, Kilcooney, Dromahaire, Co.Leitrim. Qualified at Riverstown

2nd. Eamon McCormack, Strokestown, Co.Roscommon. Qualified at Corrandulla

3rd. Myra Healy, Dunmore, Co.Galway. Quaified at Roundfort

4th. Roberta Davis, Mahy, Co.Donegal. Qualified at Inishowen