Results 2018

 

Results 2018

Please click on the titles below to expand

Horses

Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship 2018 - Barryroe

The Irish Shows Association & Barryroe Show Present

The Yearling Colt /Gelding All Ireland Championship  

Prize Fund €2000

Sponsored  by

Irish Yogurts Award Winning Churn Made Yogurts Clonakilty West Cork Ireland

 John Tyner Co Ltd, JT Motorcycles: &  Christopher & Tina Bell

 Plastering Contractors  Bandon

Final: Barryroe Show Saturday the 14thJuly 2018

Results 2018

Placing

Qualifying
Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

Newmarket-on-Fergus

 

Cyril Stephens
Kilrush

Co Clare

Gerard Grace

Kildysart

Co Clare

Bay Gelding

By

OBOS Quality

Rusheen Lux

By

Lux Z

2nd

Ennistymon

 

John Leahy

Lahinch

Co Clare

Michael Martyn

Kinvara

Co Galway

Bay Gelding

By

Cougar

Kingouira Lady

By

Silvano

3rd

Athenry

 

 

Yvonne Mc Weeney

Ballinamore

Co Leitrim

 

Martin Mc Glynn

Carrick-on-Shannon

Co Leitrim

Bay Gelding

Longstone Exclusive

By

Elusive Emir

Annadake Lady

By

Castana

4th

Bandon

 

 

 

Declan Fahey

Clonakilty

Co Cork

 

 

Kieran O Gorman

Clonakilty

Co Cork

 

 

Bay Gelding

Munther's Magic

By

 Munther

 

Brookfield Miss Lux

By

Lux Z

5th

Leap

 

BTO

Emily Crowley

Dunmanway

Co Cork

Mathew J Keogh

Loughrea

Co Galway

Bay Gelding

Doograne Master

By

Womaniser

Doograne Beauty

By

Silvano

6th

Leap

 

 

Seamus Lehane

Clonakilty

Co Cork

John Crowley

Enniskeane

Co Cork

Brown Gelding

Ballard Magic

By

Kings Master

 

Bride Valley Zara

By

Loughehoe Guy

The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship - Bridgetown 2018

 

The All Ireland Yearling Filly Championship

 Prize Fund €2500

Clareview Car Sales & Dealership for FIAT,JEEP & ALFA ROMEO

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final: Bridgetown Show 22d July 2018

Results 2018

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

 

Athenry

 

 

 

Rebecca Monahan

Tulla

Co Clare

 

Paddy Donnellan

Kildysart

Co Clare

 

 

 

Black Filly

Not A Bother

By

Lancelot

 

 

Ballylean Craft

By

Warcraft

 

 

2nd

 

Belgooly

 

 

Sean F &
Christine O Connor

Newmarket

Co Cork

Sean F &
Christine O Connor

Newmarket

Co Cork

Bay Filly

Barnacurra Baby Boom

By

Newmarket Venture

Barnacurra MTR

By

Golden Lariot

3rd

Thomastown

BTO

 

Margaret Jeffares

Drinagh

Co Wexford

 

 

Margaret Jeffares

Drinagh

Co Wexford

 

 

 

Chestnut Filly

Ballykelly

Jasmine

By

Gortfree Hero

 

 

Ballykelly

Hi Hope

By 

Big Sink Hope

 

 

4th

Ennistymon

 

 

Lorcan Glynn

Athlone

Co Roscommon

Brendan O Sullivan

Kildysart

Co Clare

Bay Filly

Crannamore Miss Quality

By

OBOS Quality

Miss Cranny Lancelot

By

Lancelot

5th

Bridgetown

 

Finbar McCarthy

Union Hall

Co Cork

Dr Moira McKelvey

Northern Ireland

Chestnut Filly

Step It Out

By

Golden Lariat

State Quarry Katie

By

Ghareeb

6th

 

Westport

 

Dermot  Gordon

Ballina

Co Mayo

Michael Egan

Enniscrone

Co Sligo

Bay Filly

By

Sligo Candy Boy

Coolamber Cindy

By

Lux Z

 

The Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2018 - Kildysart

The Irish Shows Association & Kildysart Show Society

Present
The Kildysart Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Clare Oil Ltd, Abbey Contractors Ltd & Kildysart Show
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final - Kildysart Show – Saturday 4th August

Results 2018

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 


Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

Kilrush

 

 

Tom Casey

Kildysart

Co Clare

John Foran

Kilrush

Co Clare

Bay Filly

Unnamed

By

Financial Reward

Forans Samy Hogan

By

Young Edmund

2nd

Loughrea

 

Tom Newell

Claregalway

Co Galway

 

Tom Newell

Claregalway

Co Galway

Bay Filly

Kilcahill Gemini

By

Financial Reward

 

Kilcahill Diamond

by

Collin Diamond

3rd & BTO

Kilrush

 

Tiernan Gill

Ballina

Co Mayo

Jim Tempany

Skreen

Co Sligo

Bay Filly

Step on It

By

Power Blade

Stepping Stone

By

Limmerick

4th

Athenry

 

Hughie & Mary T Murphy

Swinford,

Co. Mayo

Mrs Ann Jennings

Hollymount

Co Mayo

Grey Gelding

Barnaview Misty River

By

Chillout

Remember the River

By

Porsch

5th

Newmarket -on-Fergus

 

Aisling Slattery

Clarecastle

Co Clare

 

 

Enda Mulkere

Crusheen

Co Clare

 

Chestnut Filly

Clarehall Kannan Ball

By

Kannan

 

 

Ballymarkam

Quick Step

By

Master Imp

 

 

 

6th

Clonmel

 

Thomas Conlon

Swinford

Co Mayo

Thomas Conlon

Swinford

Co Mayo

Chestnut Filly

Lisbrogan Gold

By

Le Prince Des Bois

Trelissipk

By

Hand in Glove

 


 

The Bannow & Rathangan Three Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship 2018

The Irish Shows Association & Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Present
The 3 Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series. Prize Fund: €6,000
Prize Money Sponsored By Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Prizes Sponsored By Galway Irish Crystal & Belleek China
F
inal: Bannow & Ratangan Show Thursday the 12th July 2018 

Results 2018

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg 

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

Belgooly

Premises

John Tyner

Kinsale

Co Cork

Michael Hogan

Nenagh

Co Tipperary

Bay Gelding

Bullseye

By

Orestus

 

Cruise Oak

By

Cruising

 

2nd

Thomastown

 

Brennan and Murphy

Gowran

Co Kilkenny

 

Sinead Brennan

Gowran

Co Kilkenny

 

Bay Gelding

MHS Morning

By

Quidam Junior

 

MHS Cavaliers Daughter

By

 Cavalier Royale

3rd

Gorey

 

Daphnie Tierney

C/o Jane Bradbury

Co Wicklow

Daphnie Tierney

 

Bay Gelding

Bloomfield

Manuscript

By

Financial Reward

Bloomfield

Lucy Locket

By

Olympic Lux

4th

Lurgan

 

 

Mr Desmond Gibson

Dromara

Co Down

J.J. Bowe

Enniscorthy

Co Wexford

Bay Gelding

Last Orders

By

Dilshaan

Ghareebs Porter

By

Porter Rhodes

5th

Cork

 

Kieran O Gorman

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Kieran O Gorman

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Chestnut Gelding

Munthers Bash

 By

Munther

Brookfield Miss Lux

 By

 Lux Z

 

6th

Adamstown

 

Claire McDonnell,

Kilbride

Co Wicklow

Claire McDonnell,

Kilbride

Co Wicklow

Chestnut Gelding

Maidi Gra

By

Jack of Diamonds

Go Brath

By

Cruising

Best Filly

 

Charleville

 

 

John Williams  

Cashel

Co Tipperary

Leo Cahalane

Skibberreen

Co Cork

Bay Gelding

Mantlehill Diamond Melody

By

Munther

 

Automatic Mover

By

Limmerick

BTO

 

Clonmel

 

Gerry Mullins

Clarina

Co Limerick

 

 

Anthony Gordon

Ballina

Co Mayo

Bay Gelding

Electric Moment

By

Barely A Moment

 

Killer Instinct

By

Master Imp

 

The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old All Ireland Championship 2018 - Tinahely

The Irish Shows Association & Tinahely Show Society
Present
The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old
All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Red Mills Goresbridge - Prize Fund €3000

Final Tinahely Monday 6th August 2018

Results 2018

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

Bannow & Rathangan

 

 

Timothy Holland

Bandon

Co Cork

Timothy Holland

Bandon

Co Cork

Chestnut Gelding

Oh Boss

By

O.B.O.S Quality

Judy's Gift

By

Presenting

2nd

Castlewellan

 

 

Mr Desmond Gibson

Dromara

Co Down

Thomas Minogue

Scariff

Co Clare

Action Man

By

Harlequin Du Carel

 

 

My Lady Cougar

By

Cougar

3rd
&
BTO

 

Dunmanway

 

John Tyner

Kinsale

Co Cork

Frank Broderick

Loughrea

Co Galway

Bay Gelding

Secret Weapon

By

Womaniser

Doon Diamond

By

All The Diamonds

 

4th

Athlone

 

Edel & Domnic Curtin

Kilmihil

Co Clare

Edel & Domnic Curtin

Kilmihil

Co Clare

Bay Geldng

Corgrigg Blaize

By

Lancelot

Corgrigg Cancer

By

VDL Arkansas

5th

Bandon

 

Kieran Fahy

Enniskeane

Co Cork

Kieran Fahy

Enniskeane

Co Cork

 

Unnamed

Bay Gelding

By

Craigsteel

 

Madan Noir

By

Kings Master

 

6th

Adamstown

 

 

Sheila & Gavin Ryan

Newtown

Co Wexford

Sheila  Ryan

Newtown

Co Wexford

Bay Gelding

Belmont Master

By

Kings Master

Dear Maud

By

Tasset


A. Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship Final 2018 - Moate

 The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

 Present

 The A Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship Final

 Sponsored By A Browne Limited Prize Fund €2500

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final at Moate Show, Sunday 26th August 2018
Results 2018

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam
Damsire

1st

Charleville

 

 

P J Lehane

Clonakilty

Co Cork

P J Lehane

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Bay Filly Foal

By

 Munther

P.J/s Delight

By 

  Luz Z

2nd

Gort

 

Patrick Finn

Oranmore

Co Galway

Patrick Finn

Oranmore

Co Galway

Bay Filly  Foal

By

Chill Out

 

Frecchfort

Lux Belle

by

Lux Z

3rd

Athlone

 

Darragh. Glynn

Athlone

Co Roscommon

Darragh. Glynn

Athlone

Co Roscommon

Bay Filly Foal

By

Elusive Emir

Mary’s Lady

By

Aughrim Knight

 

4th

Galway

 

 

Martin Murphy

Swinford

Co. Mayo

Martin Murphy

Swinford

Co. Mayo

Unnamed

Filly  Foal

By

Sligo Candy Boy

Castlemeadow

Mildred

By

Power Blade

 

5th

Nenagh

 

Sinead Fenton

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Sinead Fenton

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Bay Filly Foal

By

Vittorio

Zippidee Doo Dah

By

Grosvenor Lad

6th

Corofin

 

Linda McNerney

Kildysart

Co Clare

Linda McNerney

Kildysart

Co Clare

Bay Filly Foal

Max Little Miss

Perfect

 By

Tyson

Max Naughty

But Nice

By

Chacoa

BTO

Castlerea

Tom Newell

Kilcahill

Claregalway

Co Galway

 

Tom Newell

Kilcahill

Claregalway

Co Galway

Brown Filly  Foal

By

Elusive Emir

 

Kilcahill Naomi

by

Clover Brigade

The Iverk All Ireland mare & Foal Team Championship 2018 - Iverk

 

THE IVERK SHOW SOCIETY & IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION PRESENT:
THE “IVERK SHOW” ALL IRELAND BROODMARE & FOAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Kindly Sponsored by: IVERK SHOW
PRIZE FUND: €4,300

Final: at Iverk Show

Saturday 25th August 2018 

Results 2018

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam
Damsire

1st

Cork

 

 

Seamus Lehane

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Stephen McCarthy

Dunmanway

Co Cork

Chestnut Mare

Ballard Peaches & Cream

By

Kings Master

Filly Foal By

Munther

Ballard Jewel

By

Ghareeb

 

2nd

Charleville

 

 

P J Lehane

Clonakilty

Co Cork

P J Lehane

Clonakilty

Co Cork

P.J’s Delight

By    Luz Z

Bay Filly Foal

By

 Munther

Dam of Mare

P.J’s Hope

By

 Big Sink Hope

3rd

Athlone

 

Derry Rothwell

Tinahely

Co Wicklow

Derry Rothwell

Tinahely

Co Wicklow

Mare Greenhall Violet

By Greenhall

Colt Foal  

 By Island Commander

Rebel Princess

By

Rich Rebel

4th

Charleville

 

 

Breid & Abbie Shannon

Murrow

Co Limerick

Mr & Mrs Ellis

Kent

UK

Travelling Solo By

The Traveller

Foal

By

Landsdown

Katie IV

By

Bantry Bere

5th

Barryroe

 

 

 

 

Leo Cahalane

Skibberreen

Co Cork

John Carlise

Bay Mare

Automatic Mover

By 

 Limmerick

Bay Filly Foal

By

Golden Master

Foggy Wood

By

Colin Diamond

6th

Loughrea

 

 

Tom Newell

Claregalway

Co Galway

Tom Newell

Claregalway

Co Galway

Brown Mare

Kilcahill Diamond

by

Collin Diamond

       Filly  Foal

By

Elusive Emir

Dam of Mare

Kilcahill Naoimi

By

Clover Brigade


  

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2018 - Mountbellew

The Irish Shows Association & Mountbellew Show Society

Present

 The Traditional Irish Sport Horse All Ireland Colt Foal Championship

Sponsored By

The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, St Ann's  Restaurant & Ganly’s of Mountbellew 
Prize Fund €2,500

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Mountbellew Show  Saturday 15th September 

Results 2018 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

Athenry

 

 

 

Tom Newell

Claregalway

Co Galway

Tom Newell

Claregalway

Co Galway

Bay Colt  Foal

By

Elusive Emir

 

Kilcahill Diamond

by

Collin Diamond

2nd

Gort

 

 

Padraig Gleeson

Cappamore

Co Limerick

Padraig Gleeson

Cappamore

Co Limerick

Bay Colt Foal

By

Emperor Augustus

Ballyvourney Diamond

By

Cougar

3rd

Roscommon

 

 

Patrick Carty

The Pigeons

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Patrick Carty

The Pigeons

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Colt Foal

By

Loughehoe Guy

 

Step Smooth

By

Nero Astaire

4th

Adamstown

 

 

Derry Rothwell

Tinahely

Co Wicklow

Derry Rothwell

Tinahely

Co Wicklow

Chestnut Colt Foal  

 By 

Island Commander

Greenhall Violet

By

      Greenhall

 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Filly Foal All Ireland Championship 2018 - Mountbellew

The Irish Shows Association & Mountbellew Show Society

Present 

The Traditional Irish Sport Horse All Ireland Filly Foal Championship

Sponsored By The Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, St Ann's  Restaurant & Ganly’s of Mountbellew

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series 

Final: Mountbellew Show Saturday 15th September 2018

Results 2018

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

Moate

 

Darragh. Glynn

Athlone

Co Roscommon

Darragh. Glynn

Athlone

Co Roscommon

Bay Filly Foal

By

Elusive Emir

Mary’s Lady

By

Aughrim Knight

 

2nd

Schull

 

Denis O Driscoll

Rosscarbery

Co Cork

Denis O Driscoll

Rosscarbery

Co Cork

Unnamed

Filly Foal

By

Munther

Gairdin Mor Rose

By

Painters Row

3rd

Limerick

 

Michael  McCarthy

MRCVS

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Michael  McCarthy

MRCVS

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Grey Filly

Kilnagross Legend

By

Spirit House

Kilnagross Twinkle

           By

Big sink hope

4th

Gorey

 

Derry Rothwell

Tinahely

Co Wicklow

Derry Rothwell

Tinahely

Co Wicklow

Bay Filly Foal  

 By 

Island Commander

Greenhall Wishing Well

By

Crosstown Dance

 

 

BTO

Longford

 

Michael Dooner

Glasson

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Michael Dooner

Glasson

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Filly  Foal

By

Loughehoe Guy

Vanity Fare

By

Dunkerrin Grey Mist

 

 

 


The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship 2018

The Irish Shows Association & Roscommon Show

Presents The

The All Ireland Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship

Sponsored By Hannons Hotel, Athlone Road, Roscommon

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final at: Roscommon Show Saturday the 18th August 2018

Results 2018

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam
Damsire

1st

Tralee

 

 

Sean Scannell

Ballyvourney

Co Cork

Michael Morris

Charlestown

Co Mayo


Tor's Gentleman Farmer

 

Knocknashee

Princess

By

Shenandoah Prince Holly

2nd

Louisburgh

 

Derek Scott

Ballycastle

Co Mayo

Kevin Bermingham

Ennis

Co Clare

Grey Filly

By

Young Carrabawn

Grey Steele

By

Welcome Diamond

3rd

Westport

 

Jimmy Noone

Claregalway

Co Galway

Jimmy Noone

Claregalway

Co Galway

Grey Filly

By

Tors Gentleman Farmer

Crusheen

Breeze

By

Coolcronan Wood

4th & BTO

Westport

 

Maura Walsh

Claregalway

Co Galway

Maura Walsh

Claregalway

Co Galway

Chestnut Filly

Lady  Molly

Ophelia

By

Mountain Diamond

The Young Lady

By

Holy Cross

5th

Granard

 

 

Domnick Cassidy

Swinford

Co Mayo

 

Michael Roddy

Ballaghaderreen

Co Roscommon

Chestnut Filly

Kilbride Farmers Lady

By

Tors Gentleman Farmer

Bockagh Bobby

By

Castana

 

6th

Nenagh

 

Russell & Judith Cowley

Cloneyhea Equestrian

Co Tipperary

Russell & Judith Cowley

Cloneyhea Equestrian

Co Tipperary

 

Cloneyhea Mayday

             By

Cloneyhea Paddy

Buckleys Girl

By

Welcome Diamond  

 

The Irish Draught Three Year Old ID Mare Championship 2018 - Bonniconlon

The Irish Shows Association & Bonniconlon Show Society
Present
The Irish Draught Three Year Old ID Mare Championship
Sponsored By Bonniconlon Show

 Final Bonniconlon Show (Monday)  the 6th August 2018

 Results 2018

 

 

Placing

Qualifying show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st &
BTO

Enniscrone

 

Bridget Devanney

Stonehall,

Crossmolina

Co Mayo

 

Raymond Sloyan

Ballyhaunis

Co Mayo

 

Grey Mare

Silver Elm

By

Fast Silver

Elms Choice

By

Elm Hill

 

2nd

Athlone

 

Seamus Sloyan

Castlerea

Co Roscommon

Chantal Deon
Loughrea

Co Galway

Red Robin

By

Roma Caen Hill Flight

 

Gurrans Brehans View

By

Carrabawn View

3rd

Galway

 

 

Adrian Burke

Ballinrobe

Co Mayo

Owen Griffin,

Claregalway

Co Galway

 

Cloonacauneen

Red Robin

 By

Tor's Gentleman Farmer

Lissyegan Chancer 

By

Cloonacauneen Fourth Champ

4th

Ballina

 

 

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

 

 

Richard Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Grey Mare

Inisfree  Red River

By

Inisfree The Holy Grail

Inisfree  Snowy River

By

Crannagh

Hero

 

5th

Bridgetown

 

 

Denis McGrath

Tuam

Co Galway

Pat McGrath

Tuam

Co Galway

Castlegar

 Fin Grove

Tuam Rose

By

Finns Clover Inn

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship 2018

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Horse Sport Ireland & Leitrim I D Horse Breeders Association

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Mohill – 19th August 2018

 Results 2018

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam
Damsire

1st

 

Athenry

 

Ian Murphy

Swinford,

  Co. Mayo

J.P Lavin

Charlestown

Co. Mayo

Avas Delight

By

Clonakilty Hero

Colt Foal

Carrickfadda Troy

Cloonalison

By

Golden Warrior

2nd

Athlone

 

 

 

Padraig Bohan

 

Mohill

Co Leitrim

Sean Scannell

Ballyvourney

Macroom

Co Cork

Gortfadda Ruby Kngdom

By

Coolcronan  Wood

Colt Foal

By

 Carrickcottage Star

Ruby Steel

By

Star Kingdom

3rd

Omagh

 

 

 

Gillian Devenney

Newtowncunningham

Co Donegal

 

Gillian Devenney

Newtowncunningham

Co Donegal

 

Grey Mare Glensmills Jlos Silver Star

By

Agherlow

Roan  Colt  Foal

By

Moylough Bouncer

Silver Lilly

By

Ard Granpa

4th & BTO

Gorey

 

John Bracken

Moate

Co Westmeath

M & G Tunnny

Co Fermangh

Mare Lady Hattie

By

Agherlow

            Unnamed

Grey Filly Foal By

Scrapman

Dam of Mare

Lady Belle

By

Star Kingdom 

5th

 

Granard

 

 

Hughie & Mary

T Murphy

Swinford,

  Co. Mayo

Mary T  Murphy

Swinford,

Co. Mayo

Barnaview Queen 

By

Clonakilty Hero

Filly Foal

By

DS Ballagh Bouncer

Cogan’s Dawn Star

By

Annaghdown

Star

 

6th

Finn Valley

 

 

Jim Steele

Letterkenny

Co Donegal

 

 

Sean Colhoun & Madeline Tunny

Strabane

Co Tyrone

Mare Manor Over Drive    By

Rockrimmon Silver Diamond

Filly Foal

Manor Give Away

By

Dunsadle Diamond

Dam of Mare

Bell Lady

By

Star Kingdom


 

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2018 - Limerick

The Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final: Limerick 

Results 2018 Sunday 26th August 

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam
Damsire

1st

Enniscrone

 

Adrian Burke

Ballinrobe

Co Mayo

 

Adrian Burke

Ballinrobe

Co Mayo

Chestnut Filly

By

Gortfree Hero

Shevry Lady

By

Woodland

Boy

2nd

 

Crossmolina

 

 

Mary T Murphy

Swinford,

  Co. Mayo

Mary T. Murphy

Swinford,

Co. Mayo

Grey Filly

Barnaview April Mist 

By

DS Ballagh Bouncer

Barnaview Queen

By

Clonakilty Hero

 

3rd

Cappamore

 

 

Danny Molloy

Clogheen Stud

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Danny Molloy

Clogheen Stud

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Grey Filly

Clogheen Suzie

By  

Gortfree Hero

Baltydaniel

Silver Queen

By

Fast SIlver

 

4th

Tralee

 

Sean Scannell

Ballyvourney

Macroom

Co Cork

Sean Scannell

Ballyvourney

Macroom

Co Cork

Chestnut Filly

By

Cappa Cassanova

Clountane Countess

By

Castana

 

5th

Crossmolina

 

Eddie Murphy

Lecarrow

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Eddie Murphy

Lecarrow

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Grey /Roan Filly

Inishfree Little Gem  

By

Inishfree The Holy Grail

Inishfree

Grey Knave

By

Annaghdown Star  

6th

Tullamore

 

Paddy Corbett

Shevry

Upperchurch

Thurles

Co Tipperary

Paddy Corbett

Shevry

Upperchurch

Thurles

Co Tipperary

Liath rion

Grey Filly

By

Carrickrock

Close Shave

Shevry Queen

By

Coille Mor Hill

BTO

Tinahely

Freddie Ronan

Croase

Cleariestown

Co Wexford

M J Kavanagh

The Church

Kilmuckridge

Co Wexford

 

Roan Filly

By

Rebel Mountain

Guarraun

Fluer

By

Carrabawn View

 


The Ballinasloe Irish Draught Colt Foal All Ireland Championship 2018

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Present
Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship
Sponsored By 
Horse Sport Ireland

Final: Ballinasloe Sunday 23rd September  2018

Results 2018

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

Placing Qualifying Show Owner Breeder Name
Sire
Dam

1st

Louisburgh

Dominck Cassidy

Swinford

Co Mayo

Dominck Cassidy

Swinford

Co Mayo

Colt Foal

By

Clonakilty Hero

Holy River

By

Inishfree the Holy Grail

 

2nd

Ballinrobe

 

Kathleen Cunney

Foxford

Co. Mayo

Kathleen Cunney

Foxford

Co. Mayo

Chestnut Colt Foal

By

Inishfree the Holy Grail

Tiffanys Dream

By

Clonleigh Dancer

3rd

Longford

 

 

Padraig Bohan

Mohill

Co Leitrim

Sean Scannell

Ballyvourney

Macroom

Co Cork

Unnamed

 Grey Colt Foal

By

Carrick Cottage Star

Gortfadda

Ruby Kingdom

By

Coolcronan Wood

4th

Strokestown

 

Denis McGrath

Tuam

Co Galway

 

Denis McGrath

Tuam

Co Galway

     Unnamed

Chestnut

Colt Foal

By

Scrapman

Clogher Silvana

By

Fast Silver 

5th

Claregalway

 

P.J. Burke

Claregalway

Co Galway

 

Joseph Burke

Claregalway

Co Galway

 

 

Grey Colt Foal

By

Gleneven Rebel

Cregmore Warrior

By

Golden Warrior

6th

 

Longford

 

Ian Murphy

Swinford,

  Co. Mayo

Ian Murphy

Swinford,

Co. Mayo

Chestnut Colt Foal

By

Carrigfadda Troy

Avas Delight

By

Clonakilty Hero

 

 

BTO

 

Mountbellew

 

John Roche

Foulksmills

Co Wexford

John Roche

Foulksmills

Co Wexford

Roan/Grey Colt

 Foal

Assagart Allfor One

By

Lansdown

Assagart

Kingstead Fiona

By

Huntingfield Rebel

 


 

 

1st

Louisburgh

Dominck Cassidy

Swinford

Co Mayo

Dominck Cassidy

Swinford

Co Mayo

Colt Foal

By

Clonakilty Hero

Holy River

By

Inishfree the Holy Grail

 

2nd

Ballinrobe

 

Kathleen Cunney

Foxford

Co. Mayo

Kathleen Cunney

Foxford

Co. Mayo

Chestnut Colt Foal

By

Inishfree the Holy Grail

Tiffanys Dream

By

Clonleigh Dancer

3rd

Longford

 

 

Padraig Bohan

Mohill

Co Leitrim

Sean Scannell

Ballyvourney

Macroom

Co Cork

Unnamed

 Grey Colt Foal

By

Carrick Cottage Star

Gortfadda

Ruby Kingdom

By

Coolcronan Wood

4th

Strokestown

 

Denis McGrath

Tuam

Co Galway

 

Denis McGrath

Tuam

Co Galway

     Unnamed

Chestnut

Colt Foal

By

Scrapman

Clogher Silvana

By

Fast Silver 

5th

Claregalway

 

P.J. Burke

Claregalway

Co Galway

 

Joseph Burke

Claregalway

Co Galway

 

 

Grey Colt Foal

By

Gleneven Rebel

Cregmore Warrior

By

Golden Warrior

6th

 

Longford

 

Ian Murphy

Swinford,

  Co. Mayo

Ian Murphy

Swinford,

Co. Mayo

Chestnut Colt Foal

By

Carrigfadda Troy

Avas Delight

By

Clonakilty Hero

 

 

BTO

 

Mountbellew

 

John Roche

Foulksmills

Co Wexford

John Roche

Foulksmills

Co Wexford

Roan/Grey Colt

 Foal

Assagart Allfor One

By

Lansdown

Assagart

Kingstead Fiona

By

Huntingfield Rebel

 

Ballinasloe All-Ireland Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship 2018

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Presents

The Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Prize Fund €1500
 
Sponsored By
Horse Sport Ireland

Final: Ballinasloe Saturday Show Sunday 23rd September  2018

Results 2018

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

Ballinrobe

 

Louise Shaughnessy

Claregalway

Co Galway

Louise Shaughnessy

Claregalway

Co Galway

Grey Filly Foal

By

Tors Gentleman Farmer

Crusheen

Breeze

By

Coolcronan Wood

2nd

Mountbellew

 

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

 

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Filly Foal

By

Innisfree The Holy Grail

Innisfree Grey Knave

By

Annaghdown Star

3rd

Mountbellew

 

 

Hazel McVeigh

Ballinalee

Co Longford

Hazel McVeigh

Ballinalee

Co Longford

Liver/Chestnut Fill Foal

By

Bannvalley Navillus

 

Gurraun Romas Way

 By

Roma Caen Hill Flight

 

4th

Tullow

 

James Heery

Bohernabreena

Dublin 24

James Heery

Bohernabreena

Dublin 24

Filly Foal

Offaly Pride

By

Offaly Clover

Ballinadrimna

Lady

By

Donovan

5th

Loughrea

 

 

 

Anne Rabbitte

Clara

Co Offaly

Anne Rabbitte

Clara

Co Offaly

Grey Filly Foal

Ballykillcross

Hannah Rose

By

Carrick Cottage  Star

Springvale

Dawn Rose

By

Castana

 

 

6th & BTO

Clogher  Valley

 

 

Kenneth & Wendy Bell

Magherafelt BT45 6JH

Kenneth & Wendy Bell

Magherafelt BT45 6JH

Grey Filly Foal

By

Castleview Innisfree Farmer

Castleview

Princess

 By

Kilcronan Wood


Connemara Three Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2018 - Ballinasloe

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society

Presents

Connemara Three  Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By

Parkmore Stables Creagh Ballinasloe & Fr Christy McCormack

Prize Fund €1000

Final: Ballinasloe Show Sunday 23rd September 2018

 Results 2018

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

Louisburgh

 

 

Michael O Malley

Ballinrobe

Co Mayo

 

Michael O Malley

Ballinrobe

Co Mayo

 

Cregduff Camilia

By

Banks Timber

Cregduff Queen

 

2nd & BTO

Ballinalee

Isobel Leonard

Drumree

Co Meath

Isobel Leonard

Drumree

Co Meath

Drumree

Pickle Parade

by

   Illaunurra Lad

Croboy Jass

3rd

Ballinalee

 

Katie Curran

Moycullen

Co Galway

Gearoid  Curran

Moycullen

Co Galway

Glencarrig Princess Katie

By

Glencarrig Knight

Glencarrig Princess

 

4th

Mountbellew

 

 

 

Damien Gorham

Ballyconneely

Clifden

Co Galway

Damien Gorham

Ballyconneely

Clifden

Co Galway

Grey Filly

Doonhill Dawn Eclipse

By

Currachmore Cashel

April Dawn Lady

By

Larkiens Cascade

Dawn

 

5th

Ballinrobe

 

 

Kevin McHale

Castlebar

Co Mayo

Kevin McHale

Castlebar

Co Mayo

Lisnarran Grey Sparrow

By

Glencarrig Sparrow

Logatemple Grey

 

6th

Athlone

 

 

Avril Kelly

Ashford

Co Wicklow

Avril Kelly

Ashford

Co Wicklow

Dunran Love in the Mist

By

I Love you Melody

Dunran Button Moon

           By

Monaghanstown

Boy



The Donkey Mare & Foal All Ireland Championship 2018 - Ballinalsoe

 

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinasloe Show Society 

Present 

The Donkey Mare With Foal at Foot All Ireland Championship Final

Sponsored By

Gerry Stronge & John Harney

Final: Ballinasloe 23rd September

Results 2018

 

Placing

Show

Owner

Breeder

Name
Sire

Dam

1st

Mountbellew

 

John Donnellan

Ballinasloe

Co Galway

John Donnellan

Ballinasloe

Co Galway

N/R

N/R

2nd & BTO

 

Strokestown

 

James F Flannelly

Easkey

Co Sligo

Michael Cusack

Westport

Co Mayo

N/R

N/R

3rd

Tinahely

 

 

John O Dowd

Ashford

Co Wicklow

John O Dowd

Ashford

Co Wicklow

Dunran Holly

By

Stable Jack

Unknown

 

4th

Castleblayney

 

 

Jacqueline Magennis

Belturbet

Co Cavan

Jacqueline Magennis

Belturbet

Co Cavan

Shalamar Jill

 

 

5th

Roscommon

 

Philip Timoney,

Ballintra

Co Donegal

Philip Timoney, Ballintra

Co Donegal

Mare Nelly   By

Killybegs Lad

Twin Foals

      Foal No 1

Drumholme Ella

 Foal 2: Bella

N/R

6th

Kildysart

 

 

Pat O Dea

Kilrush

Co Clare

John McCarthy

Cappawhite

Co Tipperary

Duchess

By

Stable Jack

 

Unknown

Cattle

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final 2018 - Claremorris

The Irish Shows Association & Claremorris Agricultural Show

Present
The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final

Sponsored By Claremorris Agricultural Show

Final: at Claremorris Show on Sunday 5th August 2018

Results 2018

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name/Sire

Dam

1st

Clonmel

 

 

William R Gubbins,

Kilfinane,

Co Limerick.

William R Gubbins,

Kilfinane,

Co Limerick

Limousin

Cush Mullary

By

Mullary Intrepid

Cush Gladys

2nd

Corofin

 

 

 

Donal Moloney

Ardnacrusha

Co Clare

 

Donal Moloney

Ardnacrusha

Co Clare

 

Ardnacrusha Kylie

By

Sympa

 

Ardnacrusha

Hilarious

 LM

 

3rd

 

Riverstown

 

 

David Cogan

Ballaghaderreen

Co Mayo

 

David Cogan

Ballaghaderreen

Co Mayo

 

Plumtree Dues

 

Fabio

4th

 

Enniscrone

 

 

Jim Foley

Sligo

Co Sligo

 

Jim Foley

Sligo

Co Sligo

 

Shorthorn

Tintrim Sellernane

By

Kenlene Wiston

 

Lavally Jane

5th

Athlone

 

 

Mark Neenan

Loughrea

Co Galway

 

 

Mark Neenan

Loughrea

Co Galway

 

 

SM Heifer

Fearna Harmony

By

Curaheen

VIO (CQU)

Fearna Destiny

6th

 

Riverstown

 

 

Niall Hunt

Templemoy

Co Sligo

Niall Hunt

Templemoy

Co Sligo

Salers

Sligo Selina

By

 

 


 

 

 

Sheep

The Osmonds All Ireland Cheviot Ewe Lamb Championship 2018 - Carnew

The Irish Shows Association & Tinahely Show

Present

The All Ireland Cheviot Ewe Lamb Final

Sponsored By

Osmonds

Final at Carnew Show Saturday the 21st July 201

Results 201

 

1st

John Driver

Kilteegan Co Wicklow

2nd

Tom Dunne

Hollywood,  Co Wicklow

3rd

George Prendergast

Myshall, Co Carlow

4th

Tom Dunne

Hollywood,  Co Wicklow

 

The Galway Ewe Lamb Championship 2018 - Mountbellew

 

The Galway Ewe Lamb Championship 

 Final: Mountbellew Show–15th September 2018 

Sponsored By Osmonds 

By Direct Entry 

Results 2018

 

Placing

Name

Address

 

1st

Martin Ward

Winfield Road, Ballinasloe, Co Galway

2nd

Hubert Melia

Corrandulla, Co Galway

3rd

Cathal & Michael  Melia

Corrandulla, Co Galway

4th

Sean Kilkelly

Athenry, Co Galway

Osmonds All Ireland Blackface Ewe Lamb Championship 2018 - Kilgarvan

The Irish Shows & Kilgarvan Show

Present    By Direct Entry

The Osmonds All Ireland Blackface Ewe Lamb Championship

Sponsored By

Osmonds

Final at KIlgarvan Show Sunday 5th August  2018

Results 2018

Placing

Name

Address

1st

Tim Harrington

 

Bantry, Co Cork   

2nd

Tim Harrington

 

Bantry, Co Cork

3rd

Marie Daly

 

Bantry, Co Cork

4th

Marie Daly

 

Bantry, Co Cork


Domestic Arts

The All Ireland Traditional Handmade Craft Championship 2018 - Ballyshannon

The  Irish Shows Association &

Ballyshannon Agricultural Show 

Present

The All Ireland Traditional Handmade Craft Final

Sponsored by Magee 1866

Results 2018

 

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Claremorris

 

Margaret Prendergast

Claremorris, Co Mayo

2nd

Cork 

Mary O Connor

Bishopstown, Cork  

3rd

Ardara

 

Tony Breslin

 

Ardara, Co Donegal

 

4th

Clonmany

 

Olive Parke

 

Moville, Co.  Donegal

5th

Omagh

 

Lorna McLean

 

Ballygaley, Co Tyrone

6th

Carnew

Sally Stone

 

Arklow, Co Wicklow

 

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship 2018 - Bonniconlon

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship

Sponsored By Bonniconlon Show & The I.S.A

Final: Bonniconlon Show Monday – 6th  August 2018

Results 2018

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Clogher-Valley

 

Stephanie McLean

Ballygawley Co Tyrone BT70 2EF

2nd

Clogher Valley

 

Lorna McLean

 

Ballygawley Co Tyrone

3rd

Crossmolina

 

Margaret O Hara

Bonniconlon, Ballina, Co Mayo

Joint 4th

Crossmolina

 

Margaret Prendergast

Claremorris, Co Mayo

Joint 4th

Corrandulla

 

Raymond Higgins

 

Athlone, Co Roscommon

The Easterlicious Cook of the Year All Ireland Championship 2018 - Moate

The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

Presents

The Easterlicious Cook of the year All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By

McCarthy Ltd Centra Moate

Final: Moate Show Sunday 26th August 2018

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Tullow

 

Amanda Murray    

Ballickmoyler Co Carlow      

2nd

Gort

Sara Flanagan

Gort Co Galway

3rd

Corrandulla

Sinead Dempsey

 

Ballinasloe Co Galway

4th

Clogher Valley

 

Lorna McLean

 

Ballygaley Co Tyrone

5th

Clogher-Valley

 

Stephanie McLean

Ballygaley Co Tyrone

6th

Athlone

 

Gillian Brady   

Ratoath  Co Meath

 

The Fleetwood All Ireland Amateur Painting Championship 2018 - Virginia

The Irish Shows Association & Virginia  Show Society

Present

The All Ireland Amateur Painting Championship Final

Sponsored By Fleetwood Paints Ireland Paints Company

Final: Virginia Show Wednesday the 22nd August 2018

Results 2018

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Corofin

 

Ray Higgins

Athlone, Co Roscommon

2nd

Tullow

 

Carmel Mulhall

 

Tullow Co Carlow

3rd

Athenry

Raymond Higgins

 

Athlone, Co Roscommon

4th

Omagh

Lany McAnerin

 

Kesh, Co Fermanagh 

The Quality Onion All-Ireland Championship 2018 - Moate

The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

Presents

The Quality Onion All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Moate Agricultural Show Society

Final: Moate 26th August 2018

 Results 2018

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Ballinrobe

 

Michael McGoldrick

Dromahaire  Co Leitrim

2nd

Tullamore

 

John Joe Mollen

Screggan Tullamore

3rd

Tullamore

 

John Joe Mollen

Screggan Tullamore

4th

Mullingar

 

Stephen Ryan

Blueball  Co Offaly

5th

Tullamore

 

Peter Casey

Clonaslee, Co Laois

6th

Tinahely

 

Kathleen Higgins

Athlone, Co Roscommon

The Castleblaney Show All Ireland Baking Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Castleblayney Show Society

Presents 

The All Ireland Bread Baking Championship 

Sponsored By  McMahon's Super Valu Ltd Castleblayney

 Final: Castleblayney 6th August 2018

 Results 2018

Placing

Show

Name

Address

1st

Dundalk

Mary Mathews

Carrickmacross,  Co Monaghan

2nd

Arva

Konstantin Malenyuk

Carrigallen Co Leitrim  

3rd

Arva

Irina Malenyuk

Carrigallen Co Leitrim   

4th

Manorhamilton

Mary Gilbride

 

Drumkeerin, Co Leitrim

5th

Oldcastle

Nikita Malenyuk

Carrigallen Co Leitrim        

6th

Dundalk

Gillian Brady

Ratoath  Co Meath

 

 

 

Dogs

The Gain Dog Food All-Ireland Large Dog Championship 2018 - Clonaslee

The “Gain Dog Food  Large Dog All Ireland Championship

Sponsored  By Gain Pet Nutrition

Final: Clonaslee 9th  September 2018

Results 2018

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Carnew

Shane Doyle

Blackwater  Co Waterford

2nd

Inishowen

Patricia Keegan

 

Roscolban Kesh Co. Fermanagh BT 93 1RF    

3rd

Tydavnet

Marcus Grey

Castleblayney , Co Monaghan

4th

Newry

Emma Jane Gilpin

Gilgord Armagh  BT 63 6AW


 

 

 

The Gain Dog Food Toy Dog All Ireland Championship 2018 - Clonaslee

The “Gain Dog Food”  Toy Dog All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Gain Foods

Final: Clonaslee  Show  9th September 2018

Results 2018

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Thomstown

Tara Murphy

 

Enniscorthy Co Wexford

2nd

Bansha

Rachel Logue

 

Clonmel Co Tipperary

3rd

Loughrea

 

Johnathan Hession

 

Loughrea, Co Galway

4th

Cappamore

 

Jessica  Mullally

           

Golden  Co Tipperary