Results 2017

 

Results 2017

Please click on the titles below to expand

Horses

Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship 2017 - Barryroe

The Irish Shows Association & Barryroe Show Present

The Yearling Colt /Gelding All Ireland Championship  

Prize Fund €2000

Sponsored  by

Irish Yogurts Clonakilty West Cork & John Tyner C/o JT Motorcycles, Christopher & Tina Bell

 Plastering Contractor  Bandon, Stephen McCarthy Plastering Contractor Dunmanway,

 Denis O Brien Plastering Contractor Dunmanway 

Final: Barryroe Show Saturday the 8thJuly 2017

Results 2017

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

1st

Charleville

 

 

Timothy Holland

Bandon

Co Cork

Timothy Holland

Bandon

Co Cork

Chestnut Colt

Oh Boss

By

O.B.O.S Quality

Judy's Gift

By

Presenting

2nd

Athenry

 

 

Donnie McGale

C/o Frank Jennings

Hollymount

Co Mayo

Pat Finn

Gort,

Co Galway

Bay Gelding

Frenchfort Good Guy

By

Loughehoe Guy

Frenchfort

Colin Cav Lady

By

Colin Diamond

3rd

Armagh

 

 

 

Ann Lyons

Ballynahinch

Co Down 

Seamus Leahy  

Headford

Co Galway

 

Chestnut Gelding

Emir's Flight

By

 Elusive Emir

 

Cloughenover

Flight

By

Simba

 

4th

Leap

 

 

Seamus Lehane

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Joe Shannahan

Sixmilebridge

Co Clare

Brown Gelding

Ballard Oatfield

Diamond

By

Colin Diamond

Gillians Big Hope

By

Big Sink Hope

 

5th

Bandon

 

P J Lehane

Clonakilty

Co Cork

John Murphy

Loughrea

Co Galway

Grey Gelding

Murphy 2

By

Womanizer

Derry French

By

Easy Lift

6th

Midleton

 

 

 

Declan Daly

Clonakilty

Co Cork

 

 

Declan Daly

Clonakilty

Co Cork

 

 

Bay Gelding

Thunder Head

By

Munther

 

 

Floating Valley

By

Brookfield Floating Lux

 

BTO

Charleville

 

 

Regina Daly

Skibbereen

Co Cork

Paula Howard

Ballinahinch

Co Down

Bay Gelding

Timpamy

Casonava

By

Greenan Fort

Slateqarry  Sasha

By

Ghareeb

The Bannow & Rathangan Three Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship 2017

The Irish Shows Association & Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Present
The 3 Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series. Prize Fund: €6,000
Prize Money Sponsored By Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Prizes Sponsored By Galway Irish Crystal & Belleek China
F
inal: Bannow & Ratangan Show Thursday the 13th July 2017 

Results 2017

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg 

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

1st

Thomastown

 

Daphnie Tierney

C/o Jane Bradbury

Ballinclare

Co Wicklow

M J Kavanagh

Kilmuckridge

Co Wexford

Grey Gelding

Bloomfield

Waterside

By

Watermill Swatch

Bannvally Stargazer

By

Annaghdown Star

2nd

Newmarket -on-Fergus

 

Tiernan Gill

Ballina

Co Mayo

Norman Allen

Kells,

Co Meath

   Bay Gelding

Burrough Hill Boy

By

Porsch

Knockrath Sneeze

By

Cyrno

 

3rd

Thomastown

 

Margaret Jeffares

Drinagh

Co Wexford

 

Margaret Jeffares

Drinagh

Co Wexford

Chestnut Gelding

Ballykelly Flashdance

By

Gortfree Hero

Corrib Eva

By

Salluceva

4th & Best

Filly

Westport

 

Tiernan Gill

Ballina

Co Mayo

Derry Rothwell

Tinahely

Co Wicklow

Bay Filly

Flogas Liqueur

By

Barnaby Flight

Greenhall Last Web

By

Weavers Web

5th

Ballymoney

 

Pat Martin & Dorothy Walsh

Osborne Park

Belfast

Noreen Maher

Old Meadow Stud

Co Kildare

Bay Gelding

The Masters Choice

By

Kings Master

Jockeyhall Allie

 By

Big Sink Hope

 

6th

Ballymoney

 

Mr Desmond Gibson

Dromara

Co Down

Michael Murray

Mount Talbot

Co Roscommon

Bay Gelding

Glen Ace

By

Watermill Swatch

Parkmore Princess

By

Punchline

 

The Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2017 - Kildysart

The Irish Shows Association & Kildysart Show Society

Present
The Kildysart Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Clare Oil Co Ltd Abbey Contractors Ltd & Kildysart Show
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final - Kildysart Show – Saturday 5th August

Results 2017

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name/ Sire

Dam

1st

Newmarket on-Fergus

 

Dan O Connor

Newmarket

Co Cork

 

Billy Daly

Newmarket

Co Cork

Bay Filly

Newmarket  Rolo

By

Newmarket Venture

 

Newmarket Bouncer

By

Mermus R

2nd

Clonmel

 

Dan Ryan

Nenagh

Co Tipperary

James Ryan

Thurles

Co Tipperary

Chestnut Filly

Cronovre Miss Harry

By

Harlequin Du Carel

Colourfield Lady

By

Colourfield

 

3rd

Thomastown

 

Margaret Jeffares

Drinagh

Co Wexford

 

Margaret Jeffares

Drinagh

Co Wexford

Bay Filly

Ballykelly Eva

By

O.B.O.S Quality

Corrib Eva

By

Salluceva

4th

Athenry

 

Brian Hart

Carraroe

Co Sligo

 

 

Michael Martin

Kinvara

Co Galway

 

Bay Filly

Moytura Lady Jane

By

Cougar

 

Kinguaire Lady

By

Silvano

 

5th

Kilrush

 

Flan Corry

Kilrush,

Co. Clare

 

Michael Doyle Snr

Bagnalstown

Co Carlow

Bay Filly

Half Moon Star Dancer 

By

Sound Man Fenya

Aughabeg Flight

By

Laughton;s Flight

 

BTO

Arva

 

Mary Murphy

Swinford

Co. Mayo

Martin Murphy

Swinford

Co Mayo

Bay Filly

Stuck in a Moment

By

Near Dock

Oldcastle Rose

By

Clonakilty Hero



 

The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old All Ireland Championship 2017 - Tinahely

The Irish Shows Association & Tinahely Show Society
Present
The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old
All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Red Mills Goresbridge - Prize Fund €3000

Final Tinahely Monday 7th August 2017

Results 2017

 

Placing

QualifyingShow

Owner

Breeder

Name / Sire

Dam

1st

 

Clonakilty

 

Kieran O Gorman

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Kieran O Gorman

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Chestnut Gelding

Munthers Bash

 By

Munther

Brookfield Miss Lux

 By

 Lux Z

 

2nd

Ardrahan

 

 

 

Gerry Mullins

Clarina

Co Limerick

 

 

Anthony  Gordon

Ballina

Co Mayo

Bay Gelding

Electric Moment

By

Barely A Moment

 

Killer Instinct

By

Master Imp

3rd & BTO

 

Saintfield & District

 

Mr Desmond Gibson

Dromara

Co Down

J.J. Bowe

Enniscorthy

Co Wexford

 

Bay Gelding

Last Orders

By

Dilshaan

Ghareebs Porter

By

Porter Rhodes

4th

Mullingar

 

Harry Lalor

Ballacolla

Co Laois

Harry Lalor

Ballacolla

Co Laois

Unnamed Bay Gelding

By

Ricardo Z

Knockamullen

Honours

By

City Honours

 

5th

Gorey

 

 

Albert McDonnell

Crossabeg

Co Wexford

Albert McDonnell

Co Wexford

Bay Gelding

Saunderscourt

Emperor

By

Emperor Augustus

Saunderscourt

Presenting

By

Carrig Diamond Lad

6th

Thomastown

 

 

David  & Charlotte

Comber

Co Down

Gerry Lynch

Kilrush

Co Clare

 

Bay Gelding

Redwood

Sir Oughterard

By

Loughehoe Guy

Oughterard Flight

By

Errigal Flight


The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship - Bridgetown 2016

 

The All Ireland Yearling Filly Championship

 Prize Fund €2500

 Sponsored Orchard Equestrian

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Bridgetown Show 23rd July 2017

Results 2017

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name / Sire

Dam

1ST

Westport

 

 

Jim Tempany

C/o Tiernan Gill

Ballina

Co Mayo

Jim Tempany

Skreen

Co Sligo

Bay Filly

By

Power Blade

Stepping Stone

By

Limmerick

2ND

Newmarket -on-Fergus

 

 

 

Aisling Slattery

Clarecastle

Co Clare

 

Enda Mulkere

Crusheen

Co Clare

 

 

Chestnut Filly

Clarehall Kannan Ball

By

Kannan

 

Ballymarkam

Quick Step

By

Master Imp

 

3RD

Westport

 

 

Tom Newell

Claregalway

Co Galway

Tom Newell

Claregalway

Co Galway

Bay Filly

Kilcahill Gemini

By

Financial Reward

Kilcahill Diamond

by

Collin Diamond

4TH

Athlone

 

 

 

Tiernan Gill

Brookfield House,

Church Road,

Ballina,

Co Mayo

Brian Clingham

Banbridge

Co Down

 

Bay Filly

By

Flogas Ringsend

One Four Seven

By

Tolan R

5TH

Thomastown

 

Derry Rothwell

Greenhall

Tinahely

Co Wicklow

Patrick O Sullivan

Leap

Co Cork

Chestnut Filly

Greenhall 

Lotty

By

Lancelot

Droumbridge

By

Kahtan

 

 

6TH
& BTO

Athenry

 

Hughie & Mary T Murphy

Swinford,

 Co. Mayo

Mrs Ann Jennings

Hollymount

Co Mayo

Grey Gelding

Barnaview Misty River

By

Chillout

Remember the River

By

Porsch


The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship 2017

The Irish Shows Association & Roscommon Show

Presents The

The All Ireland Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship

Sponsored By Hannons Hotel, Athlone Road, Roscommon

 Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

Final at: Roscommon Show Saturday the 19th August 2017

Results 2017

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name / Sire

Dam

1st &

BTO

Crossmolina

 

 

Bridget Devanney

Crossmolina

Co Mayo

 

Raymond Sloyan

Ballyhaunis

Co Mayo

 

Grey Filly

Fast Elm

By

Fast Silver

Elms Choice

By

Elm Hill

 

2nd

Louisburgh

 

Richard Duffy

Westport

Co Mayo

Richard Duffy

Westport

Co Mayo

Unnamed

Chestnut Filly

By

Gortfree Hero

 

Bridgemount Star

By

Gosvenor Lad

3rd

Bandon

 

 

Sean Scannell

Ballyvourney

Co Cork

Sean Scannell

Ballyvourney

Co Cork

Chestnut Filly

By

Cappa Cassanova

Clountane Countess

By

Castana

 

4th

Westport

 

 

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Grey /Roan Filly

Inishfree Little Gem  

By

Inishfree The Holy Grail

Inishfree

Grey Knave

By

Annaghdown Star 

5th

Ballymoney

 

Ian & Ally Mc Sorley

Castlederg
Co Tyrone

 

Carmel Fitzgerald

Ballyhaunis

Co Mayo

Grey Filly

Cloonan Lilac

By

Inishfree The Holy Grail

Cloonan Misty

By

Gurraun Zidane

 

6th

Loughrea

 

 

Paddy Corbett

Thurles

Co Tipperary

Paddy Corbett

Thurles

Co Tipperary

Unnamed

Grey Filly

By

Carrickrock

Close Shave

Shevry Queen

By

Coille Mor Hill

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship 2017

The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Horse Sport Ireland & Leitrim I D Horse Breeders Association

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series

 Final: Mohill – 20th August 2017

 Results 2017

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name / Sire

Dam

1st

Westport

 

 

 

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Grey Mare

Holycross Grace

By

Holycross

Filly Foal

By

Tors Gentleman Farmer

Dam of Mare

Ginger Grace

By

Ginger Dick 

2nd & BTO

 

Longford

 

Hughie Murphy

Swinford,

  Co. Mayo

Hughie Murphy

Swinford,

Co. Mayo

Barnaview Queen 

By

Clonakilty Hero

Foal

By

DS Ballagh Bouncer

Cogan’s Dawn Star

By

Annaghdown

Star

 

3rd

Ballinamore

 

 

P.J. Glynn

Athlone

Co Roscommon

 

Martin Ruane 

Castlebar

Co Mayo

White Mare

Crannagh Rivie

By

Sir Rivie

Filly Foal

By

Scrapman

Belcarra Star                             By

Grey Macha

 

4th

Clogher-Valley

 

Danny Molloy

Athlone

Co Westmeath

 

Danny Molloy

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Grey Mare

Cloheen Jenny

By 

Fast Silver

Grey Filly Foal

By  

Scrapman

Dam of Mare Hawklands

Blue Heather

By

 Timahoe

Heather

 

5th

Gorey

 

 

John Bracken

C/o Joanne Maguire

Moate

Co Westmeath

Noel C Hamilton

Blessington

Co Wicklow

Grey Mare

Uibh Fhaile Duchess  By

Ballinrobe Boy

Filly Foal By

Scrapman

Glen Heste Duchess

By

Uibh Fhaile 81

 

6th

Ballinrobe

 

 

John  Corbett

Roscrea

Co Tipperary

John  Corbett

Roscrea

Co Tipperary

Grey Mare

Dungar Grace

By Agherlow

Chestnut Colt Foal

By

Carrickrock

Close Shave

Dam of Mare

Dungar Park Lady

By

Cream of Diamonds


 

No.

Show

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

1st

Westport

 

 

 

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Eddie Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Grey Mare

Holycross Grace

By

Holycross

Filly Foal

By

Tors Gentleman Farmer

Dam of Mare

Ginger Grace

By

Ginger Dick 

2nd & BTO

 

Longford

 

Hughie Murphy

Swinford,

  Co. Mayo

Hughie Murphy

Swinford,

Co. Mayo

Barnaview Queen 

By

Clonakilty Hero

Foal

By

DS Ballagh Bouncer

Cogan’s Dawn Star

By

Annaghdown

Star

 

3rd

Ballinamore

 

 

P.J. Glynn

Athlone

Co Roscommon

 

Martin Ruane 

Castlebar

Co Mayo

White Mare

Crannagh Rivie

By

Sir Rivie

Filly Foal

By

Scrapman

Belcarra Star                             By

Grey Macha

 

4th

Clogher-Valley

 

Danny Molloy

Athlone

Co Westmeath

 

Danny Molloy

Athlone

Co Westmeath

Grey Mare

Cloheen Jenny

By 

Fast Silver

Grey Filly Foal

By  

Scrapman

Dam of Mare Hawklands

Blue Heather

By

 Timahoe

Heather

 

5th

Gorey

 

 

John Bracken

C/o Joanne Maguire

Moate

Co Westmeath

Noel C Hamilton

Blessington

Co Wicklow

Grey Mare

Uibh Fhaile Duchess  By

Ballinrobe Boy

Filly Foal By

Scrapman

Glen Heste Duchess

By

Uibh Fhaile 81

 

6th

Ballinrobe

 

 

John  Corbett

Roscrea

Co Tipperary

John  Corbett

Roscrea

Co Tipperary

Grey Mare

Dungar Grace

By Agherlow

Chestnut Colt Foal

By

Carrickrock

Close Shave

Dam of Mare

Dungar Park Lady

By

Cream of Diamonds

Cattle

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final 2017 - Claremorris

The Irish Shows Association & Claremorris Agricultural Show

Present
The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final

Sponsored By Claremorris Agricultural Show

Final: at Claremorris Show on Sunday 6th August 2017

Results 2017

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name/Sire

Dam

1st

Clarecastle

 

 

 

Donal Moloney

Ardnacrusha

Co Clare

 

Donal Moloney

Ardnacrusha

Co Clare

 

Ardnacrusha Kylie

By

Sympa

 

Ardnacrusha

Hilarious

 LM

 

2nd

Bandon

 

 

William R Gubbins,

Kilfinane,

Co Limerick.

C & C O Brien

Kildorrery

Co Cork

Quitrent Giselle

By

Delfur Decider

Quitren Tina

3rd

Bandon

 

 

William R Gubbins,

Kilfinane,

Co Limerick.

C & C O Brien

Kildorrery

Co Cork

Quitrent Gilian

By

Curraheen VIO

Quitren Carmel

4th

 

Riverstown

 

 

 

Jim Foley

Sligo

Co Sligo

Jim Foley

Sligo

Co Sligo

Tintrim Sellernane

By

Rowanberry

Frazer

Tintrim

Diney

5th

 

 

Riverstown

 

 

Kieran Mullarkey

Ballinafull

Co Sligo

 

 

Kieran Mullarkey

Ballinafull

Co Sligo

 

 

SM

Tawley Gretta

 

SM

6th

Arva

 

 

 

Noel &  Lisa Dowd

Creggs

Via Roscommon

Co Galway

Pat  Casey

Fanore

Co Clare

 

 

Shorthorn Heifer

Fanore Aoife

By

Fanore Eliezer

Fanore Cookie


 

 

 

Domestic Arts

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship 2017 - Bonniconlon

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship

Sponsored By Bonniconlon Show & The I.S.A

Final: Bonniconlon Show Monday – 7th  August 2017

Results 2017

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Clogher-Valley

Stephanie McLean

Ballygawley Co Tyrone

2nd

Mullingar

Michael McGoldrick

Dromahaire  Co Leitrim

3rd

Clogher Valley

Lorna McLean

 

Ballygaley Co Tyrone

4th

Athenry

Margaret Pendergast

 

Claremorris, Co Mayo

The Castleblaney Show All Ireland Bread Baking Championship

The Irish Shows Association & Castleblayney Show Society

Presents 

The All Ireland Bread Baking Championship 

Sponsored By  McMahon's Super Valu Ltd Castleblayney

 Final: Castleblayney 7th August 2017

 Results 2017

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Dundalk

Angela  Carragher

Castleblayney,  Co Monaghan

2nd

Oldcastle

Margaret Farrelly

 

Virginia  Co Cavan

 

3rd

Clogher Valley

Lesley Eagleson

 

Belfast, Co Antrim

4th

Newry

Mary Flanagan

 

Castleblayney, Co Monaghan

5th

Corrandulla

Michael Gilmore

Corrandulla, Co Galway.

6th

Riverstown

Rachel Harrison

Castleblayney, Co Monaghan